Performance of fatigue life models based on reliable estimators and an artificial neural network for materials
Author Barbosa, Joelton Fonseca
Advisor
Freire Júnior, Raimundo Carlos Silvério
Date
2019-07-22
Keywords
Fatigue
Mean stress
High cycle fatigue
Neural network
Probability
Citation
Abstract
Mechanical failures of equipment and structural components cause loss of performance of the required function and unexpected shutdowns, leading to an increased need for corrective maintenance, which increases maintenance costs and decreases the reliability of mechanical systems. The mean stress effect plays an important role in the fatigue life prediction, its influence significantly changes high-cycle fatigue behaviour (HCF), directly decreasing the fatigue limit value with increasing mean stress. Geometric discontinuities - such as cross-section shifting, holes, notches, keyways, among others - cause a considerable increase in the value of nominal stress acting in the adjacent vicinity of the stress concentrator. This enhances the positive mean stress effects on damage over the life cycle of the material, directly influencing the design fatigue strength reduction factor (Kf). Numerous empirical models, such as Gerber, Goodman, Soderberg, and Morrow, have been developed to correct the mean stress effect, but despite advances, there is no unified model in the literature that considers the stochastic behaviour of fatigue failure for prediction of the maximum means stresses supported in the high cycle region for the structural details. Thus, the purpose of this work is to develop a new probabilistic constant life diagram model based on an artificial neural network applied to metallic materials and structural details, capable of estimating the fatigue resistance reduction factor for different mean stresses. The results show that trained neural network was able to determine regions of material operation reliability under the aspects of mean stress, stress amplitude and stochastic behaviour of a number of cycles to failure. In addition, it was possible to estimate the values of the fatigue strength reduction factor corresponding to the strength limit using a small amount of experimental data.
Abstract
As falhas mecânicas de equipamentos e componentes de estruturais provocam perda de desempenho da função requerida e paradas inesperadas, ocasionando um aumento na necessidade de manutenções corretivas, o que eleva os custos de manutenção e diminui a confiabilidade dos sistemas mecânicos. O efeito da tensão média desempenha um papel importante na predição da vida à fadiga, sua influência altera significativamente o comportamento de fadiga de alto ciclo (HCF), diminuindo diretamente o valor do limite de fadiga com o aumento da tensão média. As descontinuidades geométricas – tais como mudança de secção transversal, furos, entalhes, canais de chavetas, entre outros – ocasiona um aumento considerável no valor das tensões nominais atuantes nas vizinhanças adjacentes do concentrador de tensão. Isso potencializa os efeitos da tensão médias positivas no dano ao longo do ciclo de vida do material, causando influência direta no cálculo do fator de redução da resistência à fadiga (Kf) do projeto. Inúmeros modelos empíricos, como o Gerber, Goodman, Soderberg e Morrow, foram desenvolvidos para corrigir o efeito da tensão média, mas apesar dos avanços não é verificado na literatura um modelo unificado que considere o comportamento estocástico da falha por fadiga que consiga predizer as tensões médias máximas suportadas na região de alto ciclo para detalhes estruturais. Desta forma, o propósito deste trabalho é desenvolver um novo modelo de diagrama de vida constante probabilístico baseado em uma rede neural artificial aplicada para materiais metálicos e detalhes estruturais, capaz de estimar o fator de redução da resistência à fadiga para diferentes tensões médias. Os resultados mostram que rede neural treinada conseguiu determinar regiões de confiabilidade de operação do material sob os aspectos da tensão média, amplitude de tensão e do comportamento estocástico do número de ciclos até a falha. Além disso, foi possível estimar os valores do fator de redução da resistência à fadiga correspondente ao limite de resistência utilizando uma pequena quantidade de dados experimentais.
URIhttps://repositorio.ufrn.br/jspui/handle/123456789/28092
CollectionsPPGEM - Doutorado em Engenharia Mecânica