Rastreio toxicológico do extrato hidroalcoólico de jambolão (Syzygium Cumini (L.) Skeels) em zebrafish (Danio rerio)
dc.contributor.advisor: Maia, Juliana Kelly da Silva
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Luchiari, Ana Carolina
dc.contributor.author: Lopes, Beatriz Silva
dc.contributor.referees1: Passos, Thais Souza
dc.contributor.referees2: Cazarin, Cinthia Baú Betim
dc.date.issued: 2024-05-16
dc.description.abstract: The jambolan (Syzygium cumini (L.) Skeels) is an important source of phenolic compounds, particularly anthocyanins, substances that contribute to its biological properties. However, beyond its bioactive properties, it is necessary to conduct investigations to certify safe dosages for its use. This study aimed to perform a toxicological screening of the hydroalcoholic extract of jambolan (EJ) administered at different concentrations in the zebrafish (Danio rerio) model at different life stages (embryonic and adult). The EJ was obtained from lyophilized jambolan fruits (pulp+peel) using 70% v/v ethanol through exhaustive cold extraction. The extract characterization was performed using the following analyses: high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC), total phenolic compounds (TPC), total monomeric anthocyanins (TMA), and antioxidant activity (ABTS and DPPH). Zebrafish were exposed to serial concentrations of EJ (10 – 400 µg/ml) and subjected to acute toxicological screening, cardio and neurotoxicity evaluations, as well as morphological and histological analyses. Fifteen phenolic compounds were identified by HPLC, with anthocyanins being predominant (82%). The EJ showed a TPC content of 21.80 ± 0.01 mg GAE/g of dry fruit and TMA content of 11.39 ± 0.91 mg Cy3-G/g of dry fruit, with DPPH antioxidant activity of 844.70 ± 58.81 mmol Trolox Eq/g and ABTS+ of 323.88 ± 11.05 mmol Trolox Eq/g, with inhibitory activity (IC50) of ABTS+ at 0.606 mg/ml. EJ concentrations above 50 µg/ml were directly proportional to a higher number of malformations and death in both life stages of zebrafish. The estimated median lethal concentration (LC50) for embryos was 118.4 ± 11.7 µg/ml and for adults was 68.86 ± 4.45 µg/ml, with the estimated chronic toxic concentration being 10.22 µg/ml and 5.54 µg/ml, respectively, for these stages. Overall, no cardio or neurotoxicity was observed in larvae exposed to EJ, but those exposed to a concentration of 10 µg/ml exhibited inferior behavioral performance (p < 0.0001). In adults, anxious behavior was noted in the EJ 10 µg/ml group in the novel tank and avoidance tests (p < 0.05 and p ≥ 0.005), and in the EJ 100 µg/ml group in the sociability test (p < 0.05); the EJ 50 µg/ml group showed greater exploratory activity in the open field and aggression tests (p < 0.05). Additionally, histopathological analyses showed that animals from all groups, including the control group, exhibited morphological impairment in the spinal cord, liver, and intestine. However, some animals in the EJ-exposed groups showed preserved intestinal morphology, suggesting a protective effect of EJ on this organ. In light of the above, the results indicate that moderate doses of EJ (around 25 µg/ml) are safe in both life stages of zebrafish. However, further tests addressing aspects not analyzed in the present study need to be conducted to ensure the safety and efficacy of EJ, with a view to advancing research on the bioactive potential of this extract in various health conditions.
