Frequency-selective radome absorbers based on interdigital resonators for radar cross section reduction
dc.contributor.advisor | D'Assunção, Adaildo Gomes | |
dc.contributor.author | Macilon, Reilian da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Mendonça, Laercio Martins de | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Silva Neto, Valdemir Praxedes da | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | D'Assunção Júnior, Adaildo Gomes | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Silva, Jefferson Costa e | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-08-26 | |
dc.description.abstract | In the midst of increasing advances in the detection capability of modern radar systems, stealth technology aims to reduce the radar cross section (RCS) of a platform, making it difficult to detect. Among the principles on which stealth technology is based, active systems have stood out because of the various advantages they present. Due to their spatial filtering characteristics, frequency-selective surfaces (FSSs) have been widely explored as active systems. Considering the strong out-of-passband reflections in various directions, bandpass FSSs can significantly reduce monostatic RCS, however they can cause large bistatic RCS. In this context, a new structure, called frequency-selective radome absorber or frequency-selective rasorber (FSR), has attracted the attention of researchers in recent years. This type of structure combines the design of a bandpass FSS with a resistive absorber FSS, to obtain two absorption bands (A) located on both sides of a transmission band (T), also known as absorption-transmission-absorption (A-T-A). Therefore, it is capable of reducing out-of-passband reflections in other directions. In this work, two dual-polarization A-T-A FSRs based on interdigital resonators (IR) are proposed, whose lossy FSS designs feature elements with four incorporated resistors and different layouts; split-ring and crossed dipole. The two rasorbers presented provide good operational bandwidth, and have passbands around 9.7 GHz and 4.78 GHz, whose minimum insertion losses (IL), at normal incidence, are 1.0 dB and 0.77 dB, respectively. The equivalent circuit models (ECM) for the proposed FSRs are presented with the aim of explaining the parallel resonance in each case. The rasorber prototypes are fabricated with low-cost FR4 substrate in both layers, and measured for demonstration. The results are very coherent when compared to those obtained in the simulations. Due to their symmetries, the presented FSRs have good angular stability. Therefore, it appears that the proposed rasorbers are capable of reducing the RCS of communication systems operating in different bands, contributing to making them stealthy. Finally, performance comparisons with other FSRs implemented with parallel resonance in previous works are presented. | pt_BR |
dc.description.embargo | 2026-09-16 | |
dc.description.resumo | Em meio aos avanços crescentes na capacidade de detecção dos sistemas de radar modernos, a tecnologia stealth visa reduzir a Seção Reta Radar (Radar Cross Section - RCS) de uma plataforma, tornando-a difícil de ser detectada. Dentre os princípios nos quais se baseia a tecnologia stealth, os sistemas ativos têm se destacado pelas diversas vantagens que apresentam. Devido as suas características de filtragem espacial, as Superfícies Seletivas de Frequência (Frequency-Selective Surfaces - FSS) têm sido amplamente exploradas como sistemas ativos. Considerando as fortes reflexões fora da banda passante em várias direções, as FSSs passa-banda podem reduzir significativamente a RCS monoestática, no entanto podem causar grandes RCS bi-estáticas. Nesse contexto, uma nova estrutura, chamada Radome Absorvedor Seletivo de Frequência (Frequency-Selective Rasorber - FSR), tem atraído a atenção dos pesquisadores nos últimos anos. Este tipo de estrutura combina o design de uma FSS passa-banda com uma FSS resistiva absorvedora, para obter duas bandas de absorção (A) localizadas em ambos os lados de uma banda de transmissão (T), conhecida também como absoção-transmissão-absorção (A-T-A). Portanto, é capaz de reduzir reflexões fora da banda passante em outras direções. Neste trabalho, são propostos dois FSRs A-T-A de polarização dupla baseados em Ressoadores Interdigitais (Interdigital Resonators - IR), cujos designs das suas FSSs com perdas apresentam elementos com quatro resistores incorporados e diferentes layouts; anel partido e dipolo cruzado. Os dois rasorbers apresentados fornecem boa largura de banda operacional, e têm bandas passantes em torno de 9,7 GHz e 4,78 GHz, cujas Perdas de Inserção (Insertion Losses - IL) mínimas, sob incidência normal, são de 1,0 dB e 0,77 dB, respectivamente. Os Modelos de Circuito Equivalente (Equivalent Circuit Models - ECM) para os FSRs propostos são apresentados com o objetivo de explicar a ressonância paralela em cada caso. Os protótipos dos rasorbers são fabricados com substrato FR-4 de baixo custo em ambas as camadas, e medidos para demonstração. Os resultados são muito coerentes quando comparados com aqueles obtidos nas simulações. Devido as suas simetrias, os FSRs apresentados possuem boa estabilidade angular. Portanto, verifica-se que os rasorbers propostos são capazes de reduzir a RCS de sistemas de comunicação operando em diferentes bandas, contribuindo para torná-los furtivos. Por fim, são apresentadas comparações de desempenho com outros FSRs implementados com ressonância paralela em trabalhos anteriores. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | MACILON, Reilian da Silva. Frequency-selective radome absorbers based on interdigital resonators for radar cross section reduction. Orientador: Dr. Adaildo Gomes D'Assunção. 2024. 80f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica e de Computação) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ENGENHARIA ELÉTRICA E DE COMPUTAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Absorber | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Interdigital resonator (IR) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Frequency-selective surface (FSS) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Frequency-selective rasorber (FSR) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Radar cross section (RCS) | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Frequency-selective radome absorbers based on interdigital resonators for radar cross section reduction | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |