Nanobioformulações do tipo SNEDDS à base de Anacardium occidentale L. e avaliações farmacológicas
dc.contributor.advisor | Maciel, Maria Aparecida Medeiros | |
dc.contributor.author | Araújo, Leonardo Bruno Aragão de | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Padilha, Deborah de Melo Magalhães | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Lima, Aurea Echevarria Aznar Neves | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Arcanjo, Daniel Dias Rufino | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Paiva, Weslley de Souza | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-01-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | Colloidal systems increase the bioavailability of drugs and are largely used as an important strategy in the protection and directed delivery of bioactives compounds from synthetic or natural origin. In this sense, the therapeutic efficacy of the medicinal species Anacardium occidentale Linn. (AO) was evaluated in a nanobiotechnological study in which in vitro (antioxidant) and in vivo (pulmonary anti-inflammatory evaluation) experimental models were accessed. In that, the hydroalcoholic extract (EHA-AO) and a fraction rich in water soluble tannins (FT-AO), obtained from the stem bark of this vegetable, were loaded into a colloidal carrier SNEDDS-type system (selfnanoemulsion drug delivery system). In this context, stands out the reduction of administered therapeutic doses, reduction of toxicological risks, maintenance of the constant level of the drug in the blood (by controlled release), and prolonged efficacy of therapeutic effects, widely attributed to the colloidal systems. The choice of the carrier SNEDDS-type, consist in the fact that SNEDDS systems shows stability under water dilutions, variations of temperature and/or pH, and are effective in the controlled release (slow and prolonged), samples loaded at low concentrations, for example, can be administered orally and keep its activities. The experimental part of the study was carried out in different stages, such as: i) bromatological and microbiological analyses of the regional raw material (stem barks of A. occidentale); ii) phytochemical procedures for obtaining the EHA-AO and FT-AO samples; iii) solubility analyses and development of the polar colloidal nanosystem O/A (oil in water) with characteristic SNEDDS, cosurfactant free; iv) application of the formulations SNEDDS-EHA-AO and SNEDDS-FT-AO in the experimental in vitro oxidation tests, as well as in an in vivo experimental model of inflammation (pulmonary emphysema in Rattus norvegicus through orotracheal papain instillation), via oral administration. The SNEDDS carrier was prepared with Tween 80 (surfactant phase), a food-based vegetable oil containing the following constituents: vitamin E, polyunsaturated, saturated fat, and a mixture of the acids oleic, linoleic and linolenic. The SNEDDS-white system (free from the samples of the vegetable A. occidentale), after physicochemical characterization (pH, surface tension, CMC, viscosity and droplet diameter), satisfactorily solubilized the samples EHA-AO and FT-AO. The antioxidant potential of the nanoproducts SNEDDS-EHA-AO (10 mg mL-1 ) and SNEDDS-FT-AO (2.5 mg mL-1 and 5.0 mg mL-1 ) was evaluated by using in vitro experiments with significant results observed by the following tests: reducing activity equivalent to the ascorbic acid, chelating activity of the ions iron and copper, as well as the sequestration of hydroxyl and superoxide radical. The SNEDDS-FT-AO system did not show cytotoxicity to healthy cells of the RAW, Vero and L-929 strains. The in vivo pharmacological study of the SNEDDSEHA-AO and SNEDDS-FT-AO systems, in an experimental model of lung inflammation, as well as subsequent evaluation of histopathological analyses, showed that the SNEDDS-FT-AO formulation presents the best anti-inflammatory result. These findings, together with preliminary results of the medicinal potential of Anacardium occidentale Linn., which has proven immunomodulatory, anti-inflammatory, and antiviral action, will enable the phytotherapeutic validation of the SNEDDS-EHA-AO and SNEDDS-FT-AO formulations against the Sars-CoV-2 virus, and, therefore, may contribute against the therapy against COVID-19. