A cultura política de participação do conselho escolar da Escola Municipal Professor Carlos Bello Moreno em Natal-RN
dc.contributor.advisor: Guedes, Gilmar Barbosa
dc.contributor.author: Cunha, Barbara Ellen Rebouças
dc.contributor.referees1: Barbalho, Maria Goretti Cabral
dc.contributor.referees2: Medeiros Neta, Olivia Morais de
dc.contributor.referees3: Ferreira, Maria Aparecida dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-30
dc.description.abstract: Educational management needs to walk alongside the precepts of democratic management. Public school management is a challenge for everyone, it has to honor everyone involved in the education journey: teachers, employees, parents or guardians, students and the community. The object of this research is the political culture of participation of the School Council in the context of Democratic Management at the Professor Carlos Bello Moreno Municipal School in Natal-RN (2019-2021). Political culture is the sum of ideas that delineate political projects and these conceptions provide the articulation of the struggle for control of political power in various social institutions. Furthermore, political culture stimulates emotions, moral and ethical values and thus strengthens social traditions . Social institutions are spaces for the sociability of subjects, these relationships are established in the long term, such as within the family or in school institutions. It is precisely in these environments that the reproduction of political cultures takes place. Because these social institutions are where reproduction takes place, they are also where responses to social problems are manifested, thus becoming places of social development. It is therefore necessary that the political culture of school institutions is in line with the principles of democratic management, with the participation of members of the school community in the preparation of the school's pedagogical project and especially with the participation of the school community in the School Councils. Only through the implementation of democratic management principles will public schools satisfy the wishes of everyone involved in the learning process. This agenda was also reproduced in legal instruments of the most diverse natures: in the Federal Constitution/1988, in the Guidelines and Bases of National Education Law (LDB) no. 9394/96, in the National Education Plan - PNE, Law No. 13.005/2014, in the Municipal Complementary Law nº 147/2015 and in the Municipal Education Plan - PME Ordinary Law nº 6603/ 2016. The general objective of this research is to analyze the culture of political participation of the school council in the Professor Carlos Bello Moreno Municipal School, and has as specific objectives: to identify in the legislation pertaining to democratic management, especially Municipal Law No. 147/2015, which attributions, powers, prerogatives and delegations are attributed to the Council and the school counselor; and understand the political and cultural reasons for the actions of the School Council. To achieve these goals, we used conversational free interviews as a methodology and applied a questionnaire with members of the School Board and we studied the literature produced on Political Culture, Democratic Management, Political Participation and School Board, and analyzed the school's internal documents as: Political Pedagogical Project, School Board Regulation and School Board Meeting Minutes Book. Our research pointed out that in this school studied, democracy has been confirmed as a political action. The interviews, the questionnaire, the observations and documental analyzes carried out at the school reveal that the school management has really been structuring itself in a democratic way and indicate that the school council has a democratic political culture.
dc.description.resumo: A gestão educacional precisa caminhar ao lado dos preceitos de gestão democrática. A gestão da escola pública é um desafio para todos, ela tem de prestigiar todos os envolvidos na jornada da educação: professores, funcionários, pais ou responsáveis, alunos e comunidade. O objeto desta pesquisa é a cultura política de participação do Conselho Escolar no âmbito da Gestão Democrática na Escola Municipal Professor Carlos Bello Moreno em Natal-RN (2019-2021). A cultura política é a somatória das ideias que delineiam os projetos políticos e essas concepções propiciam a articulação da luta pelo controle de poder político em diversas instituições sociais, para além disto a cultura política estimula emoções, valores morais e éticos e fortalece assim as tradições sociais. As instituições sociais são espaços de sociabilidade dos sujeitos, essas relações são instituídas a longo prazo, como no seio familiar ou nas instituições escolares. São justamente nesses ambientes que ocorrem a reprodução das culturas políticas. Por serem nessas instituições sociais onde ocorrem a reprodução, são nelas também que se manifestam respostas para os problemas sociais, tornando-se assim locais de desenvolvimento social. É necessário assim, que a cultura política das instituições escolares esteja em consonância com os princípios da gestão democrática, com a participação dos membros da comunidade escolar na elaboração do projeto pedagógico da escola e principalmente com a participação da comunidade escolar no Conselhos Escolar. Somente através da concretização dos princípios democráticos de gestão é que a escola pública satisfará os anseios de todos os envolvidos no processo de aprendizado. Esta pauta, inclusive, foi reproduzida e regulamentada em instrumentos jurídicos das mais diversas naturezas: na Constituição Federal/1988, na Lei de Diretrizes e Bases Nacional da Educação (LDB) nº9394/96, no Plano Nacional de Educação - PNE, Lei nº 13.005/2014, na Lei Complementar Municipal nº 147/2015 e no Plano Municipal de Educação - PME Lei Ordinária nº 6603/ 2016. O objetivo geral desta pesquisa é analisar a cultura de participação política do conselho escolar na Escola Municipal Professor Carlos Bello Moreno, e possui como objetivos específicos: identificar na legislação pertinente à gestão democrática, sobretudo da Lei Municipal n° 147/2015, quais as atribuições, poderes, prerrogativas e delegações atribuídas ao Conselho e ao conselheiro escolar; e compreender as razões políticas e culturais pelas quais ocorre a atuação do Conselho Escolar. Para alcançar esses objetivos utilizamos como metodologia as entrevistas livres conversacionais e aplicamos um questionário com os membros do Conselho Escolar e nos debruçamos sobre a literatura produzida acerca da Cultura Política, Gestão Democrática, Participação Política e Conselho Escolar, e analisamos os documentos internos da escola como: Projeto Político Pedagógico, Regimento do Conselho Escolar e o Livro de Atas de reuniões do Conselho Escolar. Nossa pesquisa apontou, que nesta escola estudada, a democracia vem se confirmando como uma ação política. As entrevistas, o questionário, as observações e análises documentais realizadas na escola nos revelam que realmente a gestão escolar vem se estruturando de maneira democrática e nos indicam que o conselho escolar possui uma cultura política democrática.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES
dc.identifier.citation: CUNHA, Barbara Ellen Rebouças. A cultura política de participação do conselho escolar da Escola Municipal Professor Carlos Bello Moreno em Natal-RN. Orientador: Dr. Gilmar Barbosa Guedes. 2021. 122f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021.
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: BRpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM EDUCAÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: Cultura política
dc.subject: Participação política
dc.subject: Gestão democrática
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO
dc.title: A cultura política de participação do conselho escolar da Escola Municipal Professor Carlos Bello Moreno em Natal-RN
dc.typemaster: Thesis