Matemática recreativa de Kaprekar na educação básica
dc.contributor.advisor | Lopes, Gabriela Lucheze de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Arthur Henrique da | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Pereira, Edgar Silva | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Lopes, Jaques Silveira | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Assis, Márcia Maria Alves de | |
dc.contributor.referees3ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-03-25 | |
dc.description.abstract | The main theme of this text is Recreational Mathematics. Therefore, we seek to expose what some mathematicians say about this definition, highlight its importance for the school environment and how it appeared throughout history. We will also address big names in recreational mathematics, such as Martin Gardner, the leading name in recreational mathematics in the world. And here in Brazil, we will talk about Malba Tahan and his contribution to Recreational Mathematics. In one of Martin Gadner’s publications, he points to an Indian mathematician named Kaprekar. It is precisely this Indian mathematician that we will highlight in our work. We will tell you a little about his history, going through childhood, adolescence, until its adult phase. We will highlight the historical and geographic context in which he lived at the time and discuss his two best-known researches: The Kaprekar Constant and the Kaprekar Numbers. Our main mathematical focus will be the Kaprekar Numbers, we adopted the way that Iannucci (2000) demonstrates the dynamics of the number in his article. But in order to be able to make the whole mathematical approach contained in the Kaprekar Numbers, together with the article by Iannucci (2000), we will dedicate a space for the dissertation to be able to explain the mathematics contained in the work, which is, in general, Arithmetic. In our research we will use the ideas of Chaquiam and Mendes (2016) to explore the History of Kaprekar and as a result we propose an educational product that addresses Recreational Mathematics associated with the History of Mathematics. This educational product is an activity booklet to be used in the classroom by Elementary School teachers. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O presente texto tem como tema central a Matemática Recreativa. Logo, procuramos expor o que alguns matemáticos falam sobre sua definição, destacar a sua importância para o âmbito escolar e como ela apareceu ao longo da história. Também abordaremos grandes nomes da Matemática Recreativa, como Martin Gardner, o principal nome da Matemática Recreativa no mundo. E aqui no Brasil, falaremos de Malba Tahan e sua contribuição para a Matemática Recreativa. Em uma das publicações feita por Martin Gadner, ele aponta um matemático indiano chamado Kaprekar. E justamente este matemático indiano que iremos destacar no nosso trabalho. Contaremos um pouco sobre sua história, passando pela infância, adolescência, até a sua fase adulta. Destacaremos o contexto histórico e geográfico em que ele vivia na época e abordaremos suas duas pesquisas mais conhecidas: A Constante de Kaprekar e os Números de Kaprekar. O nosso principal enfoque matemático será os Números de Kaprekar, adotamos a forma como o Iannucci (2000) demonstra a dinâmica do número em seu artigo. Mas para poder fazer toda a abordagem matemática contida nos Números de Kaprekar, juntamente com o artigo do Iannucci (2000), dedicaremos um espaço da dissertação para poder explanar a matemática contida no trabalho, que brasicamente é Aritmética. Na nossa pesquisa ultilizaremos as ideias de Chaquiam e Mendes (2016) para explorar a História de Kaprekar e como resultado propomos um produto educacional que aborda a Matemática Recreativa associada a História da Matemática. Esse produto educacional é um livreto de atividades para ser ultilizado em sala de aula por professores do Ensino Fundamental II. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Arthur Henrique da. Matemática recreativa de Kaprekar na educação básica. 2020. 97f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Matemática em Rede Nacional) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2020. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM MATEMÁTICA - REDE NACIONAL | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Matemática recreativa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | História da Matemática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Kaprekar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aritmética | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Matemática recreativa de Kaprekar na educação básica | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |