Improvements on graph path queries: expression, evaluation, and minimum-weight satisfiability
dc.contributor.advisor | Musicante, Martin Alejandro | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Halfeld-Ferrari, Mirian | |
dc.contributor.author | Medeiros, Ciro Morais | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Hara, Carmem Satie | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Goldbarg, Elizabeth Ferreira Gouvea | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-08-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | We deal with three problems related to graph path queries. Most current graph query languages support regular path queries. However, some applications such as source-code analysis and genetics require context-free path queries. Context-free path queries use context-free languages. There is no standard notation for context-free languages simpler than context-free grammars. The evaluation of a context-free path query is more complex than a regular path query. Moreover, in some applications, it is desired to have the minimum graph that preserves answers to a given path query. To address each of those problems, we: (1) develop an alternative notation for expressing context-free languages; (2) design, implement and experiment with a context-free path query evaluation algorithm; and (3) formalize the formal-language-constrained graph minimization problem, for which we design solutions for the cases where the formal language is regular or context-free. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Nós tratamos três problemas relacionados a consultas de caminhos em grafos. A maioria das linguagens de consulta em grafos atuais suporta consultas de caminhos regulares. No entanto, algumas aplicações, como análise de código-fonte e genética, exigem consultas de caminhos livres-de-contexto. As consultas de caminhos livres-de-contexto usam linguagens livres-de-contexto. Não existe uma notação padrão para linguagens livres-de-contexto mais simples do que gramáticas livres-de-contexto. A avaliação de uma consulta de caminhos livres-de-contexto é mais complexa do que a de uma consulta de caminhos regulares. Além disso, em algumas aplicações, deseja-se ter o grafo mínimo que preserve as respostas para uma determinada consulta de caminhos. Para resolver cada um desses problemas, nós: (1) desenvolvemos uma notação alternativa para expressar linguagens livres-de-contexto; (2) projetamos, implementamos e experimentamos um algoritmo de avaliação de consulta de caminhos livres-de-contexto; e (3) formalizamos o problema da minimização de grafos restrita a uma linguagem formal, para o qual desenvolvemos soluções para os casos em que a linguagem formal é regular ou livre-de-contexto. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | MEDEIROS, Ciro Morais. Improvements on graph path queries: expression, evaluation, and minimum-weight satisfiability. Orientador: Martin Alejandro Musicante. 2022. 99f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM SISTEMAS E COMPUTAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Computação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Context-free languages | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Graph path queries | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Graph minimization | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::SISTEMAS DE COMPUTACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Improvements on graph path queries: expression, evaluation, and minimum-weight satisfiability | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |