Estudo de concretos autoadensáveis com reduzidos teores de cimento e elevados teores de adições minerais
Author Medeiros, Fernanda Karolline de
Advisor
Anjos, Marcos Alyssandro Soares dos
Date
2016-05-06
Keywords
Durabilidade
Sustentabilidade
Sílica da casca de arroz
Cinza da cana-de-açúcar
Cloretos
Citation
Abstract
O processo de produção de concreto gera um significativo impacto ambiental por ser um dos maiores consumidores de matéria-prima, como areia, pedra, cascalho moído e água. Entretanto, o maior impacto é causado pela produção do cimento Portland, material indispensável ao concreto. Materiais como a cinza do bagaço da cana-de-açúcar, sílica da casca de arroz, metacaulim e sílica ativa, são adições minerais que desempenham importante papel nas propriedades de resistência e de durabilidade, quando utilizados em mistura com cimento Portland e, sob certas condições, podem perfeitamente substituir altos teores cimento nas misturas, conferido a elas, além dos benefícios conhecidos que a redução de cimento acarreta, aumento significativo de durabilidade. A utilização de concreto autoadensável (CAA) tem crescido significativamente por suas características de alta fluidez e coesão e pela possibilidade de moldagem in loco sem vibração, formando um produto livre de vazios e falhas e que apresenta também, capacidade de fluxo através do seu peso próprio preenchendo completamente as fôrmas e atingindo a compactação mesmo em estruturas densamente armadas. Frente ao exposto, este trabalho se propôs avaliar as propriedades reológicas, físicas, mecânicas e de durabilidade dos eco-concretos autoadensáveis com a incorporação de altos teores de cinza da biomassa da cana-de-açúcar, sílica da casca de arroz e metacaulim. Para isso, foram analisados concretos com incorporação de 40% e 50% e um concreto autoadensável com materiais convencionais sem adições minerais para utilização como referência. Os resultados evidenciaram que a sinergia resultante das misturas desenvolvidas revelou desempenhos mecânicos e de durabilidade superiores ao CAA de referência, concluindo-se então que é possível produzir concretos autoadensáveis com desempenhos promissores e com redução significativa do consumo de cimento para níveis de cerca 220 kg / m3, contribuindo assim para a sustentabilidade da indústria da construção, minimizando energia liberada e a compactação.
Abstract
The concrete production process generates a significant environmental impact as one of the largest consumers of raw materials, like sand, stone and water. However, the greatest impact is caused by the production of Portland cement, an essential material to the concrete. Materials such as sugarcane bagasse ashes (RBC), silica from rice husk (PCA), metakaolin (MK) and silica fume, are mineral additions that play an important role in resistance and durability properties, when used in combination with Portland cement and, under certain conditions, can perfectly replace high cement content in mixtures, given to them in addition to the known benefits that cement reduction entails, like significant increase in durability. The use of self-compacting concrete (SCC) has grown significantly by its high fluidity characteristics and cohesiveness and the possibility of forming in situ without vibration, forming a fault and void-free product which has also flowability by its own weight completely filling the molds and reaching compaction even in heavily armed structures. Based on these, this study aimed to evaluate the rheological, physical, mechanical and durability properties of self-compacting eco-concrete with the high percentage incorporation of sugarcane biomass ashes, silica from rice husk and metakaolin. Based on these, this study evaluated the rheological properties, physical, mechanical and durability freight to attack by chloride ions of self-compacting ecoconcrete with the incorporation of high content of ash biomass sugarcane, rice husk silica and metakaolin. For this, a self-compacting concrete with conventional materials without mineral admixtures for use as a reference and four concrete incorporating 40% and 50% additions were analyzed using gray bagasse from sugarcane, pozzolan rice husk and metakaolin. The results showed that the resulting synergy of developed mixtures revealed mechanical and durability performance, freight to attack by chloride ions, above the reference SCC. When compared to the reference concrete, concrete with additions showed an increase of up to 13.4% of the compressive strength at 28 days and reducing to 87% the penetration of chloride ions to 91 days. The results of the study also showed that incorporating high volumes of mineral additions in the SCC causes a reduction of the environmental impact generated by the anthropogenic emissions of CO2, the energy consumed and the consumption of natural materials, thus confirming the relevance of the research. It is possible to produce self-compacting concrete with promising performances, using high RBC levels, PCA and MK, with a significant reduction in cement consumption to levels of about 220 kg / m3, thus contributing to the sustainability of the construction industry, minimizing energy released and compression.
URIhttps://repositorio.ufrn.br/jspui/handle/123456789/21511
CollectionsPPEC - Mestrado em Engenharia Civil