Prevalência da sífilis congênita em recém-nascido no contexto mundial: revisão sistemática.
dc.contributor.advisor | Souza, Nilba Lima de | |
dc.contributor.author | Monteiro, Bruna Rodrigues | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Sousa, Carolina Pereira da Cunha | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Pinto, Erika Simone Galvao | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Medeiros, Kleyton Santos de | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Silva, Maria de Lourdes Costa da | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-12-18 | |
dc.description.abstract | Qualified perinatal care consists of providing care to pregnant women from pregnancy to delivery, as a way of promoting a healthy pregnancy. However, ensuring a healthy pregnancy comes up against maternal morbidities, such as syphilis in pregnant women, in addition to the risk of vertical transmission to the fetus. Objective: Estimate the prevalence of congenital syphilis in newborns in the global context. Method: This is a systematic review with meta-analysis. To construct the guiding question: “What is the prevalence of congenital syphilis in the global context?” I use the acronym PECOT (Population, Exposure, Comparator, Outcomes, Study Type). The search took place in the following databases: Embase, PubMed, Scopus, Ebsco, Web of Science, Latin American and Caribbean Literature in Health Sciences. As a search strategy, a combination of descriptors indexed in Medical Subject Headings was adopted: Pregnancy; Syphilis Infectious Disease Transmission, Vertical; Observational Study, intermediated by the Boolean operators “AND” and “OR”. As inclusion criteria, observational studies on the vertical transmission of gestational syphilis and the association of gestational syphilis with congenital syphilis were included. There were no language or time restrictions for selecting studies. The systematic review period was June to November 2023. The selection of articles and data extraction were carried out by two independent, blinded reviewers, using the Rayyan Intelligent Systematic Review software and based on the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses (PRISMA) flowchart. In assessing the quality of evidence of the included data, the Grading of Recommendations Assessment, Developing and Evaluation method was chosen, while, for the analysis of risk of bias, the Newcastle-Ottawa Scale and the checklist of Joanna Briggs Institute Critical Appraisal tools for use in JBI Systematic Reviews. The review protocol was submitted to the International Prospective Register of Systematic Reviews database, registered under number CRD 42022349359, and, as it was research data already published in a scientific database, the Ethics Committee was waived in Search. Results: In total, 6,268 studies were identified in the databases. The sample consisted of 15 studies (eight cohort studies; two case-control; five cross-sectional studies). The research took place mainly in the United States of America, Brazil and China, and from 1995 to 2022. As a diagnosis of the disease, the rapid treponemal test predominated in studies and benzathine penicillin G was the drug of choice for treatment. As an effect of transmission, the complications found in newborns were: congenital syphilis and adverse events associated with prematurity, low birth weight and fetal/neonatal mortality. The main cause of verticalization was associated with incomplete treatment of syphilis during pregnancy and late diagnosis of the disease in the third trimester. The global prevalence of congenital syphilis corresponded to 30.75% (95% CI, 0.17-0.50; I²=99%) and the prevalence of transmission showed that untreated pregnant women increased by 5.49% (95% CI, 0.59-51.31; I²= 97%) the possibility of vertical transmission. Conclusion: Despite the high number of studies identified in the databases, regardless of period and language, only 15 studies primarily contextualized the global reality of congenital syphilis and its association with gestational syphilis. However, the outcome of vertical transmission continues to be represented by the lack of treatment for gestational syphilis | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: Detectar a prevalência da sífilis congênita em recém-nascidos no contexto mundial. Método: Trata-se de uma revisão sistemática. Para a construção da pergunta norteadora utilizo o mnemônico PECOT (Population, Exposure, Comparator, Outcomes, Study Type). Após a formulação do mnemônico, a revisão apresentou a seguinte questão de pesquisa: “Qual a prevalência da sífilis congênita em recém-nascido no contexto mundial? ”. A busca ocorreu nas seguintes bases de dados: Embase, PubMed, Scopus, Ebsco, Web of Science, Latin American and Caribbean Literature in Health Sciences (LILACS). Como estratégia de busca, adotou-se a combinação dos descritores indexados no Medical Subject Headings (MeSH): Pregnancy; Syphilis Infectious Disease Transmission, Vertical; Observational Study, intermediados pelo operador booleano “AND” e “OR”. Como critério de inclusão foram incluídos estudos observacionais sobre a transmissão vertical da sífilis gestacional e associação da sífilis gestacional com a sífilis congênita. Não houve restrição de idiomas e nem de tempo para seleção dos estudos. O período de execução da revisão sistemática foi de seis meses. A seleção dos artigos e extração de dados foi realizada por dois revisores independentes e com cegamento através do software Rayyan Intelligent Systematic Review e com base no fluxograma do Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses (PRISMA). Na avaliação da qualidade da evidência dos dados incluídos optou-se pelo método Grading of Recomendations Assessment, Developing and Evaluation (GRADE), enquanto que, para a análise do risco de viés a Escala de Newcastle-Ottawa. O protocolo de revisão foi submetido na base de dados International Prospective Register of Systematic Reviews tendo o registro sob o número CRD 42022349359 e por se tratar de dados de pesquisa já publicados em base de dados cientificas, foi dispensado o Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa. Resultados: Ao todo 6.268 estudos foram identificados nas bases de dados, após utilização do software PRISMA e baseado no fluxograma PRISMA. A amostra foi composta por 30 estudos (16 estudos de coorte; 04 caso-controle; 10 estudos transversais) envolvendo 15.593 gestantes com diagnóstico de sífilis gestacional que transmitiram a infecção verticalmente. Os estudos ocorreram principalmente na China, Brasil e Estados Unidos da América, no período de 1995 a 2023. Como teste diagnóstico da sífilis gestacional, o teste rápido treponêmico é referenciado como meio diagnóstico enquanto que a penicilina G benzatina o primeiro medicamento de escolha para o tratamento. Como efeito da transmissão, as complicações encontradas nos recém-nascidos foram: Sífilis congênita e eventos adversos associados a prematuridade, baixo-peso e mortalidade fetal/neonatal. A principal causa da verticalização esteve associada ao tratamento incompleto da sífilis na gestação e diagnóstico tardio da doença no terceiro trimestre gestacional. Conclusão: Apesar do quantitativo elevado de estudos identificados nas bases de dados, independente de período e idioma apenas 30 estudos contextualiza a realidade mundial da sífilis congênita e sua associação com a sífilis gestacional. Porém, o desfecho da sífilis congênita esteve representado pelo diagnóstico e tratamento tardio da sífilis gestacional. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | MONTEIRO, Bruna Rodrigues. Prevalência da sífilis congênita e fatores de risco em gestante: revisão sistemática e metanálise. Natal, 2023. 73 f. Orientação: Profa. Dra. Nilba Lima de Souza. Tese (doutorado) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem, Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ENFERMAGEM | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sífilis Congênita | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transmissão vertical | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Enfermagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Revisão sistemática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Doenças infecciosas | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Prevalência da sífilis congênita em recém-nascido no contexto mundial: revisão sistemática. | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |