Estudo sobre a formação de filmes automontados de quitosana com complexos de ferro e rutênio nitrosil
dc.contributor.advisor: Oliveira, Otom Anselmo de
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Nascimento, Luciana Araújo
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Pontes, Ana Cristina Facundo de Brito
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Alencar, Ana Ellen Valentim de
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees3: Pontes, Daniel de Lima
dc.contributor.referees3: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees4: Silva, Francisco Ordelei Nascimento da
dc.contributor.referees4: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees5: Maciel, Jeanny da Silva
dc.contributor.referees5: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-24
dc.description.abstract: Chitosan (Qt) has great technological application due to present atoxic features, biodegradable and renewable. The fact that a cationic polymer makes it capable of forming films by selfassembly technique, allowing its interaction with various compounds. In this context, this study aimed to evaluate the influence of purification of Qt in the neutral, acetate and hydrochloride forms in building self-assembled films by their interaction with nitrosyl complex (SNP and RubpyNO). Analysis of the degree of deacetylation, viscometry, infrared and thermal analysis showed that the purified Qt have different characteristics. The formation of the films was monitored by spectroscopy in the Uv-Vis region and characterized through spectroscopic techniques infrared (FTIR), thermal analysis (TG/DTG), cyclic voltammetry (CV), scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and energy dispersive X-ray (EDS). The results showed that Qt neutral and acetate forming films linear and homogeneous growth, with the interaction of both materials confirmed by FTIR technique. The results show that cyclic voltammetry of the neutral and acetate Qt films and the complex behave as semi-reversible processes, except the film QtAcetato/RubpyNO, which presents itself as an irreversible process. It was observed that chitosan affects the purification method presented in the redox process for the films due to the shape of weaker or stronger interaction of the particles according to the load presented by polycations and polyanions in solution during the formation of automounted film. The images obtained by SEM and EDS confirmed the presence of layers arranged with uniform coverage and homogeneous distribution of the elements in the film surface. The TG/DTG analysis confirmed thermal stability of the films before and after being subjected to VC. Reaction rolls of film with ascorbic acid (AA) and cysteine showed that the film QtNeutra/RubpyNO showed the best response to both substances. A straight line equation has been suggested for the determination of AA by QtNeutra/RubpyNO film and for the determination of cysteine, additional studies are required.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo do trabalho é observar o efeito da purificação da quitosana (Qt) sobre a formação de filmes automontados utilizando complexos inorgânicos: Na2[Fe(CN)5NO] (NPS) e cis-[Ru(bpy)2ImN(NO)](PF6)3 (RubpyNO), caracterizá-los pelas técnicas de Uv-Vís, Infravermelho e voltametria cíclica. A Quitosana comercial foi purificada em três diferentes formas: neutra, cloridrato e acetato. A caracterização dessas apresentaram diferenças significativas com relação as suas características como umidade, grau de desacetilação, viscosidade e massa molar. Foi realizado o monitoramento pela técnica de Uv-vis do crescimento dos filmes de QtNeutra/NPS; QtAcetato/NPS; QtCloridrato/NPS; QtNeutra/ RubpyNO; QtAcetato/ RubpyNO e QtCloridrato/ RubpyNO. Dentre eles, a quitosana purificada na forma acetato mostrou melhor interação com os complexos, formando filmes com melhores índices de correlação R e deposição homogênea dos materiais a cada bicamada formada. Essa interação foi confirmada pela análise do espectro do infravermelho dos filmes que apresentou bandas de ambos os compostos. Os estudos eletroquímicos mostraram que os filmes formados possuem grande estabilidade, melhor resolução quando analisados a uma taxa de varredura de 50 mV.s-1 e que as amostras QtNeutra e QtAcetato com NPS apresentam os potenciais de pico melhores definidos sofrendo processos quase reversíveis de degradação. Os testes de reação de ácido ascórbico com os filmes de QtAcetato/NPS e QtAcetato/ RubpyNO mostraram que o primeiro apresentou uma melhor resposta eletroquímica.
dc.identifier.citation: NASCIMENTO, Luciana Araújo. Estudo sobre a formação de filmes automontados de quitosana com complexos de ferro e rutênio nitrosil. 2016. 92f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2016.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM QUÍMICApt_BR
dc.subject: Quitosana
dc.subject: Complexos nitrosil
dc.subject: Filmes automontados
dc.subject: Sensor eletroquímico
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApt_BR
dc.title: Estudo sobre a formação de filmes automontados de quitosana com complexos de ferro e rutênio nitrosil
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis