Validação da versão eletrônica do Pediatric Asthma Control and Communication Instrument - PACCI
dc.contributor.advisor: Mendonça, Karla Morganna Pereira Pinto de
dc.contributor.author: Holanda, Hesli de Sousa
dc.contributor.referees1: Monteiro, Karolinne Souza
dc.contributor.referees2: Barbosa, Renata Ramos Tomaz
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-31
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Several validated instruments are available to assess asthma control. In Brazil, there are no questionnaires, in electronic format, to assess asthma control in children and adolescents. The electronic format allows remote and simple assessment, facilitating the management of the disease. Objective: Validate in electronic format the Pediatric Asthma Control and Communication Instrument – e-PACCI. Methods: This study followed the recommendations of the Consensus Based Standards for the Selection of Health Measurement Instruments (COSMIN). Reliability measures (internal consistency and test-retest), paired t-test and Bland-Altman plot were analyzed for agreement analysis and correlation tests. Results: The sample consisted of 62 participants. Reliability measures indicate adequate internal consistency (Cronbach's α = 0.84) and good agreement in the CCI test-retest: 0.87 (0.81-0.91) (p= 0.00). Spearman's correlation test indicates a moderate correlation r=0.52 (p=0.00) for the asthma control domain when correlating the two application formats, as well as between the e-PACCI and the symptom concern domain r= 0.63 (p = 0.00) and weak correlation with the treatment problems domain r= 0.28 (p = 0.02) of the PedsQLTM - Asthma Module. Conclusion: The PACI electronic format of interest presents a psychometric profile and is valid to be applied to the population of interest.
dc.description.embargo: 2024-11-22
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Estão disponíveis diversos instrumentos validados para avaliar o controle da asma. No Brasil inexistem questionários, em formato eletrônico, para avaliar o controle da asma em crianças e adolescentes. O formato eletrônico permite avaliação remota e simples facilitando o manejo da doença. Objetivo: Validar em formato eletrônico do Pediatric Asthma Control and Communication Instrument – e-PACCI. Métodos: Este estudo seguiu as recomendações do Consensus Based Standards for the Selection of Health Measurement Instruments (COSMIN). Foram analisadas medidas de confiabilidade (consistência interna e teste-reteste), teste-t pareado e gráfico de Bland-Altman para análise de concordância e testes de correlação. Resultados: A amostra foi composta por 62 participantes. As medidas de confiabilidade indicam consistência interna adequada (α de Cronbach = 0,84) e boa concordância no teste-reteste CCI: 0,87 (0,81-0,91) (p= 0,00). O teste de correlação de Spearman indica uma correlação moderada r= 0,52 (p = 0,00) para o domínio controle da asma ao correlacionar os dois formatos de aplicação, bem como entre o e-PACCI e o domínio sintoma preocupação r= 0,63 (p = 0,00) e fraca correlação com o domínio problemas de tratamento r= 0,28 (p = 0,02) do PedsQLTM - Asthma Module. Conclusão: O formato eletrônico de interesse do PACCI apresenta um perfil psicométrico e válido para ser aplicado à população de interesse.
dc.identifier.citation: HOLANDA, Hesli de Sousa. Validação da versão eletrônica do Pediatric Asthma Control and Communication Instrument - PACCI. Orientador: Karla Morganna Pereira Pinto de Mendonça. 2022. 67f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fisioterapia) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM FISIOTERAPIApt_BR
dc.subject: Psicometria
dc.subject: Estudo de validação
dc.subject: Inquéritos e questionários
dc.subject: Pediatria
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpt_BR
dc.title: Validação da versão eletrônica do Pediatric Asthma Control and Communication Instrument - PACCIpt_BR
dc.typemaster: Thesis