Aptidão física, controle postural e nível de atividade física de crianças e adolescentes com HIV
dc.contributor.advisor: Dantas, Paulo Moreira Silva
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Cabral, Breno Guilherme de Araújo Tinoco
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Medeiros, Rafaela Catherine da Silva Cunha de
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Oliveira, Ana Katherine da Silveira Gonçalves de
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Piuvezam, Grasiela
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees3: Barela, José Ângelo
dc.contributor.referees3: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees4: Santos, Ronaldo Vagner Thomatieli dos
dc.contributor.referees4: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2021-04-30
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The negative changes that affect children and adolescents living with HIV and using ART can influence the performance of postural control and physical fitness related to the health of this population. Objective: compare physical fitness, postural control and the level of physical activity of children and adolescents with HIV with uninfected peers and monitor the group with HIV over time. Methods: This is a study in two phases. In the observational cross-sectional study (first phase); 32 children and adolescents participated; 18 in the HIV + group and 14 with negative serology; and in the second phase, a prospective (longitudinal) cohort study took place with three analyzes (1st, 2nd and 3rd) where the initial sample was 18 children and adolescents with HIV, but sample loss resulted in 10 participants. Children and adolescents of both sexes were included in medical follow-up, and those with negative responses to the Physical Activity Readiness Questionnaire were excluded. The following were applied: structured anamnesis containing sociodemographic and clinical data; questionnaire on level of habitual physical activity; body composition was assessed by anthropometry and DXA; biological maturation by mathematical equations and Tanner's scale; postural control, using a force platform, where a bipedal erect posture was maintained with the following conditions: with vision; without vision and with vision and on foam; flexibility using Wells Bench; strength by handgrip test with a dynamometer; and cardiorespiratory capacity on a treadmill with ramp test. Results: in phase 1, comparing the physical fitness of HIV + children and adolescents with HIV- it was identified that only the ventilatory threshold 1 showed a significant difference, indicating that the HIV + group has lower values in cardiorespiratory fitness when compared to their peers; also, when the postural control of both groups (HIV + and HIV-) was compared, in the time domain variables, higher values were observed for the HIV + group in the mean anterior-posterior (p = 0.001) and medium-lateral speed (p = 0.001), as well as in the anteroposterior (p = 0.001) and medium-lateral perimeter (p = 0.001). For the condition factor, a difference was observed for mean amplitude of anteroposterior oscillation (0.039); and when the spectral domain was analyzed, for the group factor, higher values were observed in the HIV + group in the predominant mid-lateral frequency (p = 0.04) and mean anteroposterior frequency (p = 0.001). For the condition factor, a difference was found only in the predominant anteroposterior frequency (p = 0.001); the highest values were in the condition without vision, when compared to the condition with foam. In phase 2, during the long-term followup of the HIV + group, it was found that the level of physical activity was maintained over time. The postural control underwent positive changes in the condition without vision, where differences were found between the 1st analysis in relation to the 2nd and 3rd in the mean mediate-lateral (p = 0.01), anteroposterior-posterior (p = 0.04) and mean speed -lateral (p = 0.00); this was also found in the 2nd and 3rd analyzes, and from the moment of the 2nd analysis in relation to the 3rd. In the foam condition, there was a difference in the area (p = 0.02) and medium-lateral perimeter (p = 0.03), both from the moment of the 1st analysis in relation to the 2nd and 3rd. Between the 2nd and 3rd analyzes, there was a difference only in the variable medium-lateral perimeter (p = 0.03). There was also a difference in the optimal cardiorespiratory point in the period of the 1st analysis in relation to the 2nd and 3rd analyzes (p = 0.01). Conclusion: It is concluded that parameters of growth and development, especially body mass and Body Mass Index, influence physical fitness, indicating impairments in the cardiorespiratory fitness of children and adolescents with HIV; and that the postural control performance of the HIV group is inferior to their peers without infection. However, the maintenance of the level of physical activity has a positive influence over time on parameters of postural control and cardiorespiratory optimum point of children and adolescents with HIV infection.