Estudo in silico de alvos terapêuticos no tratamento do Diabetes Mellitus
dc.contributor.advisor: Morais, Ana Heloneida de Araújo
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Vale, Sancha Helena de Lima
dc.contributor.author: Gomes, Ana Francisca Teixeira
dc.contributor.referees1: Marinho, Emmanuel Silva
dc.contributor.referees2: Cobucci, Ricardo Ney Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-31
dc.description.abstract: Diabetes Mellitus (DM) is one of the most prevalent metabolic disorders in the world, with a growing search for new therapeutic agents such as food peptides. This search can be optimized using bioinformatics tools. Thus, the aim of the present study was to analyze potential therapeutic targets for glycemic control. A systematic review (SR) was developed, following the recommendations of the Preferred Reporting Items Checklist for Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis (PRISMA), according to the protocol registered in PROSPERO (CRD42022353808) and published. In the SR, studies that met the PECo strategy (Problem, Exposure, Context) were included. The databases used were: Medline (PubMed); Web of Science; Scopus; Base; ScienceDirect; Virtual Health Library (VHL). A total of 1878 articles were identified, including 20 articles referring to original in silico studies that used therapeutic targets for the treatment of DM and that validated the use of these targets in vivo. The risk of bias was assessed using a checklist based on Strengthening the reporting of empirical simulation studies (STRESS). It was observed that DPP-IV, PPARγ and GLUT4 were the most frequently used therapeutic targets in the studies included in the SR. Also through in vivo studies, the validation of the previously mentioned therapeutic targets was verified, in addition to Akt, GLP-1, α-amylase, GIP, IRS1 and GSK-3, analyzed in silico, the importance of computational simulation was verified as a useful tool in tracking and prior selection. For the in silico study, the tamarind seed trypsin inhibitor (ITT) was obtained by trypsin-sepharose 4B-CNBr affinity chromatography and characterized by antitryptic activity, protein quantification and SDS-PAGE gel. The ITT was hydrolyzed in vitro to monitor enzymatic susceptibility and selection of enzymes for cleavage in silico, using the protocol adapted from INFOGEST, simulating the three stages of digestion and monitoring the hydrolysis pattern by SDS-PAGE gel. Based on this information, the theoretical model of the purified tamarind seed trypsin inhibitor (TTIp 56/287) was cleaved in silico, being selected for simulation by molecular dynamics, Peptideotripquimo59 for presenting greater potential for interaction with the insulin receptor (IR) (PDB ID 4OGA), with a docking score of -175,53. Peptideotripchyme59 showed affinity and stability with the IR, reaching equilibrium at the beginning of the simulation and increased stability when added to the complex formed by insulin/IR, with synergistic behavior, considering the EPI. In addition, the amino acid residues Arginine at position 16 (- 209.07 kJ mol-1), Threonine at position 1 (-148.54 kJ mol-1) and Valine at position 2 (-94.53 kJ mol-1) were identified. -1) as the ones that most interacted, with this site of interaction with the IR being in a different region compared to that of insulin. Through SR, the diversity of targets that can be used for the treatment of DM were analyzed in silico and validated in vivo, contributing to the discovery of new allies for the treatment of DM. In addition, Peptideotripchymo59 proved to be an insulin mimetic molecule, and may act as a possible candidate for the treatment of type 1 and 2 DM.
dc.description.resumo: O Diabetes Mellitus (DM) é um dos distúrbios metabólicos mais prevalentes no mundo, sendo crescente a busca por novos agentes terapêuticos como os peptídeos alimentares. Essa busca pode ser otimizada por meio de ferramentas da bioinformática. Dessa forma, o objetivo do presente estudo foi analisar os potenciais alvos terapêuticos para o controle glicêmico. Foi desenvolvida uma revisão sistemática (RS), seguindo as recomendações do Preferred Reporting Items Checklist for Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis (PRISMA), de acordo com o protocolo registrado no PROSPERO (CRD42022353808) e publicado. Foram incluídos estudos que atenderam a estratégia PECo (Problema, Exposição, Contexto). As bases de dados utilizadas foram: Medline (PubMed); Web of Science; Scopus; Embase; ScienceDirect; Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde (BVS). Foram identificados 1878 artigos, sendo incluídos 20 artigos referentes a estudos originais in silico que utilizaram alvos terapêuticos para o tratamento do DM e que validaram o uso desses alvos in vivo. O risco de viés foi avaliado por um checklist baseado no Strengthening the reporting of empirical simulation studies (STRESS). Foi observado que GLUT4, DPP-IV e PPARγ foram os alvos terapêuticos utilizados com mais frequência nos estudos incluídos na RS. Ainda por meio dos estudos in vivo, constatou-se a validação dos alvos terapêuticos mencionados anteriormente, além de Akt, GLP-1, α-amilase, GIP, IR, IRS1, IGF-1 e GSK-3, analisados in silico constatou-se a importância da simulação computacional como uma ferramenta útil no rastreamento e seleção prévia dos mesmos. Para o estudo in silico, o inibidor de tripsina de sementes de tamarindo (ITT) foi obtido por cromatografia de afinidade tripsina-sepharose 4B-CNBr e caracterizado por atividade antitríptica, quantificação proteica e gel SDS-PAGE. O ITT foi hidrolisado in vitro para monitoramento da susceptibilidade enzimática e seleção de enzimas para clivagem in silico, sendo utilizando o protocolo adaptado da INFOGEST, simulando as três fases da digestão e monitorado o padrão de hidrólise por gel SDS-PAGE. Com base nessas informações, o modelo teórico do inibidor de tripsina de sementes de tamarindo purificado (ITTp 56/287) foi clivado in silico, sendo selecionado para simulação por dinâmica molecular, o Peptideotripquimo59, por apresentar maior potencial de interação com o receptor de insulina (IR) (PDB ID 4OGA), apresentando docking score de -175,53. O Peptideotripquimo59 apresentou afinidade e estabilidade com o IR alcançado equilíbrio no início da simulação e aumentou a estabilidade quando adicionado ao complexo formado por insulina/IR, com comportamento sinérgico, considerando a EPI. Além disso, foram identificados os resíduos de aminoácidos Arginina16 (-209,07 kJ mol-1), Treonina1 (-148,54 kJ mol-1) e Valina2 (-94,53 kJ mol-1) como os que mais interagiram, sendo esse local de interação com o IR em região diferente comparado ao da insulina. Por meio da RS, percebeu-se a diversidade de alvos que podem ser utilizados para o tratamento do DM analisados in silico e validados in vivo, contribuindo para a descoberta de novos aliados para o tratamento do DM. Além disso, o Peptideotripquimo59 se mostrou uma molécula mimética a insulina, podendo atuar como um possível candidato para o tratamento do DM tipo 1 e 2.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.identifier.citation: GOMES, Ana Francisca Teixeira. Estudo in silico de alvos terapêuticos no tratamento do Diabetes Mellitus. Orientador: Ana Heloneida de Araújo Morais. 2023. 121f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Nutrição) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM NUTRIÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: Hipoglicemiantes
dc.subject: Simulação por computador
dc.subject: Peptídeos
dc.subject: Receptor de insulina
dc.subject: Terapêutica
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::NUTRICAOpt_BR
dc.title: Estudo in silico de alvos terapêuticos no tratamento do Diabetes Mellitus
dc.typemaster: Thesis