Evolução tectono-estratigráfica da seção cretácea na Bacia de Barreirinhas, Margem Equatorial Brasileira
dc.contributor.advisor: Córdoba, Valéria Centurion
dc.contributor.author: Rapozo, Bárbara Ferreira
dc.contributor.referees1: Figueiredo, Jorge de Jesus Picanço de
dc.contributor.referees2: Silva, Carlos César Nascimento da
dc.contributor.referees3: Morais Neto, João Marinho de
dc.contributor.referees4: Pérez, Yoe Alain Reyes
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-30
dc.description.abstract: The basins of the Brazilian Equatorial Margin (BEM) have received increasing attention due to hydrocarbon discoveries in their African conjugate counterparts. The Barreirinhas Basin, although presenting high exploratory potential, still shows significant gaps in the understanding of its tectonostratigraphic evolution. This study analyzes the structural and stratigraphic framework of the onshore portion and shallow platform during the Cretaceous, through the integration of 2D seismic data, well geophysical logs, and previously published gravity data. The tectonostratigraphic characterization was based on the mapping of major unconformities and the application of sequence stratigraphy concepts, allowing the evaluation of the relationship between tectonic activity and depositional systems. The rift section was subdivided into five seismic-stratigraphic units, defined by the analysis of seismic facies, reflector terminations, and intra-rift unconformities. Lithostratigraphic and chronostratigraphic data from wells provided additional support for the calibration and validation of the interpretations. The seismicstructural analysis enabled the identification of grabens, half-grabens, and horsts, bounded by high-angle normal faults predominantly associated with the rifting stage and controlled by heterogeneities of the crystalline basement, with orientations ranging from E–W to NW–SE. In the context of the evolution of the Barreirinhas Basin pull-apart system, depocenters related to Rift Phases I (late Barremian to late Aptian), II (late Aptian to early Albian), and III (early Albian to late Albian) were analyzed. The construction of regional sections (transects) allowed the visualization and understanding of stratigraphic relationships critical to the regional context of the Barreirinhas Basin, which was directly influenced by the Romanche Fracture Zone (RFZ), imprinting transtensional structures as the dominant regime and transpressional features subordinately.
dc.description.resumo: As bacias da Margem Equatorial Brasileira (MEB) têm recebido crescente atenção em função das descobertas de hidrocarbonetos em suas bacias análogas africanas. A Bacia de Barreirinhas, embora apresente elevado potencial exploratório, ainda possui lacunas significativas quanto à compreensão de sua evolução tectono-estratigráfica. Este trabalho analisa o arcabouço estrutural e estratigráfico da porção onshore e da plataforma rasa durante o Cretáceo, a partir da integração de dados sísmicos 2D, perfis geofísicos de poços e informações gravimétricas previamente publicadas. A caracterização tectonoestratigráfica foi conduzida com base no mapeamento das principais discordâncias e na aplicação dos conceitos de estratigrafia de sequências, permitindo avaliar a relação entre a atividade tectônica e os sistemas deposicionais. A seção rifte foi subdividida em cinco unidades sismoestratigráficas, definidas pela análise de sismofácies, terminações de refletores e discordâncias intra-rifte. Dados litoestratigráficos e cronoestratigráficos de poços forneceram suporte adicional para a calibração e validação das interpretações. A análise sismoestrutural possibilitou a identificação de grabens, semigrabens e horsts, delimitados por falhas normais de alto ângulo, predominantemente associadas ao estágio de rifteamento e controladas por heterogeneidades do embasamento cristalino, com direções variando entre E–W e NW–SE. No contexto da evolução do sistema pull-apart da Bacia de Barreirinhas, foram analisados depocentros relacionados às fases Rifte I (Neobarremiano ao Neoptiano), Rifte II (Neoaptiano ao Eoalbiano) e Rifte III (Eoalbiano ao Neoalbiano). A elaboração de seções regionais (transectas) permitiu a visualização e a compreensão de relações estratigráficas importantes para o contexto regional da Bacia de Barreirinhas, diretamente influenciado pela Zona de Fratura Romanche (ZFR), imprimindo na mesma bacia, estruturas relacionadas a regimes trantensionais, majoritariamente, e transpressionais de maneira subordinada.
dc.identifier.citation: RAPOZO, Bárbara Ferreira. Evolução tectono-estratigráfica da seção cretácea na Bacia de Barreirinhas, Margem Equatorial Brasileira. Orientadora: Dra. Valéria Centurion Córdoba. 2025. 126f. Tese (Doutorado em Geodinâmica e Geofísica) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: BRpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM GEODINÂMICA E GEOFÍSICApt_BR
dc.subject: Margem Equatorial Brasileira
dc.subject: Bacia de Barreirinhas
dc.subject: Sistema Pull-apart
dc.subject: Rifte
dc.subject: Cretáceo
dc.subject: Breakup
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS
dc.title: Evolução tectono-estratigráfica da seção cretácea na Bacia de Barreirinhas, Margem Equatorial Brasileira
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis