Saberes e fazeres de uma psicologia que cuida do morrer em cuidados paliativos
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva, Georgia Sibele Nogueira da
dc.contributor.author: Mendonça, Anna Valeska Procópio de Moura
dc.contributor.referees1: Gomes, Annatalia Meneses de Amorim
dc.contributor.referees2: Bosco Filho, João
dc.contributor.referees3: Oliveira, Luciana Carla Barbosa de
dc.contributor.referees4: Bezerra, Marlos Alves
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-29
dc.description.abstract: Palliative Care (PC) is configured as an approach that improves the quality of life of patients and their families, in their physical, psychosocial, and spiritual aspects, in the process of severe illness and suffering. The psychologist, a member of this care team, is a necessary professional for the emotional support that this experience awakens, either during the illness or in the proximity of death. It is known that the theme of death, present in the context of PC, still triggers many challenges. We ask ourselves: How does one build an itinerary in the training for the know-how of Psychology in PC, especially in dealing with the dying process? To reach such inquiry, we had as the general objective of our study: To understand the process of construction of the know-how of the psychologist who acts in Palliative Care in a special facing terminality. As specific objectives: (a) To investigate what is the preparation of psychologists for the practice of care in the process of terminality in Palliative Care (PC); (b) To know the meaning of death for psychologists who act in PC; (c) To identify the feelings experienced by psychologists in caring for people in the process of death in PC and after death; (d) To know which resources/strategies are used by psychologists to deal with their own emotions in the process of death and possible bereavement; (e) To investigate how psychologists approach the spirituality/religiousness of the people they care for in the face of death in PC; (f) To identify difficulties/challenges/potentialities for the performance of care in the face of death in PC; (g) To identify the role attributed by psychologists in caring for the process of death in PC. A survey was carried out with 12 psychologists from the following regions of Brazil: North, Northeast, South, Southeast, and Center-West who work in PC. The methodological strategies used were a narrative interview with projective scenes and a field diary. The analysis and interpretation of the narratives were supported by Gadamerian hermeneutic principles. The thesis presents a theoretical chapter: "Palliative Care: the history and availability of care" that deals with the development of PC in the world, pointing out landmarks for the Brazilian scenario, as well as its principles and philosophy; and Psychology in this field of actuation. Following are the chapters that dialogue with the narratives of collaborators: "Preparation" to deal with death in Palliative Care: portrays the presence of gaps in the formation regarding death, dying and PC, as well as the search for more knowledge; the collaborators, consider the patients as masters in the art of teaching and emphasize the necessary affective disposition to care at the end; "When the patient dies: meanings and emotional experiences of psychologists in this care": the personal meanings of death speak of death as an end, in addition to signifying learning and transformations. The emotional experiences translated by the pain of mourning, feelings of impotence, and fears, coexist with the privilege of gratitude for having cared until the end; "Resources and strategies that support the practice of psychologists at the end of life": Personal spirituality and love for the job emerge as important resources; a time for self-care, taking care of health with meditation, music, exercises, rest and moments with the family, as well as the search for psychotherapies, and the moments of team care and supervisions are also resources that support; "Caring in the process of death in PC: difficulties, support and the ways of knowing how to do psychology": difficulty when there is not an exclusive team; dealing with death with pain and suffering; communication with the family. The understanding of caring at the end as a sacred space of action supports their practice of psychologists at the end of life": Personal spirituality and love for the job emerge as important resources; a time for self-care, taking care of health with meditation, music, exercises, rest and moments with the family, as well as the search for psychotherapies, and the moments of team care and supervisions are also resources that support; "Caring in the process of death in PC: difficulties, support and the ways of knowing how to do psychology": difficulty when there is not an exclusive team; dealing with death with pain and suffering; communication with the family. The understanding of caring at the end as a sacred space of action supports their practice in face of the desired roles to care in the proximity of death: knowing how to listen; having respect for the patient's finitude and choices; facilitating farewells and re-significations; promoting autonomy and dignity; alleviating spiritual and emotional suffering of patients and family members. To do so, they need to search for spirituality and face their own mortality. Possible paths for the construction of Psychology's knowledge in the face of death in PC are herein announced.
