Stratification of preterm birth risk in Brazil through unsupervised learning methods and socioeconomic data
dc.contributor.advisor | Fernandes, Marcelo Augusto Costa | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Barbosa, Raquel de Melo | |
dc.contributor.author | Lopes Júnior, Márcio Luiz Bezerra | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Chiavegatto Filho, Alexandre Dias Porto | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Silva, Ivanovitch Medeiros Dantas da | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Dias, Leonardo Alves | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-04-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | Preterm birth (PTB) is a phenomenon that brings risks and challenges to the survival of the newborn child. Despite many advances in research, not all the causes of PTB are yet clear. It is currently understood that PTB risk is multi-factorial and may also be associated with socioeconomic factors. In order to analyse this possible relationship, this work seeks to stratify PTB risk in Brazil using only socioeconomic data, extracting and analysing those clusters that present relevant PTB divergence, all of which will be found by automatic clustering processes using a series of unsupervised machine learning methods. Through the use of datasets made publicly available by the Federal Government of Brazil, a new dataset was generated with municipality-level socioeconomic data and a PTB occurrence rate. This dataset was processed using two separate clustering methods, both built by assembling unsupervised learning techniques, such as k-means, principal component analysis (PCA), density-based spatial clustering of applications with noise (DBSCAN), self-organising maps (SOM) and hierarchical clustering. The methods discovered clusters of municipalities with both high levels and low levels of PTB occurrence. The clusters with high PTB were comprised predominantly of municipalities with lower levels of education, worse quality of public services – such as basic sanitation and garbage collection – and a less white population. The regional distribution of the clusters was also observed, with clusters of high PTB located primarily in the North and Northeast regions of Brazil. The results indicate a positive influence of the quality of life and the offer of public services on the reduction of PTB risk. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Nascimento prematuro (PTB) é um fenômeno que traz riscos e desafios à sobrevivência de um recém-nascido. Apesar de muitos avanços na pesquisa, nem todas as causas do PTB estão bem definidas. Atualmente, entende-se que risco de PTB é multifatorial e que pode, também, estar associado a fatores socioeconômicos. Objetivando analisar essa possível relação, este trabalho busca estratificar o risco de PTB no Brasil utilizandose apenas de dados socioeconômicos, extraindo e analisando clusters que apresentarem divergência relevante de PTB, todos os quais serão descobertos por processos de clusterização automáticos usando uma série de métodos de aprendizagem de máquina nãosupervisionada. Através do uso de bancos de dados públicos disponibilizados pelo Governo Federal do Brasil, um novo banco de dados foi gerado com dados socioeconômicos a nível municipal e uma taxa de ocorrência de PTB. Esse banco de dados foi processado utilizando dois métodos de clusterização distintos, ambos construídos através da união de métodos de aprendizagem não-supervisionada, tais como k-médias, análise de componentes principais (PCA), clusterização espacial baseada em densidade de aplicações com ruído (DBSCAN), mapas auto-organizáveis (SOM) e clusterização hierárquica. Os clusters com alto PTB foram formados majoritariamente por municípios com baixos níveis educacionais, com pior qualidade de serviços públicos – como saneamento básico e coleta de lixo – e com populações mais brancas. A distribuição dos clusters também foi observada, com clusters com alto PTB concentrados nas regiões Norte e Nordeste. Os resultados indicam, uma influência positiva da qualidade de vida e da oferta de serviços públicos na redução do risco de PTB. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | LOPES JÚNIOR, Márcio Luiz Bezerra. Stratification of preterm birth risk in Brazil through unsupervised learning methods and socioeconomic data. 2022. 83f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica e de Computação) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ENGENHARIA ELÉTRICA E DE COMPUTAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Risco de PTB | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Clusterização | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aprendizagem não-supervisionada | pt_BR |
dc.subject | k-Means | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mapas auto-organizáveis | pt_BR |
dc.title | Stratification of preterm birth risk in Brazil through unsupervised learning methods and socioeconomic data | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |