O gênero joke em atividades de inglês: uma proposta intercultural de ensino-aprendizagem para o ensino médio
dc.contributor.advisor | Canan, Ana Graça | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisorID | por | |
dc.contributor.author | Campos, Paulo Rodrigo Pinheiro de | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.authorID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Weissheimer, Janaína | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Barbosa, José Roberto Alves | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | por | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-04-18 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Our research has arisen from the interest of aligning English as a Foreign Language (EFL) classroom practice to current discussions in the ambit of learning and teaching Foreign Languages (FLs). Because of the need to integrate the linguistic development to the development of notions clung to the practice of citizenship, we have adopted a cultural perspective. We have noticed jokes as a fertile ground for discussing cultural aspects in classroom. Considering such factors, our research question is: how to explore cultural aspects in jokes for the elaboration of EFL activities which aim for the development of intercultural competence and interaction? Therefore, our general goal is to explore cultural aspects in jokes for the elaboration of EFL teaching and learning activities and our specific goals are: (I) to study official suggestions (LDB, 1996; PCNEM, 2000; PCN+EM, 2002; OCEM, 2006) regarding culture at foreign languages teaching and learning, (II) to select 05 (five) jokes and analyze them focusing on their cultural aspects, (III) to identify possible interpretations for jokes; (IV) to elaborate EFL activities which grant a privilege to jokes cultural aspects. This investigation is descriptive and documental and relies on qualitative paradigm (CHIZZOTTI, 2010; FLICK, 2009; CHAROUX, 2006; BOGDAN; BIKLEN, 1994; 1992). The corpus is constituted by jokes taken from Internet sites and by official documents (LDB, 1996; PCNEM, 1998; PCN+EM, 2000; OCEM, 2006). For the elaboration of activities we have chosen a weaker version of Content-based instruction (CBI), in which contents are cultural aspects in jokes and we have undertaken a reflection on methods, approaches and perspectives, among which there are notions about post-method and CBI, which talk to EFL learning and teaching. For theoretical support we have some discussions about FL methods and approaches (BELL, 2003; KUMARAVADIVELU, 2003; WESCHE; SKEHAN, 2002; PRABHU, 1990), a cultural perspective (KRAMSCH, 1998, 1996, 1993; BYRAM; FENG, 2004), some works in Linguistics about jokes (POSSENTI, 2010, 1998; CHIARO, 1992); notions about implicit (MAINGUENEAU, 2004, 1996; CHARAUDEAU; MAINGUENEAU, 2012) and about ambiguity (KEMPSON, 1977; CHARAUDEAU; MAINGUENEAU, 2012; TRASK, 2011), having the adoption of such categories emerged from the analyzes of some jokes | eng |
dc.description.resumo | Nossa pesquisa surgiu do interesse de alinhar a prática de sala de aula de Inglês como Língua Estrangeira (ILE) a discussões atuais no âmbito do processo de ensino-aprendizagem de Línguas Estrangeiras (LEs). Tendo em vista a necessidade de integrar o desenvolvimento linguístico ao desenvolvimento de noções atreladas à prática da cidadania, adotamos uma perspectiva cultural. Percebemos as jokes como um solo fértil para a discussão de aspectos culturais em sala de aula. Com base nesses fatores, nossa pergunta de pesquisa é: como explorar os aspectos culturais de jokes com vistas à elaboração de atividades de ILE que objetivem o desenvolvimento da competência intercultural e a interação? Portanto, nosso objetivo geral é explorar os aspectos culturais de jokes na elaboração de atividades de ensinoaprendizagem de ILE e nossos objetivos específicos são: (I) estudar direcionamentos oficiais (LDB, 1996; PCNEM, 2000; PCN+EM, 2002; OCEM, 2006) referentes à cultura no ensinoaprendizagem de LE; (II) selecionar 05 (cinco) jokes e analisá-las enfocando seus aspectos culturais; (III) identificar possíveis interpretações das jokes; (IV) elaborar atividades de ILE que privilegiem os aspectos de cultura das jokes analisadas. Esta investigação é descritiva e documental e apoia-se no paradigma qualitativo (CHIZZOTTI, 2010; FLICK, 2009; CHAROUX, 2006; BOGDAN; BIKLEN, 1994; 1992). O corpus é constituído por jokes provenientes de sítios da Internet e por documentos oficiais (LDB, 1996; PCNEM, 2000; PCN+EM, 2002; OCEM, 2006). Para a elaboração das atividades, privilegiamos a abordagem por conteúdos (Content-based instruction CBI), em uma versão mais fraca, em que os conteúdos são aspectos culturais nas jokes, e empreendemos uma reflexão sobre métodos, abordagens e perspectivas, em que se incluem noções sobre o pós-método e sobre o CBI, que falam ao ensino-aprendizagem de ILE. Temos por aporte teórico discussões sobre abordagem e metodologia de ensino-aprendizagem de LE (BELL, 2003; KUMARAVADIVELU, 2003; WESCHE; SKEHAN, 2002; PRABHU, 1990), a perspectiva cultural (KRAMSCH, 1998, 1996, 1993; BYRAM; FENG, 2004), alguns trabalhos em Linguística sobre piadas (POSSENTI, 2010, 1998; CHIARO, 1992); noções sobre implícitos (MAINGUENEAU, 2004, 1996; CHARAUDEAU; MAINGUENEAU, 2012) e sobre ambiguidade (KEMPSON, 1977; CHARAUDEAU; MAINGUENEAU, 2012; TRASK, 2011), tendo a adoção de tais categorias emergido da análise de algumas jokes | por |
dc.identifier.citation | CAMPOS, Paulo Rodrigo Pinheiro de. O gênero joke em atividades de inglês: uma proposta intercultural de ensino-aprendizagem para o ensino médio. 2013. 138 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Linguística Aplicada; Literatura Comparada) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2013. | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Linguística Aplicada; Literatura Comparada | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos da Linguagem | por |
dc.subject | Aspectos culturais. Jokes. Implícitos e ambiguidade. Ensino-aprendizagem de ILE. Atividades | por |
dc.subject | Cultural aspects. Jokes. Implicit and ambiguity. Teaching and learning EFL. Activities | eng |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA | por |
dc.title | O gênero joke em atividades de inglês: uma proposta intercultural de ensino-aprendizagem para o ensino médio | por |
dc.type | masterThesis | por |