dc.description.resumo: Os Cuidados Paliativos (CP) configuram-se como uma abordagem que melhora a qualidade de vida dos pacientes e suas famílias, em seus aspectos físicos, psicossociais e espirituais, na vivência de um processo de adoecimento grave e sofrimento. O psicólogo, integrante dessa equipe de cuidado, mostra-se como profissional necessário ao amparo emocional que essa experiência desperta seja durante o adoecer seja na proximidade da morte. Sabe-se que a temática da morte, presente no contexto dos CP, ainda desencadeia muitos desafios. Nos questionamos: Como se constrói um itinerário na formação para o saber fazer da Psicologia em CP, especialmente no lidar com o processo de morrer? Para alcançar tal indagação, tivemos como objetivo geral do nosso estudo: Compreender o processo de construção do saber fazer do psicólogo que atua nos Cuidados Paliativos em especial diante da terminalidade. Como específicos: (a)Investigar qual a preparação dos psicólogos para a prática do cuidado no processo de terminalidade em Cuidados Paliativos (CP); (b) Conhecer o significado da morte para os psicólogos que atuam em CP; (c) Identificar os sentimentos vivenciado pelos psicólogos no cuidar de pessoas no processo da morte em CP e após a morte; (d) Conhecer quais os recursos/estratégias utilizadas pelos psicólogos para lidarem com as próprias emoções no processo de morte e de um possível enlutamento; (e) Investigar como os psicólogos abordam a espiritualidade/ religiosidade das pessoas que cuidam diante da morte em CP; (f) Identificar dificuldades/desafios/potencialidades para a realização do cuidar diante da morte em CP; (g) Identificar qual o papel atribuído pelos psicólogos no cuidar do processo de morte em CP. Foi realizada uma pesquisa com 12 psicólogos das Regiões do Brasil: Norte, Nordeste, Sul, Sudeste e Centro-oeste que trabalham em CP. As estratégias metodológicas utilizadas foram a entrevista narrativa com cenas projetivas e o diário de campo. A análise e interpretação das narrativas foi amparada pelos princípios hermenêuticos gadamerianos. A tese apresenta um capítulo teórico: “Cuidados Paliativos: a história e uma disponibilidade de cuidar” que trata sobre o desenvolvimento dos CP no mundo, apontando marcos para o cenário brasileiro, bem como seus princípios e filosofia; e a Psicologia nesse campo de atuação. Em seguida tem-se os capítulos que dialogam com as narrativas das colaboradoras e colaborador: “A “preparação” para lidar com a morte em Cuidados Paliativos”: retrata a presença de lacunas na formação quanto a morte, o morrer, e os CP, além da busca por mais conhecimentos; os colaboradores consideram os pacientes enquanto mestres na arte de ensinar e enfatizam a necessária disposição afetiva para cuidar no fim; “Quando o paciente morre: significados e vivências emocionais dos psicólogos nesse cuidar”: os significados pessoais da morte falam da morte enquanto fim, além de significar aprendizados e transformações. As vivências emocionais traduzidas pelas dores do luto, sentimento de impotência, e medos, convivem com o privilégio da gratidão por terem cuidado até o fim; “Recursos e estratégias que amparam a prática dos psicólogos em fim de vida”: A espiritualidade pessoal e o amor pelo ofício surgem como recursos importantes; um tempo para o autocuidado, cuidando da saúde com meditação, música, exercícios, descanso e momentos com a família, assim como a busca de psicoterapias, e os momentos de cuidado em equipe e supervisões também são recursos que amparam; “Cuidar no processo de morte em CP: dificuldades, sustentação e os caminhos para o saber fazer em psicologia”: dificuldade quando não se tem uma equipe exclusiva; lidar com a morte com dor e sofrimento; comunicação com a família. A compreensão do cuidar no fim como um espaço sagrado de atuação sustenta a prática deles diante dos papéis desejados para cuidar na proximidade da morte: saber ouvir; ter respeito a finitude e escolhas do paciente; facilitar despedidas e ressignificações; promover autonomia e dignidade; amenizar sofrimento espiritual e emocional dos pacientes e familiares. Para tal, precisam buscar a espiritualidade e encarar a própria mortalidade. Caminhos possíveis para a construção do saber fazer da Psicologia diante da morte em CP são aqui anunciados.
dc.identifier.citation: MENDONÇA, Anna Valeska Procópio de Moura. Saberes e fazeres de uma psicologia que cuida do morrer em cuidados paliativos. Orientador: Geórgia Sibele Nogueira da Silva. 2022. 209f. Tese (Doutorado em Psicologia) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM PSICOLOGIApt_BR
dc.subject: Psicologia
dc.subject: Morte
dc.subject: Morrer
dc.subject: Cuidados paliativos
dc.subject: Hermenêutica
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Saberes e fazeres de uma psicologia que cuida do morrer em cuidados paliativos
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis