Prevalência de toxoplasmose em gestantes de acordo com a raça ou etnia: uma revisão sistemática
dc.contributor.advisor | Mirabal, Isabelle Ribeiro Barbosa | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Bezerra, Hellyda de Souza | |
dc.contributor.author | Camargo, Sara Rafaela Valcacio | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Souza, Dyego Leandro Bezerra de | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Souza, Talita Araújo de | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-04-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Toxoplasmosis is an infectious disease caused by the protozoan Toxoplasma gondii, which can affect both humans and animals. Although most infected individuals remain asymptomatic, infection in pregnant women can result in serious complications for the mother-fetus binomial. In this context, it is essential to deepen knowledge about the prevalence of toxoplasmosis, especially in vulnerable populations, to support strategies for prevention and control of the disease. Objective: to identify the prevalence of toxoplasmosis during pregnancy according to race or ethnicity through a systematic review of the literature. Methodology: the protocol for this review is registered on the PROSPERO platform under number CRD42024596261. The searches were conducted in the PUBMED, LILACS, Web of Science, Scopus and CINAHL databases, in addition to the gray literature (Google Scholar and BNTD), using the terms “Toxoplasmosis”, “Toxoplasma infection”, “Toxoplasma gondii”, “Pregnant women”, “Pregnancy” and “Prenatal Care” combined with Boolean operators. For eligibility, cross-sectional studies that presented the prevalence of toxoplasmosis in pregnant women together with the race/ethnicity variable were included. The assessment of the quality of the studies and the risk of bias follows the Joanna Briggs Critical Appraisal Checklist for Analytical Cross-Sectional Studies instrument. The writing is based on the PRISMA (Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and MetaAnalysis) guidelines. Results: Twelve articles were included to compose this review. The extracted data were tabulated and analyzed qualitatively. The studies analyzed identified differences in the prevalence of toxoplasmosis between ethnic-racial groups. In Brazil, brown (74.54%) and indigenous (83.33%) people had the highest prevalence in Ilhéus, while brown people in Foz do Iguaçu reached 34%. In the United Kingdom, Afro-Caribbean people recorded 31.48%, and in Sri Lanka, Sinhalese people had a higher prevalence (13.56%) compared to non-Sinhalese people (6.3%), highlighting variations between continents. Final considerations: The results reveal significant differences in the prevalence of toxoplasmosis among ethnic-racial groups, highlighting greater vulnerability in brown, indigenous and black populations in several regions. Socioeconomic, cultural and environmental factors contribute to these inequalities, aggravated by unequal access to health services. | |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: a toxoplasmose é uma doença infecciosa causada pelo protozoário Toxoplasma gondii, que pode acometer tanto humanos quanto animais. Embora a maioria das pessoas infectadas permaneça assintomática, a infecção em gestantes pode resultar em graves complicações para o binômio mãe-feto. Nesse contexto, é fundamental aprofundar o conhecimento sobre a prevalência da toxoplasmose, especialmente em populações vulneráveis, para embasar estratégias de prevenção e controle da doença. Objetivo: identificar a prevalência da toxoplasmose durante a gestação de acordo com o quesito raça ou etnia por meio de uma revisão sistemática da literatura. Metodologia: o protocolo desta revisão está cadastrado na plataforma PROSPERO sob o número CRD42024596261. As buscas foram conduzidas nas bases de dados PUBMED, LILACS, Web of Science, Scopus e CINAHL, além da literatura cinzenta (Google Scholar e BNTD), utilizou-se os termos “Toxoplasmosis”, “Toxoplasma infection”, “Toxoplasma gondii”, “Pregnant women”, “Pregnancy” e “Prenatal Care” aliados aos operadores booleanos. Para elegibilidade, foram incluídos estudos transversais que apresentassem a prevalência da toxoplasmose em gestantes junto com a variável raça/etnia. A avaliação da qualidade dos estudos e do risco de viés segue o instrumento Joanna Briggs Critical Appraisal Checklist for Analytical Cross-Sectional Studies. A escrita está baseada nas diretrizes do PRISMA (Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analysis). Resultados: Foram incluídos 12 artigos para compor essa revisão. Os dados extraídos foram tabulados e analisados de maneira qualitativa. Os estudos analisados identificaram diferenças na prevalência de toxoplasmose entre grupos étnico-raciais. No Brasil, pardos (74,54%) e indígenas (83,33%) apresentaram as maiores prevalências em Ilhéus, enquanto pardos em Foz do Iguaçu atingiram 34%. No Reino Unido, afro-caribenhas registraram 31,48%, e no Sri Lanka, cingaleses tiveram maior prevalência (13,56%) comparados a não-cingaleses (6,3%), destacando variações entre continentes. Considerações finais: Os resultados revelam diferenças significativas na prevalência da toxoplasmose entre grupos étnico-raciais, destacando maior vulnerabilidade em populações pardas, indígenas e negras em diversas regiões. Fatores socioeconômicos, culturais e ambientais contribuem para essas desigualdades, agravadas pelo acesso desigual aos serviços de saúde. | |
dc.identifier.citation | CAMARGO, Sara Rafaela Valcacio. Prevalência de toxoplasmose em gestantes de acordo com a raça ou etnia: uma revisão sistemática. Orientadora: Dra. Isabelle Ribeiro Barbosa. 2025. 149f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva - Facisa) - Faculdade de Ciências de Saúde do Trairi, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM SAÚDE COLETIVA - FACISA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Toxoplasmose | |
dc.subject | Gestantes | |
dc.subject | Raça | |
dc.subject | Etnia | |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA | |
dc.title | Prevalência de toxoplasmose em gestantes de acordo com a raça ou etnia: uma revisão sistemática | |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |