A estética do oprimido na atenção à saúde mental no Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor | Pereira, Maria Teresa Lisboa Nobre | |
dc.contributor.author | Joca, Emanuella Cajado | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Amorim, Ana Karenina de Melo Arraes | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Silva, Antônio Vladimir Félix da | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Freire, Flávia Helena Miranda de Araújo | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Paiva, Ilana Lemos de | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-08-25 | |
dc.description.abstract | The esthetics of the Oppressed is an elaboration by Augusto Boal, a Brazilian playwright who systematized this artistic-political proposal from the formulations with the Theater of the Oppressed. This methodology consists of the scenic dialogue that problematizes oppressive social relations. The peculiarity of this method consists of three transgressions: 1- the division between stage and audience; 2 - between show and real life; 3 - between artists and non-artists. In the 2000s, with the implementation of the Brazilian National Mental Health Politic (PNSM), the Ministry of Health established a partnership with the CTO-RJ to train health workers in the use of this methodology. The research proposed here has the general objective of analyzing the use of Aesthetics of the Oppressed in Mental Health Care in Brazil. Specific objectives: a) to identify the social actors who use or have used the Theater of the Oppressed as an instrument of mental health care; b) describe activities developed in Mental Health Policies with this aesthetic perspective; c) discuss subjective productions of health work from the theoreticalpractical thinking of Augusto Boal; d) promote critical reflection on the use of Aesthetics/Theatre of the Oppressed for health care; e) to build a theoretical-practical framework about Aesthetics in the Oppressed in the field of Mental Health. This study has as an epistemological reference the thought of Boal, which seeks to strengthen the culturally oppressed, manipulated or excluded groups and peoples, building a proposition for human development focused on the analysis of social conflicts from the crossings and flows of intensities produced in art. The methodological procedures adopted consist of interventions with self-administered online questionnaires, available on social networks, and individual interviews with professionals from the health network who use or have used the Theater of the Oppressed as a work tool, in addition to project managers and linked to the CTO-RJ, when in partnership with MS. The self-administered questionnaires were descriptively analyzed and the individual interviews proposed a dialogic conversation/relationship between researcherresearched. From these instruments, it was possible to outline four themes that generated analysis: 1) Project Theater of the Oppressed in Mental Health; 2) CAPS and the Psychiatric Reform; 3) Art and Mental Health; 4) Professional paths and the Theater of the Oppressed. Performances with this theatrical methodology were observed in the promotion and attention to mental health and that the training process in Theater of the Oppressed in Mental Health favored processes of creation of care in freedom advocated in the Psychiatric Reform.The support to the worker, through supervision, material subsidies, theoretical and practical support proved to be fundamental for the creation of mental health practices based on the principles and foundations of the anti-asylum fight and the PNSM. From this investigation it was possible to understand the Aesthetics of the Oppressed as a precursor of the Anti-asylum Struggle, thinking an analogy with its transgressions to the traditional theater and with that, verifying its anti-asylum principles, libertarian and focused on human rights, for another society where asylums do not fit , does not fit the asylum mode. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A Estética do Oprimido é uma elaboração de Augusto Boal (1931-2009), teatrólogo brasileiro que sistematizou esta proposta artístico-política a partir das formulações com o Teatro do Oprimido, que consiste em uma metodologia de diálogo cênico problematizadora das relações sociais opressivas. A peculiaridade deste método consiste em três transgressões: 1- a divisão entre palco e plateia; 2 - entre espetáculo e vida real; e 3 - entre artistas e não-artistas. Nos anos 2000, com a efetivação da Política Nacional de Saúde Mental brasileira (PNSM), o Ministério da Saúde (MS) estabeleceu parceria com o Centro de Teatro do Oprimido do Rio de Janeiro (CTO-RJ) para formar trabalhadores da saúde no uso dessa metodologia. A pesquisa aqui proposta tem como objetivo geral analisar o uso da Estética do Oprimido na Atenção à Saúde Mental no Brasil. Tendo os seguintes objetivos específicos: a) identificar atores sociais que utilizam ou utilizaram o Teatro do Oprimido como instrumento de atenção à saúde mental; b) descrever atividades desenvolvidas nas Políticas de Saúde Mental com esta perspectiva estética; c) discutir as produções subjetivas do trabalho em saúde a partir do pensamento teórico-prático de Augusto Boal; d) promover a reflexão crítica do uso da Estética do Oprimido para o cuidado em saúde mental; e, por fim, e) construir referencial teórico-prático acerca da Estética do Oprimido no campo da saúde mental. Tem como referencial epistemológico o pensamento de Augusto Boal, que busca o fortalecimento cultural dos grupos e povos oprimidos, manipulados ou excluídos, construindo uma proposição para o desenvolvimento humano focado na análise dos conflitos sociais a partir dos atravessamentos e fluxos de intensidades produzidos na arte. Os procedimentos metodológicos adotados constam de intervenções através do uso de questionários on-line autoaplicáveis, disponibilizados nas redes sociais, e entrevistas individuais com profissionais da rede de saúde que utilizam ou utilizaram o Teatro do Oprimido como ferramenta de trabalho, além de gestores do projeto e ligados ao CTO-RJ, quando em parceria com MS. Os questionários autoaplicáveis foram analisados de forma descritiva e as entrevistas individuais propuseram uma conversação/relação dialógica entre pesquisadora-pesquisadas/os. A partir desses instrumentos foi possível delinear quatro temas geradores de análises: 1) Projeto Teatro do Oprimido na Saúde Mental; 2) CAPS e a Reforma Psiquiátrica; 3) Arte e Saúde Mental; 4) Percursos profissionais e o Teatro do Oprimido. Atuações com esta metodologia teatral foram observadas na promoção e atenção à saúde mental, sendo notável que o processo de formação em Teatro do Oprimido na Saúde Mental favoreceu processos de criação do cuidado em liberdade preconizado na Reforma Psiquiátrica. O apoio ao trabalhador, através de supervisão, subsídios de materiais e suporte teórico-prático mostrou-se fundamental para a criação de práticas em saúde mental baseadas nos princípios e fundamentos da luta antimanicomial e da PNSM. A partir desta investigação foi possível compreender a Estética do Oprimido como precursora da Luta Antimanicomial, pensando uma analogia com suas transgressões ao teatro tradicional e, com isso, verificando seus princípios antimanicomiais, libertários e focados nos direitos humanos, para outra sociedade onde não cabem os manicômios, não cabe o modo manicomial. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | JOCA, Emanuella Cajado. A estética do oprimido na atenção à saúde mental no Brasil. Orientador: Maria Teresa Lisboa Nobre Pereira. 2022. 179f. Tese (Doutorado em Psicologia) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM PSICOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teatro do oprimido | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estética do oprimido | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Arte | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Atenção à saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde mental | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | A estética do oprimido na atenção à saúde mental no Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |