Analytical speedup modeling for parallel applications with variable memoryaccess delay in symmetric architectures
dc.contributor.advisor | Souza, Samuel Xavier de | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Silveira, Luiz Felipe de Queiroz | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Furtunato, Alex Fabiano de Araújo | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Silva, Ivanovitch Medeiros Dantas da | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Lorenzon, Arthur Francisco | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Borin, Edson | |
dc.contributor.referees3ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-02-09 | |
dc.description.abstract | Several analytical models created since Amdahl’s pioneering work have explored aspects such as variation in the size of the problem, memory size, communication overhead, and synchronization overhead. However, delays in memory access are considered constant. Such delays can vary, for example, according to the number of cores, the relationship between the processor and memory frequencies, and the problem size. Given different problem sizes and many possible configurations of operational frequency and number of cores that current architectures can offer, speedup models suitable for describing such differences are quite desirable for either offline or online scheduling decisions. This thesis presents a novel analytical speedup model that considers variations in the average data-access delay to describe the limiting effect of the memory wall in parallel applications associated with homogeneous shared memory architectures. The experimental results indicate that the proposed model incorporates the behavior of the application adequately. The approach presented in this work shows that considering parameters that reflect the intrinsic characteristics of applications has advantages over statistical models such as those based on machine learning. The experiments also show that the conventional machine learning modeling may require measurements with one order of magnitude above to achieve the same accuracy level when compared with the proposed model. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Vários modelos analíticos criados desde o trabalho pioneiro de Amdahl exploraram aspectos tais como variação no tamanho do problema, tamanho da memória, sobrecarga de comunicação e sobrecarga de sincronização. Contudo, atrasos no acesso à memória são considerados constantes. Esses atrasos podem variar, por exemplo, de acordo com o número de núcleos usados, a relação entre as frequências do processador e da memória e o tamanho do problema. Dado os diferentes tamanhos de problemas e o grande número de configurações possíveis de frequência operacional e número de núcleos que as arquiteturas atuais podem oferecer, modelos de speedup adequados para descrever tais variações entre essas configurações são bastante desejáveis para decisões de escalonamento offline ou online. Esta tese apresenta um novo modelo analítico de speedup que considera variações no atraso médio de acesso à memória para descrever o efeito limitador da barreira de memória em aplicações paralelas em arquiteturas homogêneas de memória compartilhada. Os resultados experimentais indicam que a modelagem proposta captura bem o comportamento da aplicação. A proposta apresentada nesse trabalho mostra que incorporar parâmetros que refletem as características intrínsecas das aplicações tem vantagens sobre modelos estatísticos como os baseados em aprendizagem de máquina. Os experimentos também mostram que a modelagem de aprendizagem de máquina convencional pode precisar de uma ordem de magnitude a mais de medições para atingir o mesmo nível de acurácia em comparação com o modelo proposto. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | FURTUNATO, Alex Fabiano de Araújo. Analytical speedup modeling for parallel applications with variable memoryaccess delay in symmetric architectures. 2021. 125f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica e de Computação) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ENGENHARIA ELÉTRICA E DE COMPUTAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Analytical modeling | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Speedup modeling | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Parallel systems | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Data access delay | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Speedup | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Memory wall | pt_BR |
dc.title | Analytical speedup modeling for parallel applications with variable memoryaccess delay in symmetric architectures | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |