Análise de guias de onda ópticos segmentados com sequência quase periódica
| dc.contributor.advisor | Silva, José Patrocinio da | |
| dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
| dc.contributor.author | Segundo, Marcos Túlio Antunes Bezerra | |
| dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
| dc.contributor.referees1 | Sousa Júnior, Vicente Ângelo de | |
| dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
| dc.contributor.referees2 | Guimarães, Ádller de Oliveira | |
| dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-07-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Waveguides with high contrast of refractive indexes between the core and the cladding, usually present considerable scattering losses in the imperfections of the core walls. A possible solution to solve this problem can be the stratification of the core, through the process of segmentation using materials with different refractive indexes. In this work, the vectorial beam propagation method (VBPM) is applied in the analysis of segmented waveguides with quasi-periodic sequences. The structure has intercalated refractive indices along the propagation direction and to obtain a quasi-periodic distribution along the direction of propagation, the Fibonacci sequence was used. In this case, the non-periodicity of the sequence was applied in order to reduce scattering losses caused by imperfections in the walls of the guiding region. Two models of dielectric waveguides were studied. The first to be analyzed was a rectangular waveguide of pure silicon immersed in a silicon dioxide substrate. Then, it was analysed a rectangular waveguide of pure silicon with a silicon dioxide substrate, and an overlay of a photoresist, known as SU-8, was deposited on this basis. The procedure for analysis is based on the propagation of the transverse modes of the structure along the guiding region, considering the power variation and the dispersion of the sequenced guide. The results were obtained using a computational platform with code written in FORTRAN 2008 in conjunction with the PYTHON programming language. The results show a good response in the distribution of modes, which results in less power loss due to imperfections in the sidewalls of the guide core. According to the results, it was found that the use of the proposed waveguide presents lower insertion losses, decreases the contrast between the refractive indexes of the core and the cladding and exhibits a linear dispersion. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho, o método da propagação vetorial de feixes (VBPM-Vectorial Beam Propagation Method) é aplicado na análise de guias de onda segmentados de forma quase periódica. A estrutura possui índice de refração intercalado ao longo da direção de propagação, seguindo a sequência Fibonacci, que nesse caso, é aplicada com o objetivo de reduzir perdas por espalhamento ocasionadas por imperfeições nas paredes da região de guiamento. O VBPM é expresso em termos das componentes transversais do campo magnético, incluindo camadas perfeitamente casadas (PML-Perfectly Matched Layers). Serão estudados alguns modelos de estruturas dielétricas tais como: análise do guia retangular de silício puro imerso em um substrato de dióxido de silício e análise do guia retangular de silício puro com substrato de dióxido de silício e revestimento superior de SU-8, um material fotorresistente. O estudo se dá através da análise dos modos transversais propagantes, a potência ao longo da região de guiamento e a dispersão cromática ao final do guia. A simulação computacional é obtida usando a linguagem FORTRAN 2008 em conjunto com a linguagem de programação PYTHON. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | SEGUNDO, Marcos Túlio Antunes Bezerra. Análise de guias de onda ópticos segmentados com sequência quase periódica. 2018. 63f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica e de Computação) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2018. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ENGENHARIA ELÉTRICA E DE COMPUTAÇÃO | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Guias de onda dielétricos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Guias segmentados | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | SWG | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | VBPM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Análise de guias de onda ópticos segmentados com sequência quase periódica | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |