Atuação e desafios das cooperativas de crédito para apoiar os negócios circulares
dc.contributor.advisor | Queiroz, Jamerson Viegas | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Queiroz, Fernanda Cristina Barbosa Pereira | |
dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Ricardo Cordeiro de | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Furukava, Marciano | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Marques, Eduardo Lopes | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-04-02 | |
dc.description.abstract | The present scenario highlights the transition from the linear economy to the circular economy as an urgent need to guarantee the continuity of sustainable production and consumption processes. Research into credit unions at this time of transition to the circular economy is important for re-evaluating current production models and their impacts, thus aligning organizational management with “Environmental, social, and governance (ESG)” indicators. The circular economy aims to regenerate and restore natural capital, promoting the stimulation of renewable resource flows and the responsible management of finite resources, with the aim of prolonging the usefulness and economic value of goods and inputs for as long as possible. Instead of following the linear pattern of “extract-produce-discard,” the circular economy promotes the idea of a closed cycle, where resources are used more efficiently and sustainably. Circular business refers to an economic and industrial model that seeks to eliminate the concept of waste by reusing, recycling, and reintegrating materials into the production cycle. Credit Unions are financial institutions that aim to provide financial services to their members through mutuality, guaranteeing them access to financial market instruments. The main objectives of this research are to understand the perceptions, challenges, and actions of credit unions in identifying circular business opportunities, as well as to investigate strategies for credit unions to encourage and support the creation and expansion of businesses focused on circularity. This research is justified by establishing this relevant connection for regional development with a focus on sustainability. To achieve these objectives, this study adopted a mixed research approach, combining qualitative and quantitative methods of an exploratory and descriptive nature. The principal aim of this qualitative research was to deepen our understanding of the phenomenon in question, through a scientific-entrepreneurial foundation: the circular economy, circular business models (CBMs), financing the circular economy, credit unions and the transition to the circular economy. The quantitative exploratory-descriptive research aimed to collect data from a survey of people working in credit unions, carried out via the questionnaire link stored on the Survey King platform. The results were analyzed using descriptive statistics and graphs. The first three graphs analysed the degree to which respondents agreed with: the granting of credit to circular ventures; the risks of supporting circular ventures; and the challenges of adopting the circular economy. The fourth graph measured the importance of promoting circular businesses. The aim of the qualitative research was to deepen our understanding of the phenomenon in question through a scientific-entrepreneurial foundation: the circular economy, Circular Business Models (CBMs), financing the circular economy, credit unions and the transition to the circular economy. The quantitative exploratorydescriptive research aimed to collect data from a survey of people working in credit unions, carried out via the questionnaire link stored on the Survey King platform. The results were analysed using descriptive statistics and graphs. The first three graphs analysed the degree to which respondents agreed with: the granting of credit to circular ventures; the risks of supporting circular ventures; and the challenges of adopting the Circular Economy. The fourth graph measured the importance of promoting circular businesses. The results of this work will contribute to the development of instruments that enable the issue of sustainable bonds and the granting of credit to companies with circular business models, thus promoting a business environment that is more in line with the principles of sustainability and the circular economy. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O cenário atual destaca a transição da economia linear para a economia circular como uma necessidade urgente para garantir a continuidade dos processos de produção e consumo sustentáveis. As pesquisas sobre as cooperativas de crédito neste momento de transição para a economia circular são importantes para reavaliação dos modelos de produção atuais e seus impactos, alinhando assim a gestão organizacional com os indicadores Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG). A economia circular visa à regeneração e a restauração do capital natural, promovendo a estimulação de fluxos de recursos renováveis e a gestão responsável de recursos finitos, com o objetivo de prolongar a utilidade e o valor econômico das mercadorias e insumos pelo maior tempo possível. Em vez de seguir o padrão linear de “extrair-produzir-descartar”, a economia circular promove a ideia de um ciclo fechado, onde os recursos são utilizados de forma mais eficiente e sustentável. Os Negócios circulares referem-se a um modelo econômico e industrial que busca eliminar o conceito de resíduo, reutilizando, reciclando e reintegrando materiais ao ciclo produtivo. As Cooperativas de Crédito (CC) são instituições financeiras que se destinam a fornecer, por meio da mutualidade, a prestação de serviços financeiros aos seus membros, sendo-lhes assegurado o acesso aos instrumentos do mercado financeiro. Os principais objetivos desta investigação consistem em compreender as percepções, desafios e ações das CC na identificação de oportunidades de negócios circulares, assim como investigar estratégias para que as cooperativas de crédito possam incentivar e apoiar a criação e expansão de negócios com foco na circularidade. Esta pesquisa se justifica ao estabelecer essa conexão relevante para o desenvolvimento regional com foco na sustentabilidade. Para alcançar esses objetivos, este estudo adotou uma abordagem de pesquisa mista, que combina métodos qualitativos e quantitativos de natureza exploratória e descritiva. A pesquisa qualitativa teve como finalidade aprofundar, através de uma fundamentação científico-empreendedora, a compreensão do fenômeno em questão: a economia circular, Modelos de Negócios Circulares (MNCs), financiamento da economia circular, cooperativas de crédito e a transição para a economia circular. A pesquisa quantitativa de natureza exploratório-descritiva visou coletar dados a partir de uma sondagem (survey) realizada junto às pessoas que atuam em CC, feita por meio do link do questionário, armazenado na plataforma Survey King. Os resultados foram analisados através da estatística descritiva e gráficos. Os três primeiros gráficos do resultado analisaram o grau de concordância dos respondentes quanto: a concessão de crédito aos empreendimentos circulares; riscos ao apoiar empreendimentos circulares; desafios à adoção da Economia Circular. O quarto gráfico mensurou a importância na promoção de negócios circulares. Os resultados deste trabalho contribuirão para a elaboração de instrumentos que viabilizem a emissão de títulos sustentáveis e a concessão de crédito a empresas com modelos de negócios circulares, promovendo assim um ambiente de negócios mais alinhado com os princípios da sustentabilidade e da economia circular. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Ricardo Cordeiro de. Atuação e desafios das cooperativas de crédito para apoiar os negócios circulares. Orientador: Dr. Jamerson Viegas Queiroz. 2024. 85f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Ciência, Tecnologia e Inovação) - Escola de Ciências e Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM CIÊNCIA, TECNOLOGIA E INOVAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cooperativismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cooperativas de crédito | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Economia circular | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Modelos de negócios circulares | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Financiamento | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Atuação e desafios das cooperativas de crédito para apoiar os negócios circulares | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |