Majorana Fermi surface state in a network of quantum spin chains
dc.contributor.advisor: Pereira, Rodrigo Gonçalves
dc.contributor.author: Oliviero, Fabrizio Giovanni
dc.contributor.referees1: Aguiar, Fernando Iemini de Rezende
dc.contributor.referees2: Melnikov, Dmitry
dc.contributor.referees3: Gomes, Pedro Rogério Sérgio
dc.contributor.referees4: Araújo, Rafael Chaves Souto
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-25
dc.description.abstract: Half a century ago, Anderson’s resonating valence bond theory initiated a compelling research subject in condensed matter physics: the exploration of the nature of quantum spin liquids. Today, the understanding of these phases of matter is deeply connected to the concept of quantum entanglement. In a broad context, quantum spin liquids refer to systems wherein the effective degrees of freedom are described by local magnetic moments residing on the lattice, exhibiting an absence of long-range order even at very low temperatures. In addition, the ground-state wave function displays significant entanglement, and excitations manifest fractionalization. In particular, this thesis is focused on the study of the chiral spin liquids that can be found in Mott insulators that break time-reversal and parity symmetry. Starting from junctions composed of critical spin-1 chains, we construct a honeycomb network hosting a chiral spin liquid with gapless spectrum. The low-energy modes are characterized by spin-1 Majorana fermions, which give rise to a legitimate two-dimensional state that harbors a Fermi surface when the interactions at the junctions are adjusted close to chiral fixed points with staggered chirality. We explore the physical properties and stability of the chiral spin liquid phase against boundary perturbations, employing well-controlled analytical methods within the effective field theory of the network. Additionally, we establish evident connections with the excitation spectrum derived from parton constructions on the kagome lattice.
dc.description.resumo: Há mais de meia década, a teoria da ligação de valência ressonante proposta por Anderson iniciou um fascinante tema de pesquisa na física da matéria condensada: o estudo da natureza dos líquidos quânticos de spin. Atualmente, a compreensão dessas fases da matéria está profundamente ligada ao conceito de emaranhamento quântico. Em um contexto amplo, os líquidos quânticos de spin referem-se a sistemas nos quais os graus de liberdade efetivos são descritos por momentos magnéticos locais situados na rede, exibindo a ausência de ordem de longo alcance mesmo em temperaturas muito baixas. Além disso, a função de onda do estado fundamental exibe um emaranhamento significativo, e as excitações manifestam fracionalização. Em particular, esta tese se concentra no estudo dos líquidos quânticos de spin quirais que podem ser encontrados em isolantes de Mott que quebram a simetria de inversão temporal e paridade. Partindo de junções compostas por cadeias críticas de spin-1, construímos uma rede de favo de mel que contém um líquido de spin quiral com um espectro sem gap. Os modos de baixa energia são caracterizados por férmions de Majorana de spin-1, que dão origem a um estado bidimensional que abriga uma superfície de Fermi quando as interações nas junções são ajustadas próximo a pontos fixos quirais com quiraliade alternada. Exploramos as propriedades físicas e a estabilidade da fase líquida de spin quiral contra perturbações de fronteira, utilizando métodos analíticos bem controlados dentro da teoria efetiva de campo da rede. Além disso, estabelecemos conexões evidentes com o espectro de excitação derivado das construções de pártons na rede de kagomé.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVIERO, Fabrizio Giovanni. Majorana Fermi surface state in a network of quantum spin chains. Orientador: Dr. Rodrigo Gonçalves Pereira. 2024. 67f. Tese (Doutorado Em Física) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM FÍSICApt_BR
dc.subject: Líquidos quânticos de spin
dc.subject: Superfície de Fermi
dc.subject: Majorana
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICApt_BR
dc.title: Majorana Fermi surface state in a network of quantum spin chains
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis