Dysregulation of stress responses in juvenile VPA rats: insights into autonomic and behavioral reactivity in Autism Spectrum Disorder
dc.contributor.advisor | Pereira, Rodrigo Neves Romcy | |
dc.contributor.author | Hashiguchi, Debora | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Alonso, Orfa Yineth Galvis | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Monteiro, Beatriz de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Sousa, Maria Bernardete Cordeiro de | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Anomal, Renata Figueiredo | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-09-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | An effective response to environmental challenges is essential for human survival, and child development plays a crucial role in shaping appropriate adult behaviors through the integration of sensory information, internal states (such as hunger and pain), past experiences, and future anticipations. Stress disorders, marked by excessive worry and fear, are commonly observed among individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD). Rats prenatally exposed to valproic acid (VPA) are used as a model for ASD. To investigate possible changes in ASD stress systems, this study evaluated the autonomic and behavioral responses to tactile, nociceptive, and social stimuli in juvenile VPA-treated rats. Our results demonstrate a complex dysregulation of stress responses in VPAtreated rats. Chapter 1 revealed that VPA-treated rats display autonomic system dysregulation, increased susceptibility, and impaired habituation to mild tactile stress, similar to patterns in children with ASD, suggesting the model's usefulness for studying autonomic reactivity and stress susceptibility in humans. Chapter 2 found that VPAtreated rats exhibit similar but delayed behavioral responses to painful stimuli compared to control rats, indicating greater resilience of VPA-treated rats to this type of stress. In contrast, Chapter 3 show that VPA-treated rats displayed faster and more sustained freezing behavior under social stress, with a habituation deficit, aligning with social challenges in ASD. These results highlight VPA-treated rats' increased overall susceptibility to innocuous stress-inducing stimuli and significant habituation deficits, but slower responses to nociceptive stimuli, illustrating the complexity of stress responses. Our study validate the utility of the VPA rat model for understanding and leading to the development of treatments for ASD-related stress reactivity. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Uma resposta eficaz a desafios ambientais é essencial para a sobrevivência humana, e o desenvolvimento infantil desempenha um papel crucial na formação de comportamentos adultos apropriados por meio da integração de informações sensoriais, estados internos (como fome e dor), experiências passadas e antecipações futuras. Transtornos de estresse, marcados por preocupação e medo excessivos, são comumente observados entre indivíduos com Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA). Ratos expostos pré-natalmente ao VPA são usados como modelo para TEA. Para investigar possíveis alterações nos sistemas de estresse do TEA, este estudo avaliou as respostas autonômicas e comportamentais a estímulos táteis, nociceptivos e sociais em ratos VPA juvenis. Nossos resultados demonstram uma complexa desregulação das respostas ao estresse em ratos VPA. O Capítulo 1 revelou que ratos VPA apresentam desregulação do sistema autonômico, maior suscetibilidade e habituação prejudicada ao estresse tátil leve, semelhante aos padrões em crianças com TEA, sugerindo a utilidade do modelo para estudar a reatividade autonômica e a suscetibilidade ao estresse em humanos. O Capítulo 2 revelou que ratos VPA exibem respostas comportamentais a estímulos dolorosos semelhantes, mas atrasadas, em comparação a ratos controle, indicando maior resiliência dos animais VPA a esse tipo de estresse. Em contraste, o Capítulo 3 mostrou que ratos VPA exibiram um comportamento de congelamento mais rápido e sustentado sob estresse social, com um déficit de habituação, alinhando-se com os desafios sociais no TEA. Esses resultados destacam o aumento da suscetibilidade geral dos ratos VPA a estímulos inócuos indutores de estresse e déficits de habituação significativos, mas respostas mais lentas a estímulos nociceptivos, ilustrando a complexidade das respostas ao estresse. O estudo ressalta a utilidade do modelo de rato VPA para melhor compreendermos e conduzir a abordagens que amenizem a reatividade ao estresse relacionada ao TEA. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | HASHIGUCHI, Debora. Dysregulation of stress responses in juvenile VPA rats: insights into autonomic and behavioral reactivity in Autism Spectrum Disorder. Orientador: Dr. Rodrigo Neves Romcy Pereira. 2024. 118f. Tese (Doutorado em Neurociências) - Instituto do Cérebro, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM NEUROCIÊNCIAS | pt_BR |
dc.subject | VPA rat - Animal models | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Stress - Autism Spectrum Disorder | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Animal behavior | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Dysregulation of stress responses in juvenile VPA rats: insights into autonomic and behavioral reactivity in Autism Spectrum Disorder | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |