A modalização como estratégia argumentativa em textos de vestibulandos
dc.contributor.advisor | Silva Neto, João Gomes da | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisorID | por | |
dc.contributor.author | Andrade, Benedita Vieira de | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.authorID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Alves, Maria da Penha Casado | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | por | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-04-08 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | In this work, the argumentative strategies construction in university entrance examinations texts is analyzed. The study intended to present, through the analyzed occurrences in the corpus, the discursive strategies use for the argumentation construction, observing the different lexicalization forms and the effects that these strategies produced for the intended meaning construction. Aiming to analyze the modalization via texts written by candidates for the UFRN entrance examination, the relations between this category and the resources used for the argumentative guidance of the text were highlighted. Conceived as a speaker argumentative strategy to express his/her relationship with the proposition content which enunciates, the modalization is, thus, one of the linguistic expression form used for the attainment of intended meaning effects in the argumentation construction. In order to substantiate the research, the theoretical assumptions adopted were the propositions which deal with this linguistic category, guiding it to a pragmatic-semantic perspective as well as a discursive-semantic one. Hence, Neves ( 1996, 2006), Koch ( 2000, 2002), Cervoni ( 1989), Bronkart (1999) and Castilho; Morais de Castilho (1996) studies, among others founded this work. Afterwards, a contextualized analysis of the modalized statements, taking into account all the set of elements implied on the argumentation construction, was carried out. The research, which had a strict qualitative character, revealed that the candidates make use of modalization to express commitment or dissociation as regards the statement which they produce; to obtain credibility and provide more authority to their arguments, thus avoiding them of being contested; to impose their arguments as real ones and acquire acceptance of the interlocutor; to lessen the proposition content and disguise the knowledge source; to comment the enunciation and attribute the discourse to another sender; to establish a dialogic relation with the interlocutor. In addition to offering support for new investigations, the research also aims to contribute for the mother tongue teaching, emphasizing the need of a focus which provides special attention to the written language functioning and its application diversity. In this work, the argumentative strategies construction in university entrance examinations texts is analyzed. The study intended to present, through the analyzed occurrences in the corpus, the discursive strategies use for the argumentation construction, observing the different lexicalization forms and the effects that these strategies produced for the intended meaning construction. Aiming to analyze the modalization via texts written by candidates for the UFRN entrance examination, the relations between this category and the resources used for the argumentative guidance of the text were highlighted. Conceived as a speaker argumentative strategy to express his/her relationship with the proposition content which enunciates, the modalization is, thus, one of the linguistic expression form used for the attainment of intended meaning effects in the argumentation construction. In order to substantiate the research, the theoretical assumptions adopted were the propositions which deal with this linguistic category, guiding it to a pragmatic-semantic perspective as well as a discursive-semantic one. Hence, Neves ( 1996, 2006), Koch ( 2000, 2002), Cervoni ( 1989), Bronkart (1999) and Castilho; Morais de Castilho (1996) studies, among others founded this work. Afterwards, a contextualized analysis of the modalized statements, taking into account all the set of elements implied on the argumentation construction, was carried out. The research, which had a strict qualitative character, revealed that the candidates make use of modalization to express commitment or dissociation as regards the statement which they produce; to obtain credibility and provide more authority to their arguments, thus avoiding them of being contested; to impose their arguments as real ones and acquire acceptance of the interlocutor; to lessen the proposition content and disguise the knowledge source; to comment the enunciation and attribute the discourse to another sender; to establish a dialogic relation with the interlocutor. In addition to offering support for new investigations, the research also aims to contribute for the mother tongue teaching, emphasizing the need of a focus which provides special attention to the written language functioning and its application diversity | eng |
dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho, analisa-se a construção de estratégias argumentativas em textos de vestibulandos. O estudo procurou demonstrar, por meio das ocorrências analisadas no corpus, o emprego de estratégias discursivas para a construção da argumentação, observando as diferentes formas de lexicalização e os efeitos que essas estratégias produziram para a construção do sentido pretendido. Com o objetivo de analisar a modalização a partir de textos construídos por candidatos ao concurso vestibular da UFRN, procurou-se evidenciar relações entre essa categoria e outros recursos utilizados para a orientação argumentativa do texto. Concebida como uma estratégia argumentativa do falante para expressar seu relacionamento com o conteúdo da proposição que enuncia, a modalização é uma das formas de expressão lingüística utilizada para obtenção de efeitos de sentidos pretendidos na construção da argumentação. Para embasar a pesquisa, adotaram-se como pressuposto teórico os postulados que tratam dessa categoria lingüística, inserindo-a numa perspectiva semântico-pragmática e numa perspectiva semântico-discursiva. Para tanto, serviram de base os estudos de Neves (1996; 2006), Koch (2000; 2002), Cervoni (1989), Bronkart (1999), e Castilho; Morais de Castilho (1996) entre outros. Procedeu-se a uma análise contextualizada dos enunciados modalizados, considerando todo o complexo de elementos implicados na construção da argumentação. A pesquisa, que teve caráter estritamente qualitativo, revelou que os candidatos fazem uso da modalização para expressar compromisso ou afastamento em relação ao enunciado que produzem; para obter credibilidade e conferir mais autoridade a seus argumentos, evitando que sejam contestados; para impor seus argumentos como verdadeiros e obter aceitação do interlocutor; para atenuar o conteúdo das proposições e camuflar a fonte de conhecimento; para comentar a enunciação e atribuir o discurso a outro enunciador; para estabelecer uma relação dialógica com o interlocutor. Além de oferecer suporte para novas investigações, a pesquisa também procura contribuir para o ensino de língua materna, enfatizando a necessidade de um enfoque que privilegie o funcionamento da linguagem escrita e sua diversidade de aplicações | por |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | ANDRADE, Benedita Vieira de. A modalização como estratégia argumentativa em textos de vestibulandos. 2008. 223 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Linguística Aplicada; Literatura Comparada) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2008. | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Linguística Aplicada; Literatura Comparada | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos da Linguagem | por |
dc.subject | Modalização | por |
dc.subject | Estratégias discursivas | por |
dc.subject | Argumentação | por |
dc.subject | Escrita | por |
dc.subject | Modalization | eng |
dc.subject | Discursive strategies | eng |
dc.subject | Argumentation | eng |
dc.subject | Writing | eng |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA::LINGUISTICA APLICADA | por |
dc.title | A modalização como estratégia argumentativa em textos de vestibulandos | por |
dc.type | masterThesis | por |