De capitania donatária à capitania régia: o senhorio de João de Barros na "Terra dos Potiguara": século XVI
dc.contributor.advisor: Alveal, Carmen Margarida Oliveira
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Pereira, Elenize Trindade
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Santos, José Manuel
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Vainfas, Ronaldo
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2018-09-10
dc.description.abstract: The present study aims to analyze the process of transformation of the landlord of João de Barros in the "Land of Potiguara", from private to royal captaincy, which would be further the captaincy of Rio Grande. The chronological period chosen, (1535-1600), starts at the date when king D. João III (1521-1557) granted the captaincy to the high rank official of the Portuguese overseas administration, João de Barros, in 1535, and goes through the long period in which the territory remained under the landlord of Barros, and, later, his son and heir Jerônimo de Barros. The guiding question of this investigation is why the captaincy kept for so long the private jurisdiction, taken into account that the granted captain did not take effective possession of the land and was not able to conquer it. In order to deal with this question, it became necessary to analyze the situation of João de Barros in the court, both as official at the service of the Portuguese empire, given his post of feitor of the Casa da Índia, and as historian of the Portuguese Expansion in the East. It was also necessary to examine the claims presentend by Barros to the Crown in defense of his rights to the captaincy in the “Land of the Potiguara”, and to investigate the jurisdictional change of the captaincy, from private to royal.
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo tem como objetivo analisar o processo de conversão do senhorio de João de Barros localizado na “Terra dos Potiguara” de capitania donatária para capitania régia, futura capitania do Rio Grande. O recorte cronológico escolhido, segunda metade do século XVI, abrange a data da concessão da capitania donatária realizada pelo rei D. João III (1521-1557) ao oficial do alto escalão da administração ultramarina portuguesa, João de Barros, em 1535, e o longo período em que se manteve como senhorio de Barros, e, posteriormente, do seu herdeiro Jerônimo de Barros. O problema norteador desta investigação perpassou pela questão de o porquê da longeva condição de capitania donatária mesmo com o fato de o capitão donatário não ter tomado a posse efetiva da terra, não tê-la conquistado. Para tratar deste assunto, buscou-se analisar a situação de João de Barros na corte como um súdito a serviço das questões do império português dada sua carreira como feitor da Casa da Índia e historiador da expansão portuguesa no Oriente; examinou-se as demandas pleiteadas por Barros junto à Coroa em defesa de seus direitos sobre a capitania na “Terra dos Potiguara” e investigou-se a mudança da condição de capitania donatária para capitania régia.
dc.identifier.citation: PEREIRA, Elenize Trindade. De capitania donatária à capitania régia: o senhorio de João de Barros na "Terra dos Potiguara": século XVI. 2018. 159f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2018.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM HISTÓRIApt_BR
dc.subject: Senhorio
dc.subject: Capitania donatária
dc.subject: Capitania régia
dc.subject: Capitania do Rio Grande
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.title: De capitania donatária à capitania régia: o senhorio de João de Barros na "Terra dos Potiguara": século XVIpt_BR
dc.typemaster: Thesis