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Sistemas coloidais ampliam a biodisponibilidade de fármacos e são utilizados como estratégia importante na proteção e entrega direcionada de bioativos de caráter sintético ou natural. Nesta perspectiva, a eficácia terapêutica da espécie medicinal Anacardium occidentale Linn. (AO) foi avaliada em um estudo nanobiotecnológico em que se utilizou modelos experimentais in vitro (antioxidante) e in vivo (avaliação anti-inflamatória pulmonar). Para tanto, o extrato hidroalcoólico (EHA-AO) e a fração rica em taninos (FTAO), obtidos das cascas do caule deste vegetal, foram encapsulados em um sistema coloidal carreador do tipo SNEDDS (sistema autoemulsificante/self-nanoemulsion drug delivery system). Neste contexto, destaca-se a importância da redução de doses terapêuticas administradas, redução de riscos toxicológicos, manutenção do nível constante do fármaco no sangue (pela liberação controlada), e eficácia prolongada dos efeitos terapêuticos, amplamente atribuídos aos sistemas coloidais. A escolha do carreador SNEDDS consiste no fato de serem sistemas coloidais estáveis que resistem a diluições em água, a variações de temperatura e/ou pH, são eficazes na liberação controlada (lenta e prolongada), os bioativos veiculados em baixas concentrações podem ser administradas por via oral, com manutenção de suas propriedades. A parte experimental do estudo foi realizada em diferentes etapas: i) análises bromatológicas e microbiológica da matéria prima regional (cascas do caule de A. occidentale); ii) procedimento fitoquímico para obtenção das amostras EHA-AO e FT-AO; iii) estudo de solubilidade e desenvolvimento do nanosistema coloidal polar O/A (óleo em água) com característica SNEDDS, isento de cotensoativo; iv) aplicação das amostras SNEDDSEHA-AO e SNEDDS-FT-AO em testes experimentais in vitro de oxidação, bem como em modelo experimental in vivo de inflamação (enfisema pulmonar em Rattus norvegicus através de instilação orotraqueal por papaína), via administração oral. O carreador SNEDDS foi preparado com Tween 80 (fase tensoativa), um óleo vegetal de uso alimentício em baixa concentração (1%), contendo os seguintes constituintes: vitamina E, poli-insaturados, gordura saturada e uma mistura dos ácidos oléico, linoleico e linolênico. O sistema SNEDDS-branco (isento das amostras do vegetal A. occidentale), após caracterização físico-química (pH, tensão superficial, CMC, viscosidade e diâmetro de gotícula), solubilizou satisfatoriamente as amostras EHA-AO e FT-AO. O potencial antioxidante dos sistemas SNEDDS-EHA-AO (10 mg mL-1 ) e SNEDDS-FT-AO (2,5 mg mL-1 e 5,0 mg mL-1 ) foi avaliado via experimentos in vitro com resultados significativos observados pelos testes de atividade redutora equivalente ao ácido ascórbico, atividade quelante de íons ferro e cobre, bem como sequestro dos radicais hidroxila e superóxido. O sistema SNEDDS-FT-AO não apresentou citotoxicidade para as células saudáveis das linhagens RAW, Vero e L-929. O estudo farmacológico in vivo dos sistemas SNEDDSEHA-AO e SNEDDS-FT-AO, em modelo experimental de inflamação pulmonar, bem como avaliação subsequente das análises histopatológicas, mostrou que a formulação SNEDDS-FT-AO apresenta o melhor resultado anti-inflamatório. Estes achados, juntamente com resultados preliminares do potencial medicinal de Anacardium occidentale Linn., que tem comprovada ação imunomoduladora, anti-inflamatória e antiviral, possibilitarão a validação fitoterapêutica das formulações SNEDDS-EHA-AO e SNEDDS-FT-AO contra o vírus Sars-CoV-2, e, portanto, poderá contribuir na terapia contra a COVID-19. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | ARAÚJO, Leonardo Bruno Aragão de. Nanobioformulações do tipo SNEDDS à base de Anacardium occidentale L. e avaliações farmacológicas. Orientadora: Dra. Maria Aparecida Medeiros Maciel. 2024. 103f. Tese (Doutorado em Biotecnologia) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM BIOTECNOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Anacardium occidentale Linn. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sistema SNEDDS | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Caracterizações físico-químicas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Análise antioxidante | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Avaliação anti-inflamatória pulmonar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Análise histopatológica | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Nanobioformulações do tipo SNEDDS à base de Anacardium occidentale L. e avaliações farmacológicas | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |