A análise do processo de desligamento e as perspectivas vivenciadas pelos adolescentes acolhidos no Programa Aldeias Infantis SOS de Natal
dc.contributor.advisor | Carvalho, Denise Câmara de | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Baltazar, Janine Rodrigues | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Oliveira, Iris Maria de | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Neves, Márcia Emília Rodrigues | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-12-21 | |
dc.description.abstract | The legal normative for children and adolescents have caused institutional paradigm shifts, especially in meeting the guidelines brought by the Child and Adolescent (ECA-1990) and the Organic Law of Social Assistance (LOAS -1993), which require the exceptionality and tentativeness in childcare and adolescents in institutions. These measures require the implementation of policies supporting the family with the state to provide attribution to the same minimum conditions to beable to exercise their parental responsibilities. However, we still find a large number of adolescents who remain under the responsibility of the state for a long time and with their coming of age are "off" of care services. The study had the objective of analyzing the shutdown process of this reality, the experienced and the future perspectives of adolescents received at the SOS Children's Villages Program in the city of Natal, the legal rights of children and adolescents and the intervention of the Institution preparation for shutdown. The research was conducted through a literature review, documentary, photographic, field diary and focus groups conducted between March and April 2012, with eight (8) adolescents aged 15-18 years of age received at the Institution, reference to the quantitative-qualitative approach, trying to analyze the mediations that stand between the subject and the social context. The results indicate that the long-time host prevents them to know their life story and identity, but also produces the breaking of emotional bonds with their families. The shutdown process of the institution is based on the development of individual skills, citizenship, education and technical / vocational. The study highlights that it is difficult to insert teenagers in the labor market due to the precariousness of basic educational and vocational institution in which few have access. There has been also a lack of critical awareness of adolescents experienced in relation to the context and the role of the state. Some study data let conclude that the Corporate Hospitality Services are far from achieving the goals which they propose to, as what relates to the future of children and adolescents and those particular form objectives, that do not compete them, but rather the state. Even if we comply with what dictates the Statute of Children and Adolescents in reporting to their right to shelter, it is hardly thinkable if we consider that ties with their families of origin are in general lost. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | As normativas legais de crianças e adolescentes têm acarretado mudanças de paradigmas institucionais, principalmente no cumprimento das diretrizes trazidas pelo Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente (1990) e pela Lei Orgânica da Assistência Social (LOAS), as quais impõem a excepcionalidade e a provisoriedade no acolhimento de crianças e adolescentes em instituições, priorizando a implementação de Políticas de apoio a família tendo o Estado à atribuição de fornecer às mesmas as condições mínimas para que possam exercer suas responsabilidades parentais. Porém, ainda encontramos grande número de adolescentes que permaneceram sob a responsabilidade do Estado durante muito tempo e com a chegada à maioridade são “desligados” dos serviços de acolhimento. É diante dessa realidade que o estudo tem o objetivo central de analisar o processo de desligamento e as perspectivas vivenciadas pelos adolescentes acolhidos no Programa Aldeias Infantis SOS de Natal diante dos marcos legais dos direitos da criança e do adolescente. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | BALTAZAR, Janine Rodrigues. A análise do processo de desligamento e as perspectivas vivenciadas pelos adolescentes acolhidos no Programa Aldeias Infantis SOS de Natal. 2012. 152f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Serviço Social) - Centro de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2012. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM SERVIÇO SOCIAL | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Crianças | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Adolescente | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Política social | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Família | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL | pt_BR |
dc.title | A análise do processo de desligamento e as perspectivas vivenciadas pelos adolescentes acolhidos no Programa Aldeias Infantis SOS de Natal | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |