Real e ideologia em The Ones Who Walk Away From Omelas
dc.contributor.advisor: Araújo, Rosanne Bezerra de
dc.contributor.author: Araújo, Lucas Victor de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referees1: Silva, Regina Simon da
dc.contributor.referees2: Ferreira Júnior, Tito Matias
dc.date.issued: 2022-11-04
dc.description.abstract: This work aims to analyze the representation of the narrator’s ideological composition in the short story The ones who walk away from Omelas, part of the collection The wind’s twelve corners¸by the American writer Ursula K. Le Guin in order to comprehend to what extent the analyzed text contains a transition between the concepts of utopia and dystopia, how the narrative builds an utopic proposal, and by what means the žižekian view on the Real may contribute to the leguinian studies. To do so, analyses are performed regarding the concept of ideology as seen from the dialogical perspective, ideologically neutral and given valor only when connected to the speeches of social life. The research also makes use of the Circle’s concepts of author-creator, double-voiced discourse, and utterance in order to better comprehend the literary writing process as materializing ideologies from the live social world. We dialogue these concepts with the psychoanalytic studies of the Slavic philosopher Slavoj Žižek. The Slavic author has ideology as a similar concept to the lacanian Symbolic, a layer of distortion on one’s perception of the Real. Although both theories come from distinct areas of knowledge and different premises, through Žižek’s “parallax vision” method, it is possible to attain perspective that contains mutually exclusive points of view. Thus, it allows a better comprehension of how two different theories are similar and or not, an understanding that would otherwise be impossible. Through this understanding, one may trace a more complete reading of the literary object. The analysis exposes through the dialogical mechanisms the manner through which the narrator’s discourses are constructed with the objective of dialoguing with the discourses from social life present in the presumed reader. The žižekian perspective elucidates how this ideological connection deals with the perception of utopia as non-existing in the realm of the Real and dystopia as a passion for the Real.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação objetiva analisar a representação da composição ideológica do narrador no conto The ones who walk away from Omelas, parte da coletânea The wind’s twelve corners, da autora estadunidense Ursula K. Le Guin, de modo a compreender em que medida o conto sob análise contém uma transição entre os conceitos de utopia e distopia, como a narrativa constrói a proposta utópica de forma crível e de que forma a visão žižekiana da teoria do Real contribui para a análise da narrativa leguiniana. Para tanto, são realizadas análises partindo dos conceitos de ideologia como vistos pelo dialogismo, ideologicamente neutra e valorada apenas quando ligadas aos discursos da vida social. Dispõe-se também de conceitos como autor-criador, bivocalidade e enunciado para uma melhor compreensão do processo do fazer literário enquanto materialização de ideologias do mundo social vivo. Dialogase com estes conceitos os estudos psicanalíticos do filósofo esloveno Slavoj Žižek o qual aproxima a ideologia do conceito lacaniano de Simbólico, uma camada de distorção na percepção do Real. Ainda que provindas de áreas distintas com premissas diferentes, através da metodologia “a visão em paralaxe”, do próprio filósofo esloveno, pode-se obter uma perspectiva que engloba pontos de vista mutuamente excludentes de forma que se possa melhor compreender onde as duas teorias se aproximas e se afastam e, assim, compor uma visão analítica mais completa do objeto literário em questão. A análise expõe, através dos mecanismos dialógicos, a maneira pela qual os discursos do narrador são construídos para dialogar com discursos da vida social de um leitor presumido, enquanto a perspectiva psicanalítica žižekiana demonstra de que maneira esta conexão ideológica lida com a percepção de utopia enquanto não pertencente ao Real e da distopia enquanto uma paixão pelo Real.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.identifier.citation: ARAÚJO, Lucas Victor de Oliveira. Real e ideologia em The Ones Who Walk Away From Omelas. Orientador: Rosanne Bezerra de Araújo. 2022. 75f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Estudos da Linguagem) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ESTUDOS DA LINGUAGEMpt_BR
dc.subject: Guin, Ursula Kroeber Le, 1929-2018. The Ones Who Walk Away From Omelas
dc.subject: Ética
dc.subject: Formação ideológica
dc.subject: Real
dc.subject: Utopia/distopia
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApt_BR
dc.title: Real e ideologia em The Ones Who Walk Away From Omelas
dc.typemaster: Thesis