Model, taxonomy and methodology for research employing electroencephalography-based brain-computer interface games
dc.contributor.advisor: Miranda, Leonardo Cunha de
dc.contributor.author: Mendes, Gabriel Alves Vasiljevic
dc.contributor.referees1: Carvalho, Bruno Motta de
dc.contributor.referees2: Santos, Selan Rodrigues dos
dc.contributor.referees3: Brasil, Fabricio Lima
dc.contributor.referees4: Baranauskas, Maria Cecilia Calani
dc.date.issued: 2022-01-31
dc.description.abstract: The rapid expansion of Brain-Computer Interface (BCI) technology, aligned with the advancements on the fields of Physiological Computing (PC), Human- Computer Interaction (HCI) and Machine Learning (ML), allowed for the recent development of applications outside of clinical environments, such as education, arts and games. Games controlled by electroencephalography (EEG), a specific case of BCI technology, benefit from both the fields of BCI and games, since they can be played by virtually any person regardless of physical condition, can be applied in numerous contexts, and are ludic by nature. Despite these recent advancements, there is still no solid theoretical foundation to aggregate the terminology and methods of these fields, since current models and classification schemes can represent characteristics of either BCI systems or games, but not both. In this sense, this work presents a general model for representing EEG-based BCI games; a taxonomy for classifying primary studies of the field; and a methodology for conducting scientific studies using those games. The proposed model is intended to help researchers describe, compare and develop new EEG-controlled games by instantiating its components using concepts from the fields of BCI and games. The CoDIS taxonomy was constructed based on an expanded version of this model, which considers four aspects of EEG-controlled games: concept, design, implementation and study, each with different dimensions to represent a variety of characteristics of such systems. Based on both the model and the taxonomy, and guided by the principles of empirical research, a new methodology called PIERSE was developed for the planning, implementation, execution and reporting of scientific experiments that employ EEG-based BCI games.
dc.description.resumo: A rápida expansão da tecnologia de Interfaces Cérebro-Computador (ICC), alinhada aos avanços nas áreas de Computação Fisiológica, Interação Humano- Computador e Aprendizado de Máquina, permitiu o desenvolvimento recente de aplicações fora de ambientes clínicos, como educação, artes e jogos. Jogos controlados por eletroencefalografia (EEG), um caso específico de tecnologia de ICC, apropriam-se dos benefícios das áreas de ICC e jogos, podendo ser jogados independentemente de condições físicas, podem ser aplicados a vários contextos, e são lúdicos por natureza. Apesar destes avanços, ainda não há uma fundamentação teórica sólida para agregar a terminologia e os métodos destes campos, já que os modelos e esquemas de classificação atuais podem representar características de sistemas de ICC ou de jogos, mas não de ambos. Neste sentido, este trabalho apresenta um modelo para representar jogos de ICC baseados em EEG; uma taxonomia para classificar estudos primários da área; e uma metodologia para conduzir estudos científicos utilizando estes jogos. O modelo proposto é focado descrever, comparar e desenvolver jogos de EEG pela instanciação de seus componentes usando conceitos de ambas as áreas. A taxonomia CoDIS foi construída baseada em uma versão extendida do modelo, e considera quatro aspectos de jogos controlados por EEG: conceito, design, implementação e estudo, cada um com dimensões diferentes para representar as características destes sistemas. Baseando-se tanto no modelo quanto na taxonomia, e seguindo os princípios de pesquisas empíricas, uma nova metodologia chamada de PIERSE foi desenvolvida para o planejamento, implementação, execução e relatório de experimentos científicos que empregam jogos de ICC baseados em EEG.
dc.identifier.citation: MENDES, Gabriel Alves Vasiljevic. Model, taxonomy and methodology for research employing electroencephalography-based brain-computer interface games. 2022. 300f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM SISTEMAS E COMPUTAÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: Computação fisiológica
dc.subject: Interfaces cérebro-computador
dc.subject: Eletroencefalografia
dc.subject: Jogos
dc.subject: Interação humano-computador
dc.subject: Aprendizado de máquina
dc.title: Model, taxonomy and methodology for research employing electroencephalography-based brain-computer interface games
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis