Efetividade das tecnologias educacionais digitais na prevenção ao HIV em adolescentes e jovens: revisão sistemática
dc.contributor.advisor | Feijão, Alexandra Rodrigues | |
dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Isabelle Christine Marinho de | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Dantas, Rodrigo Assis Neves | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Araújo, Gabriela de Sousa Martins Melo de | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Silva, Barbara Coeli Oliveira da | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Botelho, Eliã Pinheiro | |
dc.contributor.referees5 | Medeiros, Kleyton Santos de | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-08-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | The technological age brought new directions to the teaching-learning process. In this sense, Digital Educational Technologies (DET) have been used in the construction of knowledge on difficult to approach themes such as HIV prevention, and changes in risk behavior with adolescents and young people. The objective of this study was to analyze the effectiveness of DET in preventing HIV in adolescents and young people. This is a systematic review developed based on the recommendations of The Joanna Briggs Institute and based on Preferred Reporting items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses. Identifier in PROSPERO: CRD42023418826. Through the "PICOS" strategy (population, intervention, comparison, outcome and Study type) population, intervention, comparison, outcome and Study type The question of the research was made: “What is the effectiveness of digital educational technologies when compared to other teaching methods in HIV prevention in adolescents and young people?”. The searching and collection of this review were performed in 16 data sources: Scopus, PubMed Central, Medical Literature Analysis and Retrieval System Online via National Library of Medicine, Web of Science, Science Direct, Bug, Virtual Health Library, Scientific Electronic Library Online , Latin American and Caribbean Literature in Health Sciences, ClinicalS.gov, Cochrane Library, International Clinical Trials Register Platform, Capes Catalog and Dissertations, Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations, Brazilian Portal of Publications and Scientific Data in Access Open, Federated Network of Institutional Repository of Scientific Publications. Descriptors in Health Sciences/ Medical Subject Headings and Keywords were used: (Adolescent or Teenager or Young Adult or Young) and (“Educational Technology” or “Digital Technologies” or “Information Technology” or “Mobile Applications” or “Technology") And ("Health Education") and ("Primary Prevention "or" Prevention") and ("HIV "or" Human Immunodeficiency Virus "or" AIDS") and ("Trial Clinical "or" Randomized Clinical Trials "or" Randomized Controlled Trial”). Included Randomized Controlled Trial (RCT), available in its entirety, without temporal limit, and in any language, which respond to the research question. Study protocols, pilot studies, revisions, summaries published in scientific events were excluded, as well as studies focused on virtual relationship themes, vertical transmission, and people with disabilities. From the 10272 studies found, only 14 were included. Critical evaluation presented low to moderate risk of bias. The outcomes presented were: “Reduction of Sexual Risk Behaviors”, “improved knowledge about HIV/AIDS”, “Sexual acts using condoms” “abstinence or delayed sexual initiation”, “reduction in the number of partners”, “HIV test and use of Pre-exposure prophylaxis”, “reduction in sexual acts under the influence of substances”. It is considered that although this study is composed of RCT that has a high level of evidence, the studies showed poor quality of evidence, being weak the recommendation or the conduct of patients, professionals and managers. However, DET showed promising and encouraging results for HIV prevention in this population compared to other teaching methods, in view of the acceptance and usability for adolescents and young people. Therefore new studies are needed with greater methodological rigor to expand knowledge and validate the findings in the prevention of HIV. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A era tecnológica trouxe novos rumos ao processo de ensino-aprendizagem. Nesse sentido, as Tecnologias Educacionais Digitais (TED) vêm sendo utilizadas na construção do conhecimento sobre temáticas de difícil abordagem como a prevenção ao HIV, e as mudanças no comportamento de risco dos adolescentes e jovens. O objetivo geral desse estudo foi analisar a efetividade das TED na prevenção ao HIV em adolescentes e jovens. Trata-se de uma revisão sistemática desenvolvida com base nas recomendações do The Joanna Briggs Institute e com base no Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses. Possui identificador na PROSPERO - CRD42023418826. Por meio da estratégia “PICOS” (População, Intervenção, Comparação, Desfecho e Tipo de Estudo) foi construída a questão de pesquisa: “Qual a efetividade das tecnologias educacionais digitais quando comparados com outros métodos de ensino na prevenção ao HIV em adolescentes e jovens?”. A busca e coleta desta revisão foi realizada nas 16 fontes de dados: Scopus, PubMed Central, Medical Literature Analysis and Retrieval System Online via National Library of Medicine, Web of Science, Science Direct, Embase, Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde, Scientific Electronic Library Online, Literatura Latino-Americana e do Caribe em Ciências da Saúde, ClinicalTrials.gov, Cochrane Library, International Clinical Trials Registry Platform, Catálogo de Teses e Dissertações da CAPES, Biblioteca Digital de Teses e Dissertações, Portal Brasileiro de Publicações e Dados Científicos em Acesso Aberto, Rede Federada de Repositórios Institucionais de Publicações Científicas. Foram utilizados Descritores em Ciências da Saúde/ Medical Subject Headings e palavras-chave: (Adolescent OR Teenager OR Young adult OR Young) AND (“Educational Technology” OR “Digital Technologies” OR “Information Technology” OR “Mobile Applications” OR “Technology”) AND (“Health education”) AND (“Primary Prevention” OR “Prevention”) AND (”HIV” OR “Human Immunodeficiency Virus” OR “AIDS”) AND (“clinical trial” OR “Randomized clinical trials” OR “Randomized Controlled Trial”). Sendo incluídos Ensaios Controlados Randomizados (ECR), disponíveis na íntegra, sem limite temporal, em qualquer idioma e que respondam à pergunta de pesquisa. Foram excluídos, protocolos de estudo, estudos piloto, revisões, resumos publicados em anais de eventos científicos, e estudos voltados as temáticas de relacionamentos virtuais, transmissão vertical, e pessoas com deficiências. Dos 10272 estudos encontrados, foram incluídos 14 ECR. Na avaliação crítica os estudos apresentaram baixo à moderado risco de viés. Os desfechos apresentados foram: “Redução dos comportamentos sexuais de risco”, “Conhecimento melhorado sobre HIV/aids”, “Atos sexuais com preservativo”, “Abstinência ou iniciação sexual tardia”, “Redução no número de parceiros”, “Teste HIV e uso da Profilaxia Pré-exposição”, “Redução nos atos sexuais sob influência de substâncias”. Considera-se que apesar desse estudo ser composto por ECR que tem alto nível de evidência, os estudos apresentaram baixa qualidade de evidência, devido aos riscos de viés apresentados, sendo sua recomendação fraca para conduta em pacientes, profissionais e gestores. Contudo as TED mostraram resultados promissores e encorajadores para a prevenção do HIV nessa população em comparação a outros métodos de ensino, tendo em vista a aceitação e usabilidade pelos adolescentes e jovens. Portanto são necessários novos estudos com maior rigor metodológico para que se possa ampliar o conhecimento e validar os achados na prevenção do HIV. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Isabelle Christine Marinho de. Efetividade das tecnologias educacionais digitais na prevenção ao HIV em adolescentes e jovens: revisão sistemática. Orientadora: Dra. Alexsandra Rodrigues Feijão. 2023. 124f. Tese (Doutorado em Enfermagem) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ENFERMAGEM | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tecnologia educacional digital | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Prevenção ao HIV | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Adolescente | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | pt_BR |
dc.title | Efetividade das tecnologias educacionais digitais na prevenção ao HIV em adolescentes e jovens: revisão sistemática | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Effectiveness of digital educational technologies in HIV prevention in adolescents and young people: systematic review | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |