Cenários e contextos: análise da gestão de resíduos sólidos em municípios do Semiárido Nordestino - desafios e perspectivas
dc.contributor.advisor | Figueiredo, Fábio Fonseca | |
dc.contributor.author | Lucas Filho, Antonio | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Pinto Filho, Jorge Luís de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Ferreira, José Gomes | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Mattos, Ubirajara Aluizio de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Bastos, Valéria Pereira | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2025-04-25 | |
dc.description.abstract | Concerns and scholarly debates regarding alternatives for solid waste management have intensified in recent years, driven by the exponential increase in waste generation and the unsustainable consumption patterns of contemporary society. Within this context, the SemiArid Region of Northeastern Brazil presents distinctive challenges, necessitating the implementation of robust public policies to equitably address and adapt to prevailing adversities, particularly with regard to the effective consolidation of the National Solid Waste Policy. This study aims to critically analyze solid waste management in three municipalities within this region (Caraúbas/RN, Itapiúna/CE, and Alagoa Nova/PB), focusing on the diagnosis of municipal management practices, the characterization of final disposal models, and the identification and assessment of socio-environmental impacts arising from the prevailing waste management framework. Adopting a multi-methodological approach, the research integrates both qualitative and quantitative dimensions, employing structured surveys with municipal administrators, field research, and spatial mapping to evaluate the environmental repercussions of final disposal sites. Furthermore, the study draws upon the PDCA cycle as a strategic tool for structuring planning and management proposals tailored to each municipality. The findings underscore the critical deficiencies in waste management within the surveyed municipalities, which exhibit suboptimal administrative frameworks, insufficient infrastructure in terms of human and material resources, a deficient regulatory landscape, and a marked absence of technical-political initiatives aimed at establishing an integrated waste management model. These structural weaknesses collectively reflect a systemic incapacity—spanning technical, institutional, political, and financial dimensions—to ensure the effective planning and administration of solid waste. The identified socioenvironmental impacts, which stem from inadequate final disposal practices such as open dumping, manifest across physical, biotic, and anthropic environments, further exacerbating the region’s environmental and public health challenges. In light of these findings, it is imperative that municipal authorities adopt structured and evidence-based management tools, as delineated in this research through the application of the PDCA cycle. This framework encompasses a comprehensive set of measures designed to enhance waste governance, mitigate adverse socio-environmental externalities, ensure regulatory compliance, and foster a transition toward a more sustainable, resilient, and integrated municipal solid waste management system. | |
dc.description.resumo | As preocupações e debates sobre alternativas para a gestão dos resíduos sólidos têm se aprofundadas nos últimos anos, consequências da produção e consumo desenfreados da sociedade atual. Com características peculiares, o Semiárido Nordestino carece de políticas públicas para equitativamente superar/conviver com as adversidades enfrentadas, especialmente no tocante à consolidação da Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos. A presente pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar a gestão dos resíduos sólidos em três municípios da região (Caraúbas/RN, Itapiúna/CE e Alagoa Nova/PB), a partir do diagnóstico da gestão municipal, da parametrização do modelo de destinação final, bem como verificando e qualificando a incidência de impactos socioambientais decorrentes do atual modelo de gestão e suas consequências. De cunho qualitativo e quantitativo, a pesquisa utiliza-se de procedimentos e instrumentos multimetodológicos, tais como: aplicação de survey aos gestores municipais; pesquisa de campo e mapeamento para avaliação de impactos nas áreas de destino final nos municípios; e, fundamentadas no ciclo PDCA como ferramenta de proposição de planejamento e gerenciamento dos resíduos, foram estruturadas propostas para cada município. A pesquisa destaca a precariedade da gestão dos resíduos nos municípios pesquisados com perfis insatisfatórios, infraestrutura deficiente de pessoal e equipamentos, incipiência da legislação, e ausência de iniciativa técnica-política para o estabelecimento de um modelo de gestão, esta exprime uma incapacidade técnica, estrutural, política e financeira para o planejamento e gerenciamento adequado dos resíduos sólidos nos municípios. Este cenário se reverbera através dos impactos socioambientais negativos identificados e avaliados. Os modelos de disposição final praticados, lixão, atingem os meios físicos, biótico e antrópico. Assim, é decisivo que os gestores implementem ferramentas estruturadas e eficientes, conforme desenvolvido nesta pesquisa a partir do ciclo PDCA, que contempla as ações necessárias para a gestão adequada, mitigando os impactos socioambientais identificados, promovendo a conformidade com as legislações, e viabilizando um gerenciamento municipal mais sustentável e resiliente. | |
dc.identifier.citation | LUCAS FILHO, Antonio. Cenários e contextos: análise da gestão de resíduos sólidos em municípios do Semiárido Nordestino - desafios e perspectivas. Orientador: Dr. Fábio Fonseca Figueiredo. 2025. 209f. Tese (Doutorado em Estudos Urbanos e Regionais) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ESTUDOS URBANOS E REGIONAIS | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gestão municipal de resíduos sólidos | |
dc.subject | Política nacional de resíduos sólidos | |
dc.subject | Política pública ambiental | |
dc.subject | Semiárido Nordestino | |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS | |
dc.title | Cenários e contextos: análise da gestão de resíduos sólidos em municípios do Semiárido Nordestino - desafios e perspectivas | |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |