Palmyra Wanderley, a Cigarra dos Trópicos: imaginários culturais e mapa onírico em “Roseira Brava” (1965)
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Eustáquio, Daniella Lago Alves Batista de Oliveira
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Silva, Josimey Costa da
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Lima, Hermano Machado Ferreira
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2015-05-22
dc.description.abstract: This study offers a reflection on the biographical panorama of the nineteenth century transition writer for Nine hundred, Palmyra Wanderley (1894-1978) and the context of intellectual and literary production in the 20s, in Rio Grande do Norte. This relationship enables new understanding of the cultural imagination of this writer, influential newspapers and literary scene. In order for the research to take one direction, the following problems were investigated: How can reframe the cultural female imaginary, produced by commentators about Palmyra Wanderley as a woman-poet? The extent to which his writings in newspapers allow to show the feminist approach? From Bachelard reading images, that dream spaces resonate the work “Roseira Brava”? For this, scholarly essays of scholars and commentators of Palmyra work were used; text personal collection, collected in the printed newspaper A República (1914-1922); and the book “Roseira Brava”, authored by Palmyra (1965, 2nd edition). The survey also brings reading poetic images of this literary work in which there are lyrical and descriptive poems Natal’s City and were used to elicit images denoting dream spaces. The analysis methodology of these poems are grounded in the phenomenology of the philosopher Gaston Bachelard (1884-1962), based on the works “The poetics of space” (2008) and “The poetics of reverie” (2009). The results show that education for women, during the transition nineteenth and twentieth century, in Rio Grande do Norte, had reduced supply compared to males, reducing social opportunities for women. And only women from families with the availability of financial resources could afford to study in private and religious schools, as happened with the writer in question; furthermore, most literary critics of Palmyra Wanderley had sexist elements in his speeches, among other characteristics, enabling build four categories of cultural imagery, such as “complimentary speech”, “literary traits”, “masculine comparisons”, “religious traits”; the poems analyzed were related to bachelardianas categories such as “nest”, “home”, “pain areas” and “permanent childhood”.
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo oferece uma reflexão acerca do panorama biográfico da escritora oitocentista Palmyra Wanderley (1894-1978) e o contexto da produção intelectual e literária nos anos 20, no Rio Grande do Norte. Essa relação possibilita novo entendimento acerca do imaginário cultural dessa escritora, influente nos jornais e no cenário literário. Para isso, foram utilizados textos acadêmicos de estudiosos e comentadores da obra palmiriana; textos de acervo pessoal, coletado no impresso do Jornal A República (1914-1922); e o livro “Roseira Brava”, autoria de Palmyra (1965, 2ª edição). A pesquisa também traz a leitura de imagens poéticas dessa obra literária, na qual há poemas líricos e descritivos da Cidade do Natal e foram utilizados a fim de suscitar imagens que denotem espaços oníricos. A metodologia de análise desses poemas está embasada na fenomenologia do filósofo Gaston Bachelard (1884-1962), fundamentada nas obras “A poética do espaço” (2008) e “A poética do devaneio” (2009). Os resultados apontam que a educação para as mulheres, durante a transição século XIX e XX, no Rio Grande do Norte, possuía oferta reduzida em relação ao gênero masculino, diminuindo as oportunidades sociais entre as mulheres. E, somente mulheres de famílias com disponibilidade de recursos financeiros tinham condições de estudar em colégios particulares e religiosos, como aconteceu com a escritora em questão; além disso, a maioria dos críticos literários de Palmyra Wanderley tinha elementos sexistas em seus discursos, entre outras características, possibilitando construir quatro categorias de imaginário cultural, como: “discursos elogios”, “traços literários”, “comparações masculinas”, “traços religiosos”; os poemas analisados foram relacionados às categorias bachelardianas, como “ninho”, “casa”, “espaços de dor” e “infância permanente”.
dc.identifier.citation: EUSTÁQUIO, Daniella Lago Alves Batista de Oliveira. Palmyra Wanderley, a Cigarra dos Trópicos: imaginários culturais e mapa onírico em “Roseira Brava” (1965). 2015. 182f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Sociais) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2015.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM CIÊNCIAS SOCIAISpt_BR
dc.subject: Imaginário cultural
dc.subject: Escritora de transição
dc.subject: Panorama biográfico
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Palmyra Wanderley, a Cigarra dos Trópicos: imaginários culturais e mapa onírico em “Roseira Brava” (1965)
dc.typemaster: Thesis