Análise teórica da transferência de calor e sua influência na performance de uma placa fotovoltaica de silício
dc.contributor.advisor: Souza, Juliana Ricardo de
dc.contributor.author: Araújo, Nícolas Matheus da Fonseca Tinoco de Souza
dc.contributor.referees1: Souza, Juliana Ricardo de
dc.contributor.referees2: Santiago, Iago Henrique Lima
dc.contributor.referees3: Nunes da Silva, Fernando
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-21
dc.description.abstract: The series of environmental problems caused by the fossil fuels burning, the main current source of energy, requires an urgent need for development and the use of renewable energy technologies in order to deal with the political, economic and environmental challenges involved in the generation of electrical energy. Photovoltaic energy stands out among alternative energy sources because of its various advantages. Meanwhile, the Brazilian Northeast, with great availability of this driving force of this technology, still suffers from energy problems because its authorities do not recognize its potential. Thus, the objective of this work is to show the potentiality of this energy source by modeling the theoretical heat transfer of a PV module according to its efficiency depending on the ambient conditions (temperature, wind speed and irradiation). It is concluded that the radiation is the main parameter in the power behavior of the PV module and that it is technically feasible to use the PV module for the city of Natal - city located in the Brazilian northeast - under the climatic conditions of the analyzed time interval. The temperature influences negatively, while the wind speed influences positively the power of the PV module.pr_BR
dc.description.resumo: A série de problemas ambientais causados pela queima de combustíveis fósseis, principal fonte de energia atual, exige uma necessidade urgente de desenvolvimento e a utilização de tecnologias de energia renovável, a fim de lidar com os desafios políticos, econômicos e ambientais envolvidos na geração de energia elétrica. A energia fotovoltaica se destaca dentre as fontes de energia alternativas devido às suas várias vantagens sobre às demais. Enquanto isso, o Nordeste brasileiro, com grande disponibilidade da força motriz desta tecnologia, ainda sofre com problemas de energia pelo fato de suas autoridades não reconhecerem seu potencial. Assim, o objetivo deste trabalho é mostrar a potencialidade e desta fonte de energia por meio da modelagem da transferência de calor teórica de um módulo PV de acordo a sua eficiência em função das condições ambientes (temperatura, velocidade do vento e irradiação). Conclui-se que a radiação é o principal parâmetro no comportamento da potência do módulo PV e que é viável, tecnicamente, a utilização do módulo PV para a cidade de Natal – cidade localizada no nordeste brasileiro – sob as condições climáticas do intervalo de tempo analisado. A temperatura influencia negativamente, enquanto a velocidade do vento influencia positivamente na potência do módulo PV.pr_BR
dc.description.sponsorship: UFRNpr_BR
dc.identifier: 20170009605pr_BR
dc.identifier.citation: Ahmed F, Al Amin AQ, Hasanuzzaman M, Saidur R. Alternative energy resources in Bangladesh and future prospect. Renew Sustain Energy Rev 2013; 25:698–707. Associação Brasileira de Normas Técnicas. NBR 10899: Energia solar fotovoltaica – Terminologia. 2013. 16 p. Bhattacharya T, Chakraborty AK, Pal K. Effects of ambient temperature and wind speed on performance of monocrystalline solar photovoltaic module in Tripura, India. J Sol Energy 2014; 2014:1–5. Brabec CJ. Organic photovoltaics: technology and market. Sol Energy Mater Sol Cells 2004; 83:273–92. Chaar LE, Lamont LA, Zein NE. Review of photovoltaic technologies. Renew Sustain Energy Rev 2011; 15:2165–75. Dubey, Swapnil; Sarvaiya, Jatin Narotam; Seshadri, Bharath. Temperature Dependent Photovoltaic (PV) Efficiency and Its Effect on PV Production in the World – A Review. Energy Procedia, v. 33, p. 311-321, 2013. Elsevier BV. Fouad, M.m.; Shihata, Lamia A.; Morgan, Elsayed I. An integrated review of factors influencing the perfomance of photovoltaic panels. Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews, [s.l.], v. 80, p.1499-1511, dez. 2017. Elsevier BV. Goetzberger A, Hebling C, Schock HW. Photovoltaic materials, history, status and outlook. Mater Sci Eng: R: Rep 2003; 40(1): 1–46. Goetzberger A, Luther J, Willeke G. Solar cells: past, present, future. Sol Energy Mater Sol Cells 2002; 74:1–11. Hosenuzzaman M, et al. Global prospects, progress, policies, and environmental impact of solar photovoltaic power generation. Renew Sustain Energy Rev 2015a; 41:284–97. Hosenuzzaman M, Rahim NA, Selvaraj J, Hasanuzzaman M, Malek ABMA, Nahar A. Global prospects, progress, policies, and environmental impact of solar photovoltaic power generation. Renew Sustain Energy Rev 2015b; 41:284–97. Incropera F P, Dewitt D P, Bergman T L, Lavine A S. Fundamentals of heat and mass transfer. John Wiley & Sons. 7ed. USA. 2011. 978-0470-50197-9 Kim H, Park E, Kwon SJ, Ohm JY, Chan HJ. An integrated adoption model of solar energy technologies in South Korea. Renew Energy 2014; 66:523–31. Kui-Qing P, Shuit-Tong L. Silicon nanowires for photovoltaic solar energy conversion. Adv Mater 2011;23, [198-21]. Peng J, Lu L, Yang H. Review on life cycle assessment of energy payback and greenhouse gas emission of solar photovoltaic systems. Renew Sustain Energy Rev 2013; 19:255–74. Radziemska E. The effect of temperature on the power drop in crystalline silicon solar cells. Renew Energy 2003; 28(1):1– 12. Sampaio PGV, González MOA. Photovoltaic solar energy: Conceptual framework. Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews 74 (2017) 590–601. Spanggaard H, Krebs FC. A brief history of the development of organic and polymeric photovoltaics. Sol Energy Mater Sol Cells 2004; 83:125–46. Superintendência do Desenvolvimento do Nordeste (SUDENE). Nordeste em números 2015. Recife: SUDENE, 2016. 268 p. Teo HG, Lee PS, Hawlader MNA. An active cooling system for photovoltaic modules. Appl Energy 2012; 90(1):309– 15. Tyagi VV, Rahim NAA, Rahim NA, Selvaraj JAL. Progress in solar PV technology: research and achievement. Renew Sustain Energy Rev 2013; 20:443–61.pr_BR
dc.languagept_BRpr_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepr_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpr_BR
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Mecânicapr_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpr_BR
dc.subject: Painel fotovolaicopr_BR
dc.subject: Transferência de Calorpr_BR
dc.subject: Parâmetros Influenciadorespr_BR
dc.subject: Energia Solarpr_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA::ENGENHARIA TERMICA::TERMODINAMICApr_BR
dc.title: Análise teórica da transferência de calor e sua influência na performance de uma placa fotovoltaica de silíciopr_BR
dc.title.alternative: Theoretical analysis of heat transfer and its influence on the performance of a silicon photovoltaic modulepr_BR
dc.typebachelor: Thesispr_BR