Entre o amor e a ruína: o fogo do Eros em Medeia
dc.contributor.advisor | Barbosa, Marcos César Tindo | |
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Pedro Henrique Barbosa da | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Santos, Derivaldo dos | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Machuca, Jaqueline Castilho | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-07-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | The present study deals with the representation of Eros in the myth of Medea, analyzing love as an agent of chaos that drives the character to perform heroic acts in the same measure that it leads her to ruin, causing a psychic subversion in the Colchian princess and being transmuted into a devastating wrath. Furthermore, the study examines the association of Eros with fire and how these elements act as engines of seduction and destruction in Medea. In this context, the study aims to understand, through the narrative, the path that the fire of Eros takes within a person in love, moving from desire to ruin. For this analysis, the study employs a qualitative bibliographical research method, examining variants of the Medea myth that present the fire of Eros as a dichotomous force, such as in Apollonius (2021), Hyginus (2014), Ovid (2014), Seneca (2014), Euripides (2010), and Dracontius (2014). As theoretical background, the research draws on studies about Eros in antiquity by Empedocles (1956), Hesiod (1995), Simonides (2013), among others. It also includes studies on the symbolism of fire in Chevalier and Gheerbrant (2001), Pindar and Ragusa (2012). The research will make it possible, through the example of Medea, to understand how Eros manifested itself in ancient literature, shedding light on important aspects of the human condition: the conflict between love and reason, and the transgression of limits that turns passion into madness. | |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo trata sobre a representação do Eros no mito de Medeia, analisando o amor como um agente do caos que leva a personagem a realizar atos heroicos, na mesma proporção em que conduz à ruína, ocasionando uma subversão psíquica na princesa de Cólquida e sendo transmutado em uma cólera avassaladora. Além disso é analisada a associação do Eros ao fogo e como os elementos são motores de sedução e destruição em Medeia. Nesse contexto, o estudo objetiva compreender, através da narrativa, o trajeto que o fogo do Eros percorre em uma pessoa apaixonada, transitando do desejo a ruína. Para essa análise, o estudo conta com método de investigação bibliográfica com caráter qualitativo, analisando variantes do mito de Medeia que apresentam o fogo do Eros como força dicotômica, como Apolônio (2021), Higino (2014), Ovídio (2014), Sêneca (2014), Eurípides (2010) e Dracôncio (2014). Como acervo teórico, são abordados estudos acerca do Eros na antiguidade de Empédocles (1956), Hesíodo (1995), Simônides (2013), entre outros. Além de contar com estudos da simbologia do fogo em Chevalier e Gheerbrant (2001), Píndaro e Ragusa (2012). A pesquisa possibilitará, a exemplo de Medeia, entender como o Eros se manifestava na literatura antiga, compreendendo princípios importantes da condição humana: o conflito entre o amor e a razão, além do rompimento do limite que leva a paixão se tornar loucura. | |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Pedro Henrique Barbosa da. Entre o amor e a ruína: o fogo do Eros em Medeia. 2025. 38 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Letras - Língua Portuguesa e Literaturas), Departamento de Letras, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | Brazil | |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Letras | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | |
dc.publisher.program | Letras - Língua Portuguesa e Literaturas | |
dc.subject | Medeia | |
dc.subject | Eros | |
dc.subject | Fogo | |
dc.subject | Mitologia greco-latina | |
dc.subject | Literatura clássica | |
dc.subject | Medea | |
dc.subject | Fire | |
dc.subject | Greek and Latin Mythology | |
dc.subject | Classical Literature | |
dc.subject.cnpq | LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES | |
dc.title | Entre o amor e a ruína: o fogo do Eros em Medeia | |
dc.type | bachelorThesis |