2013 e a ofensiva neoliberal contra o Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor | Vargas Netto, Sebastião Leal Ferreira | |
dc.contributor.author | Damasceno, Claudionor Almir Soares | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Pereira, Henrique Alonso de Albuquerque Rodrigues | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Santos, Magno Francisco de Jesus | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Oliveira, Tiago Bernardon de | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Costa, José Jonas Duarte da | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-12-03 | |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis is a critical analysis of the demonstrations that took place in Brazil in June 2013. Our problem arose from the perception of the largely contradictory nature of those demonstrations, which were still presented and defended from a single perspective, that of progressive rebellion, but which had metamorphosed into the baptismal font of the Brazilian right. Using as a key to our interpretation historical-dialectical materialism, its category of totality, its historicism and humanism, and its dialectical conception of contradiction, we sought to go beyond the appearance of that historical phenomenon, situating it amidst the intensification of geopolitical disputes that have been taking place on the planet since the beginning of the 21st century, a situation that was aggravated by the 2008 crisis. We used primary and secondary sources, as well as interviews and extensive bibliography to develop our analysis. We interpret social reality as a historical process that develops through class struggle, as well as struggle between nations, with a central role for the category of labor and the contradictions between capital and labor. The Leninist category of imperialism has enabled us to understand the materiality of nations and the contradictory dialectic of uneven and combined development between the Global North and South, which is now reflected in the gradual shift of the center of the world economy toward Asia and the consequent worsening of the capitalist crisis. The imperialist bloc’s attempt to reverse this development occurs through an offensive policy of imposing neoliberal recipes that make it possible to increase the transfer of wealth from the South to the Global North. To this end, they use economic wars involving sanctions of all kinds, legal wars, monetary pressures, as well as a policy of changing governments that are inconvenient to them, using proxy wars and color and tweeted revolutions. We have noted that the new Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs), Philanthropic Foundations and Non Governmental Organizations (NGOs) are among the tools used in these actions. Our thesis is that the political turmoil that spread across several countries in North Africa and Western Asia from 2010 onwards reverberated in Brazil through the same mechanisms and tools of “regime change”, producing, here, the “tweeted revolution” of June 2013 and resulting in the neoliberal offensive that has worsened the situation in our country since then. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese é uma análise crítica das manifestações ocorridas no Brasil em junho de 2013. Nossa problemática emergiu da percepção do caráter amplamente contraditório daqueles protestos, todavia ainda apresentados e defendidos numa única perspectiva, a de rebelião progressista que teria se metamorfoseado em pia batismal da direita brasileira. Utilizando como chave de leitura o materialismo histórico-dialético, sua categoria de totalidade, seu historicismo e humanismo e sua concepção dialética de contradição, buscamos ultrapassar a aparência daquele fenômeno histórico, situando-o em meio ao acirramento das disputas geopolíticas em curso no planeta desde o início do século XXI, quadro agravado com a crise de 2008. Recorremos a fontes primárias e secundárias, além de entrevistas e ampla bibliografia para desenvolver nossa análise. Interpretamos a realidade social como um processo histórico que se desenvolve através da luta de classes, assim como da luta entre as nações, com centralidade da categoria trabalho e das contradições entre o capital e o trabalho. A categoria leninista de imperialismo nos possibilitou entender a materialidade das nações e a dialética contraditória do desenvolvimento desigual e combinado entre o Norte e o Sul Global, que hoje se reflete no processo paulatino de deslocamento do centro da economia mundial em direção à Ásia e consequente agravamento da crise capitalista. A tentativa do bloco imperialista de reverter esse desenvolvimento ocorre mediante uma política ofensiva de imposição de receitas neoliberais que possibilitem aumentar as transferências de riquezas do Sul para o Norte Global. Com esse objetivo, utilizam as guerras econômicas na forma de sanções de todos os tipos, as guerras jurídicas, as pressões monetárias, assim como uma política de mudança dos governos que lhes são inconvenientes recorrendo às guerras por procuração e as revoluções coloridas e twittadas. Constatamos que as novas Tecnologias de Informação e de Comunicação (TICs), as Fundações Filantrópicas e as Organizações Não Governamentais (ONGs), estão entre as ferramentas utilizadas nestas ações. Nossa tese é de que aquele processo de ebulição política que se espalhou por diversos países do Norte da África e da Ásia Ocidental a partir de 2010, reverberou no Brasil através dos mesmos mecanismos e ferramentas de “mudança de regime”, produzindo, aqui, a “revolução twittada” de junho de 2013 e resultando na ofensiva neoliberal que tem agravado a situação do nosso país desde então. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | DAMASCENO, Claudionor Almir Soares. 2013 e a ofensiva neoliberal contra o Brasil. Orientador: Dr. Sebastião Leal Ferreira Vargas Netto. 2024. 301f. Tese (Doutorado em História) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM HISTÓRIA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fundação Filantrópica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Organização não-governamental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Neoliberalismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Imperialismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Geopolítica | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | 2013 e a ofensiva neoliberal contra o Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | 2013 and neoliberal offensive against Brazil | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |