Como enxergar a cegueira: écfrase em Ensaio sobre a cegueira
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Cipriani, Augustto Correa
dc.contributor.author: Leiros, Clarissa de Medeiros
dc.contributor.referees3: Gonçalves, Marta Aparecida Garcia
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-06
dc.description.abstract: This work consists in relating the ekphrasis and the book Blindness. The present work proposes to investigate the relations of ekphrasis in the novel Blindness by the Portuguese writer José Saramago, as well as to explain and interpret the novel's descriptive relations, in which the literary resources used by the narrator are highlighted. In this study, some ideas of intermediality which permeate the narrative skills and contribute to the construction of the ekphrasis in a singular narrative are fundamental. Some works by Dr. Teresa Cristina Cerdeira on José Saramago were used as theoretical support, as well as the doctoral thesis written by Dr. Miriam Vieira on the dimensions of the ekphrasis. Furthermore, excerpts of W. J. T. Mitchell’s work Word and Image, which was translated by Dr. Augusto Cipriani, were used as theoretical support. The methodology used was the active investigation of theoretical texts for the comprehension of concepts of ekphrasis, intermediality and the relationship between word and image, and then the establishment of the relationship between these concepts and the literary text. From this, it was understood that the concepts of ekphrasis and intermediality, as well as the relationship between word and image — in the narrative scope — are actively present in Blindness, which provide the work rich media transpositions. Therefore, it was possible to demonstrate these relationships and transpositions present in the novel, bringing the narrative closer to the theoretical texts, and thus expanding the possibilities of readings of Blindness.
dc.description.resumo: O processo de perda da humanidade corrobora com a animalização comportamental dos seres humanos em momentos de crise, nos quais a autopreservação resgata instintos primitivos para a sobrevivência. Diante disso, o presente trabalho propõe a investigação sobre relações de écfrase no romance Ensaio sobre a cegueira, do escritor português José Saramago, bem como busca explanar e interpretar as relações descritivas do romance, nas quais há o destaque de recursos literários utilizados pelo narrador. Para tanto, neste estudo, são fundamentais algumas noções de intermidialidade, as quais permeiam as habilidades narrativas e contribuem para a construção da écfrase em uma narrativa singular. Nesta monografia, utilizou-se como aporte teórico Cerdeira (2011), Vieira (2016) e Mitchell (1996) sobre as dimensões da écfrase e da intermidialidade. Fundamentando-se no método bibliográfico, este trabalho foi construído pela investigação ativa dos textos teóricos para a compreensão dos conceitos aqui evidenciados e, posteriormente, para o estabelecimento entre essas noções e o texto literário. A partir disso, foi compreendido que as noções de écfrase e intermidialidade, bem como a relação palavra e imagem estão ativamente presentes no âmbito narrativo, conferindo à obra transposições midiáticas riquíssimas.
dc.identifier.citation: LEIROS, Clarissa de Medeiros. Como enxergar a cegueira : écfrase em Ensaio sobre a cegueira, de José Saramago. 2023. 36 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Letras - Língua Portuguesa) - Departamento de Letras, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Letras - Língua Portuguesa
dc.subject: Romance.
dc.subject: Intermidialidade.
dc.subject: Écfrase.
dc.subject: Ensaio sobre a cegueira.
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTESpt_BR
dc.title: Como enxergar a cegueira: écfrase em Ensaio sobre a cegueira
dc.typebachelor: Thesis