Resonant and Antiresonant control of Multiple-Input SecondOrder Systems with Time Delay using Receptance
dc.contributor.advisor: Dorea, Carlos Eduardo Trabuco
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Araújo, José Mário
dc.contributor.author: Dantas, Nelson José Bonfim
dc.contributor.referees1: Souza, Fernando de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referees2: Barros, Pericles Rezende
dc.contributor.referees3: Bessa, Wallace Moreira
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-22
dc.description.abstract: A variety of problems in control engineering field deal with mathematical models with systems of second-order differential equations, resulting from first-principles analysis using discretization (i.e., finite element method) to obtain finite-dimensional models. These models require, in general, an accurate knowledge of the parameters involved, such as, for example, masses, damping and stiffness coefficients in mechanical systems, for the design of controllers with high performance. The need to consider delays in measuring variables or actuation in these types of systems makes the problem more challenging, in view of the transcendent nature of the resulting transfer functions. In this context, the receptance concept emerges as an alternative, enabling the modeling of these systems entirely from experimental data, dispensing with the use of simplifying hypotheses and approximations, as is recurrently done in mathematical models with discrete parameters. Another virtue is highlighted in the waiver of approximations for the exponential term of the delay, which can result in undesirable solutions or very high order transfer functions. Since their introduction, receptance-based models have gained prominence in several works, with emphasis on the active control of vibrations by allocating zeros (anti-resonant frequency) and/or poles (resonant frequency). This work proposes a method for controlling second-order systems with multiple inputs and delays using receptance. The structure of the controllers uses state feedback, and the control objectives include partial placement of zeros and poles with guaranteed stability and robustness, based on the maximum peak of the sensitivity function. Stability is guaranteed from the extended concept of the Nyquist criterion for systems with multiple inputs. The synthesis of the controller is conducted from an optimization problem and the solutions are obtained using an algorithm based on evolutionary theory, where population evaluations are defined according to functions related to the frequency response of the systems. Numerical examples are presented to illustrate and discuss the performance of the solutions using the proposed method.
dc.description.resumo: Uma variedade de problemas físicos são abordados com modelos matemáticos na forma de sistemas de equações diferenciais de segunda ordem, resultantes de análise de primeiros princípios a partir de discretizações – elementos finitos, por exemplo - para obtenção de modelos de dimensão finita. Estes modelos demandam, em geral, um conhecimento acurado dos parâmetros envolvidos, tais como massa, coeficientes de amortecimento e de rigidez em sistemas mecânicos, para projeto de controladores com alto desempenho. Por outro lado, a necessidade de considerar atrasos na medição de variáveis ou na atuação nestes tipos de sistemas torna o problema mais desafiador, tendo em vista a natureza transcendente das funções de transferência resultantes. Neste contexto, o conceito de receptância surge como alternativa, possibilitando a modelagem destes sistemas a partir inteiramente de dados experimentais, dispensando o uso de hipóteses simplificadoras e aproximações como é feito recorrentemente em modelos matemáticos a parâmetros concentrados. Outra virtude a destacar é na dispensa de aproximações para o termo exponencial do atraso, que pode resultar em soluções indesejadas ou funções de transferência de ordem muito elevada. Desde sua introdução, modelos baseados em receptância tem ganhado destaque em diversos trabalhos, com ênfase no controle ativo de vibrações pela alocação de zeros (frequência anti-ressonante) e/ou polos (frequência ressonante). Este trabalho propõe um método para o controle de sistemas de segunda ordem com múltiplas entradas e atrasos utilizando receptância. A estrutura dos controladores usa realimentação de estados e os objetivos de controle incluem alocação parcial de zeros e polos com garantia de estabilidade e robustez, baseado no pico máximo da função de sensibilidade. A estabilidade é garantida a partir do conceito estendido do critério de Nyquist para sistemas com múltiplas entradas. A síntese do controlador é conduzida a partir de um problema de otimização e as soluções são obtidas com o uso de algoritmo baseado na teoria evolutiva, onde as avaliações das populações são definidas conforme funções relacionadas à resposta em frequência dos sistemas. Exemplos numéricos são apresentados para ilustrar e discutir o desempenho das soluções com o uso do método proposto.
dc.identifier.citation: DANTAS, Nelson José Bonfim. Resonant and Antiresonant control of Multiple-Input SecondOrder Systems with Time Delay using Receptance. Orientador: Dr. Carlos Eduardo Trabuco Dórea. 2023. 95f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica e de Computação) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ENGENHARIA ELÉTRICA E DE COMPUTAÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: Sistemas de segunda ordem com atraso
dc.subject: Alocação parcial de polos
dc.subject: Alocação de zeros
dc.subject: Matriz de receptância
dc.subject: Resposta em frequência
dc.subject: Algoritmo genético
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICApt_BR
dc.title: Resonant and Antiresonant control of Multiple-Input SecondOrder Systems with Time Delay using Receptance
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis