Among flowers and thorns: the natural history and the role of macambira bromeliads for the biodiversity and humans of the Brazilian semiarid
dc.contributor.advisor | Silva, Adriano Caliman Ferreira da | |
dc.contributor.author | Jorge, Jaqueiuto da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Vieira Filho, Edson Aparecido | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Versieux, Leonardo de Melo | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Bonifácio, Kallyne Machado | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Mendes, Raone Beltrão | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-05-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | The present doctoral thesis offers a comprehensive view of the ecological importance of non-phytotelmata bromeliads (Macambiras) in the Neotropical region, with a special focus on Encholirium spectabile in the Semi-arid region of Brazil. The thesis is structured through various studies that come together in five chapters, addressing the relevance of these bromeliads to the local fauna and the implications of these interactions for the involved groups, as well as the conservation of these ecosystems. Research conducted from 2011 to 2018 reveals associations with a wide variety of fauna, including arthropods, amphibians, reptiles, birds, and mammals from various groups. E. spectabile performs various ecological functions, such as providing habitat, foraging grounds, and food resources. Chapter 1: Bromeliads are highlighted for their role as ecosystem engineers, functioning as nursery plants and keystone species, forming diverse microecosystems. Despite their crucial role, these plants face a severe threat due to mining activities, emphasizing the need for conservation policies. Chapter 2: Birds, especially in the semiarid region, use bromeliads in various ways, including as feeding sites, nesting grounds, and resting places, highlighting the interconnectedness between the conservation of these plants and the preservation of bird species involved. Chapter 3: Explores the role of Encholirium spectabile in arthropod diversity, emphasizing its importance in sustaining diverse taxa, especially during the rainy season. The research highlights the ecological relevance of macambiras in challenging environments. Chapter 4: Discusses hymenopterans, clarifying the Ecosystem Services provided by these insects, emphasizing the need for conservation efforts to protect their interactions with bromeliads. Finally, Chapter 5: Highlights local knowledge about bromeliads, specifically macambiras, among the sertanejo people, revealing its multifaceted importance in providing Ecosystem Services, cultural identity, and support for biodiversity. Despite its crucial role, this knowledge is currently underrepresented, underscoring the need for broader dissemination. Overall, these studies emphasize the importance of intricate ecological relationships, ecosystem services, and the cultural significance of bromeliads and their interactions, especially, in the Semi-arid region of Brazil, highlighting the urgency of conservation measures. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A presente tese de doutorado oferece uma visão abrangente da importância ecológica das bromélias não-fitotelmatas (macambiras) na região Neotropical, com foco especial em Encholirium spectabile na região Semiárida do Brasil. A tese está estruturada através de diversos estudos que se unem em cinco capítulos, abordando a relevância dessas bromélias para a fauna local e as implicações dessas interações para os grupos envolvidos, bem como a conservação desses ecossistemas. Pesquisas realizadas de 2011 a 2018 revelam associações com uma ampla variedade de fauna, incluindo artrópodes, anfíbios, répteis, aves e mamíferos de diversos grupos. E. spectabile desempenha diversas funções ecológicas, como fornecer habitat, local de forrageamento e recursos alimentares. Capítulo 1: As bromélias são destacadas por seu papel como engenheiras ecossistêmicas, funcionando como plantas de berçário e espécies-chave, formando microecossistemas diversos. Apesar de seu papel crucial, essas plantas enfrentam uma grave ameaça devido às atividades de mineração, enfatizando a necessidade de políticas de conservação. Capítulo 2: Aves, especialmente na região semiárida, utilizam as bromélias de diversas formas, incluindo local para alimentação, nidificação e repouso, destacando a interconexão entre a conservação dessas plantas e a preservação de espécies de aves envolvidas. Capítulo 3: Explora o papel de E. spectabile na diversidade de artrópodes, enfatizando sua importância em sustentar táxons diversos, especialmente durante a estação chuvosa. A pesquisa destaca a relevância ecológica das macambiras em ambientes desafiadores. Capítulo 4: Discute os himenópteros, esclarecendo os Serviços Ecossistêmicos fornecidos por esses insetos, enfatizando a necessidade de esforços de conservação para proteger suas interações com as bromélias. Finalmente, Capítulo 5: Destaca o conhecimento local sobre bromélias, especificamente as macambiras, entre o povo sertanejo, revelando sua importância multifacetada em fornecer Serviços Ecossistêmicos, identidade cultural e suporte à biodiversidade. Apesar de seu papel crucial, esse conhecimento atualmente é pouco divulgado, destacando a necessidade de uma divulgação mais ampla. No geral, esses estudos enfatizam a importância de intricadas relações ecológicas, serviços ecossistêmicos e a significância cultural das bromélias e suas interações, especialmente Encholirium spectabile, na região Semiárida do Brasil, destacando a urgência de medidas de conservação. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | JORGE, Jaqueiuto da Silva. Among flowers and thorns: the natural history and the role of macambira bromeliads for the biodiversity and humans of the Brazilian semiarid. Orientador: Dr. Adriano Caliman Ferreira da Silva. 2024. 97f. Tese (Doutorado em Ecologia) - Centro de Biociências, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ECOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bromeliads | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Macambiras | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Serviços ecossistêmicos | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Among flowers and thorns: the natural history and the role of macambira bromeliads for the biodiversity and humans of the Brazilian semiarid | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |