Effects of N, N-Dimethyltryptamine on the phenotype and diathesis of a mice model of depression
dc.contributor.advisor: Leão, Richardson Naves
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Araújo, Draulio Barros de
dc.contributor.author: Cruz, Rafael Vitor Lima da
dc.contributor.referees1: Moulin, Thiago Cavalcante
dc.contributor.referees2: Leão, Emelie Katarina Svahn
dc.contributor.referees3: Belchior, Hindiael Aeraf
dc.contributor.referees4: Petiz, Lyvia Lintzmaier
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-31
dc.description.abstract: Depression is a neurological disorder that affected 4.4% of the global population in 2017. It is characterized by apathy and anhedonia, which significantly impact the social and professional life. The etiology of depression has not been fully elucidated, although genetic, humoral, environmental, and behavioral factors have been correlated with its development. The conventional treatment typically involves slow-acting serotonergic drugs that often have side effects more detrimental to the clinical condition than the symptoms themselves. In the past two decades, the Neurogenic Hypothesis of Depression has linked the production of new neurons in the adult hippocampus to the neurobiological mechanism essential for alleviating symptoms by classical antidepressants. Concurrently, psychedelic drugs have reemerged as a category of molecules capable of enhancing neuronal plasticity. Unfortunately, the hallucinogenic properties of these compounds, despite their clinical utility, have hindered their widespread assimilation. At this stage of psychedelic research, it is necessary to understand the involvement of the subjective experience, the psychedelic experience, in the therapeutic potential of these compounds. This understanding will enable us to focus on delineating more effective, accessible, and comprehensive ways of applying these compounds to populations. In this work, I induced depression in mice using the Unpredictable Chronic Mild Stress model, applied a single dose of DMT and mitigated depression-like symptoms, anhedonia and anxiety-like behavior, with remarkable efficiency, once it surpassed even the treatment with a classical antidepressant. Our data suggests that DMT is a valuable tool for psychiatry, and the subjective experience can help professionals to have more control over the outcome, as we provide data that points to the importance of considering the set and setting for a positive endpoint.
dc.description.resumo: A depressão é um transtorno neurológico que afetou 4,4% da população global em 2017. Ela é caracterizada por apatia e anedonia, o que impacta significativamente a vida social e profissional. A etiologia da depressão ainda não foi completamente elucidada, embora fatores genéticos, humorais, ambientais e comportamentais tenham sido correlacionados com seu desenvolvimento. O tratamento convencional geralmente envolve medicamentos serotoninérgicos de ação lenta, que frequentemente apresentam efeitos colaterais mais prejudiciais à condição clínica do que os próprios sintomas. Nas últimas duas décadas, a Hipótese Neurogênica da Depressão tem associado a produção de novos neurônios no hipocampo adulto ao mecanismo neurobiológico essencial para aliviar os sintomas pelos antidepressivos clássicos. Ao mesmo tempo, as drogas psicodélicas têm ressurgido como uma categoria de moléculas capazes de aumentar a plasticidade neuronal. Infelizmente, as propriedades alucinógenas desses compostos, dificultaram sua assimilação generalizada. Nesta fase da pesquisa psicodélica, é necessário compreender o envolvimento da experiência subjetiva, a experiência psicodélica, no seu potencial terapêutico. Essa compreensão nos permitirá delimitar formas mais eficazes, acessíveis e abrangentes para aplicação desses compostos em diferentes populações. Neste trabalho, induzi a depressão em camundongos usando o modelo de Estresse Leve Crônico Imprevisível, administrei uma única dose de DMT e mitiguei os sintomas semelhantes à depressão, anedonia e ansiedade, com eficiência notável, uma vez que esse superou até mesmo o tratamento com antidepressivo clássico. Nossos dados sugerem que o DMT é uma ferramenta valiosa para a psiquiatria, e a experiência subjetiva pode ajudar os profissionais a terem mais controle sobre o resultado, uma vez que fornecemos dados que apontam para a importância da consideração do set and setting para um desfecho positivo.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.identifier.citation: CRUZ, Rafael Vitor Lima da. Effects of N, N-Dimethyltryptamine on the phenotype and diathesis of a mice model of depression. Orientador: Dr. Richardson Naves Leão. 2023. 245f. Tese (Doutorado em Psicobiologia) - Centro de Biociências, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM PSICOBIOLOGIApt_BR
dc.subject: N,N-Dimetiltriptamina - DMTpt_BR
dc.subject: Neurogênese
dc.subject: Depressão
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR
dc.title: Effects of N, N-Dimethyltryptamine on the phenotype and diathesis of a mice model of depression
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis