Tribunal do Júri e Soberania Popular
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpor
dc.contributor.author: Azevedo, André Mauro Lacerda
dc.contributor.author: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees1: Braga Júnior, Sérgio Alexandre de Moraes
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees2: Silva Júnior, Walter Nunes da
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpor
dc.date.issued: 2007-05-11
dc.description.abstract: The present work has for object the Jury under the democratic optics, looking for to demonstrate its democratic validation. The purpose of this work was to revisit the institution, in order to bring its importance while instrument of popular participation. The work presents, first, a systematic and chronological approach of the institution of the Jury and its evolution inside of Brazilian constitutional history, objectifying, with this, to approach the narrow entailing of the Jury with the constitutional postulates. After that, the constitutional principles of the Jury had been examined, looking for to establish the popular identity of the institution and its approach with the human rights system of the Brazilian Federal Constitution. More ahead, had been examined the direct participation of the society in the Jury, going deep the questions related with the election of the jurors and the jury nullification on the American Jury. Finally, had been dedicated the study of the current conjuncture of the Brazilian Jury, its problems and the possible solutions, beyond the study of the limitation's mechanisms in the constitutional principle of the popular supremacy and the reform's projects suggested for legislators and jurists. In this way, had been looked elaborate a constitutional construction of the Jury, defending its permanence in the Brasil law system, for being a fundamental guarantee to protect the freedom, moreover for being essential to validate the Democratic State of Right, for to be the materialization of the democratic principle. For opportune, it's necessary to allege that this work had been directed to the constitutional analysis of the Jury, its legitimacy and its democratic vocation, using themselves as ideological north the American Jury System and as philosophical base the social contract theory, understanding the Jury as an instrument of protection of the society front to the state supremacy and its hierarchy structure of the powereng
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem por objeto a análise do Júri sob a ótica democrática, procurando demonstrar a sua necessidade à própria validação do Estado Democrático de direito. A finalidade deste trabalho foi revisitar a instituição, a fim de trazer à tona a sua importância enquanto instrumento de participação popular. O trabalho apresenta, primeiramente, uma abordagem sistemática e cronológica do Júri e sua evolução dentro da história constitucional brasileira, objetivando, com isso, abordar a sua estreita vinculação com os postulados constitucionais. Em seguida, foram examinados os princípios constitucionais do Júri, estabelecendo-se a sua identidade com o sistema de proteção dos direitos fundamentais da atual constituição. Mais adiante, foi analisada a participação direta da sociedade no Júri, aprofundando as questões relacionadas com a seleção dos jurados e poder de veto do Júri no sistema americano. Por fim, foi dedicado o estudo da atual conjuntura do Júri brasileiro, seus problemas e as possíveis soluções, abordando os principais mecanismos de limitação da soberania dos veredictos, as críticas e propostas de reforma do Júri sugerida por legisladores e juristas. Desse modo, procurou-se elaborar uma construção constitucional do Júri, defendendo a sua permanência no sistema jurídico brasileiro, por tratar-se de garantia fundamental ao direito de liberdade, e ainda pela sua essencialidade à própria validade do Estado Democrático de Direito, por representar a materialização do princípio democrático. Por oportuno, mister se faz aduzir que a presente se dirige à análise constitucional do Júri, sua legitimidade e sua vocação democrática, utilizando-se como norte ideológico o modelo americano de Júri e como base filosófica a teoria do contrato social, compreendendo o Júri como instrumento de proteção da sociedade frente à supremacia estatal e sua estrutura hierarquizante de poderpor
dc.identifier.citation: AZEVEDO, André Mauro Lacerda. Tribunal do Júri e Soberania Popular. 2007. 242 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Constituição e Garantias de Direitos) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2007.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Constituição e Garantias de Direitospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direitopor
dc.subject: Júripor
dc.subject: Soberania Popularpor
dc.subject: Democraciapor
dc.subject: Juryeng
dc.subject: Popular Sovereigneng
dc.subject: Democracyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpor
dc.title: Tribunal do Júri e Soberania Popularpor
dc.typemaster: Thesispor