dc.description.resumo: O jambolão (Syzygium cumini (L.) Skeels) é uma fonte importante de compostos fenólicos, especialmente antocianinas, substâncias que contribuem para suas propriedades biológicas. Porém, além das propriedades bioativas, é necessário realizar investigações que certifiquem dosagens seguras para o seu uso. Este estudo objetivou realizar um rastreio toxicológico do extrato hidroalcoólico de jambolão (EJ) administrado em diferentes concentrações no modelo zebrafish (Danio rerio) em diferentes fases de vida (embrionário e adulto). O EJ foi obtido de frutos de jambolão liofilizados (polpa+casca), utilizando etanol 70% v/v por meio de extração exaustiva a frio. A caracterização do extrato foi realizada com as seguintes análises: cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência (CLAE), compostos fenólicos totais (CFT), antocianinas monoméricas totais (AMT) e atividade antioxidante (ABTS e DPPH). Zebrafish foram expostos a concentrações seriadas do EJ (10 – 400 µg/ml) e submetidos ao rastreio toxicológico agudo, avaliações de cardio e neurotoxicidade, além de análises morfológicas e histológicas. Quinze compostos fenólicos foram identificados por CLAE, com destaque para as antocianinas (82%). O EJ mostrou teor de CFT de 21,80 ± 0,01 mg EAG/g de fruto seco e de AMT 11,39 ± 0,91 mg Cy3-G/g de fruto seco, com atividade antioxidante DPPH de 844,70 ± 58,81 mmol Eq. Trolox/g e ABTS+ de 323,88 ± 11,05 mmol Eq. Trolox/g, com atividade inibitória (IC50) de ABTS+ em 0,606 mg/ml. Concentrações do EJ superiores a 50 µg/ml foram diretamente proporcionais a um maior número de malformações e morte em ambas as fases de vida do zebrafish. A concentração letal média (CL50) estimada para embriões foi de 118,4 ± 11,7 µg/ml e para adultos foi de 68,86 ± 4,45 µg/ml, sendo a concentração tóxica crônica estimada em 10,22 µg/ml e 5,54 µg/ml, respectivamente para estas fases. De modo geral, não houve cardio ou neurotoxicidade observada nas larvas expostas ao EJ, mas aquelas expostas à concentração de 10 µg/ml tiveram desempenho comportamental inferior (p < 0,0001). Em adultos, o comportamento ansioso foi notado no grupo EJ 10 µg/ml nos testes de tanque novo e evitação (p < 0,05 e p ≥ 0,005), e no grupo EJ 100 µg/ml no teste de sociabilidade (p < 0,05); o grupo EJ 50 µg/ml teve maior atividade exploratória nos testes de campo aberto e agressividade (p < 0,05). Adicionalmente, análises histopatológicas mostraram que os animais de todos os grupos, incluindo o grupo controle, apresentaram comprometimento morfológico na medula espinal, fígado e intestino. No entanto, alguns animais dos grupos expostos ao EJ apresentaram morfologia intestinal preservada, sugerindo um efeito protetor do EJ sobre este órgão. Diante do exposto, os resultados indicam que doses medianas do EJ (em torno de 25 µg/ml) são seguras em ambas as fases de vida do zebrafish. No entanto, novos testes abordando aspectos que não foram analisados no presente estudo precisam ser realizados a fim de garantir a segurança e eficácia do EJ com vistas a possibilitar o avanço da pesquisa acerca do potencial bioativo deste extrato em diferentes agravos à saúde.
dc.identifier.citation: LOPES, Beatriz Silva. Rastreio toxicológico do extrato hidroalcoólico de jambolão (Syzygium Cumini (L.) Skeels) em zebrafish (Danio rerio). Orientadora: Dra. Juliana Kelly da Silva Maia. 2024. 112f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Nutrição) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM NUTRIÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: Myrtaceae
dc.subject: Antocianinas
dc.subject: Embrião
dc.subject: Adulto
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento de toxicidade
dc.subject: Brachydanio rerio
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::NUTRICAOpt_BR
dc.title: Rastreio toxicológico do extrato hidroalcoólico de jambolão (Syzygium Cumini (L.) Skeels) em zebrafish (Danio rerio)
dc.title.alternative: Toxicological screening of hydroalcoholic extract of Jambolão (Syzygium Cumini (L.) Skeels) in Zebrafish (Danio rerio)
dc.typemaster: Thesis