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: As alterações negativas que acometem crianças e adolescentes que vivem com HIV e utilizam a terapia antirretroviral podem influenciar no desempenho do controle postural e aptidão física relacionada à saúde dessa população. Objetivo: comparar a aptidão física, controle postural e o nível de atividade física de crianças e adolescentes com HIV com pares não infectados e monitorar ao longo do tempo o grupo com HIV. Métodos: estudo realizado em duas etapas, em que na primeira etapa foi elaborado estudo observacional de corte transversal (primeira fase); participaram 32 crianças e adolescentes; sendo 18 no grupo HIV + e 14 com sorologia negativa; e na segunda etapa um estudo de coorte prospectivo (longitudinal), ocorrendo em três análises (1ª, 2ª e 3ª) onde a amostra inicial foi de 18 crianças e adolescentes com HIV, porém com perda amostral, resultou em 10 participantes. Foram incluídas crianças e adolescentes de ambos sexos em acompanhamento médico; e excluídas aquelas com respostas negativas ao Physical Activity Readiness Questionnaire.Foram aplicados: anamnese estruturada contendo dados sociodemográficos e clínicos; questionário sobre nível de atividade física habitual; avaliado a composição corporal por antropometria e DXA; a maturação biológica por equações matemáticas e prancha de Tanner; o controle postural, em plataforma de força, onde mantiveram postura ereta bipodal nas condições: com visão; sem visão e com visão e sobre espuma; a flexibilidade, no banco de Wells; a força por teste de preensão manualcom dinamômetro ea capacidade cardiorrespiratória em esteira ergométrica com teste de rampa. Resultados: na fase 1, comparando a aptidão física de criança e adolescente HIV+ com HIV- foi identificado que somente o Limiar ventilatório 1 apresentou diferença significativa, indicando que o grupo HIV+ apresenta valores inferiores na aptidão cardiorrespiratória quando comparadas aos pares; e, quando comparado o controle postural de ambos os grupos (HIV+ com HIV-), nas variáveis do domínio do tempo, valores maiores foram observados para o grupo HIV+ na velocidade média ântero-posterior (p=0,001) e médiolateral (p=0,001), no perímetroântero-posterior (p=0,001) e médio-lateral(p=0,001). Para o fator condição, foi observada diferença para amplitude média de oscilação_ântero-posterior (0,039); e quando analisado o domínio espectral, para o fator grupo, valores maiores foram observados no grupo HIV+ na frequência predominante médio-lateral (p=0,04) e frequência média ântero-posterior (p=0,001). E para o fator condição, foi encontrada diferença apenas para frequência predominante ântero-posterior (p=0,001); os maiores valores foram na condição sem visão, quando comparada à condição com espuma. Ena fase 2, durante o acompanhamento longidutinal do grupo HIV+, verificou-se que o nível de atividade física se manteve ao longo do tempo. O controle postural sofreu alterações positivas na condição sem visão, onde foram encontradas diferenças entre a 1ª análise em relação as 2ª e 3ª na velocidade média_médio-lateral (p=0,01), perímetro_ântero-posterior (p=0,04) e médiolateral (p=0,00); e nas 2ª e 3ª análises, e do momento da 2ª analise em relação a 3ª. Na condição com espuma, verificou-se diferença naárea (p=0,02) e perímetro_médio-lateral (p=0,03), ambos do momento da 1ª análise em relação às 2ª e 3ª. Entre os momentos das 2ª e 3ª análises, verificou-se diferença apenas na variável perímetro_médio-lateral (p=0,03). Também foi observada diferença no ponto ótimo cardiorrespiratório do período da 1ª análise em relação as 2ª e 3ª análises (p=0,01). Conclusão: Conclui-se que parâmetros de crescimento e desenvolvimento, especialmente massa corporal e índice de massa corporal influenciam a aptidão física, apontando prejuízos na aptidão cardiorrespiratória de crianças e adolescentes com HIV; e que o desempenho do controle postural do grupo HIV é inferior aos pares sem infecção. No entanto, a manutenção do nível de atividade física exerce influência positiva ao longo do tempo sobre parâmetros do controle postural e ponto ótimo cardiorrespiratório de crianças e adolescentes com a infecção do HIV.
dc.identifier.citation: MEDEIROS, Rafaela Catherine da Silva Cunha de. Aptidão física, controle postural e nível de atividade física de crianças e adolescentes com HIV. 2021. 107f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Saúde) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM CIÊNCIAS DA SAÚDEpt_BR
dc.subject: Controle postural
dc.subject: Aptidão física
dc.subject: HIVpt_BR
dc.subject: Crianças
dc.subject: Adolescentes
dc.title: Aptidão física, controle postural e nível de atividade física de crianças e adolescentes com HIVpt_BR
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis