Design de interfaces e arquitetura da informação em sistemas de gestão acadêmica: redesign do SIPAC-UFRN
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Sousa, André Grilo de
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Leite, Jair Cavalcanti
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Santa Rosa, José Guilherme da Silva
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2016-06-30
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation shows a research on interface design of Management Portal, an important area of Integrated System of Patrimony, Management and Agreements (SIPAC), accessed by public-servants of Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil. The main objective was to comprehend the satisfaction level of the expert users (i.e., over one year of use) with the Portal, verifying what the needs and expectations of this user profile about the information distribution to operate tasks on the system. For the investigation was used the next techniques: (1) introductory study on interface's information architecture; (2) first approach to the users and developers of the system, through survey application; (3) interviews and cooperative evaluation with the users; (4) synthesis of problems and defining the criteria for the redesign and (5) development and validation of interface proposal prototypes. The results point to positive appreciation of the users about the interface's redesign proposal, verifying as satisfactory and beneficial the use of qualitative data as metrics for the information architecture studies for designing of graphical interfaces.
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa apresenta um estudo realizado sobre a interface gráfica do Portal Administrativo, área presente no Sistema Integrado de Patrimônio, Administração e Contratos (SIPAC), acessado por servidores da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte. O objetivo deste trabalho foi compreender o nível de satisfação de usuários experientes (i.e., acima de um ano de uso) do Portal, buscando verificar quais as necessidades e expectativas desse perfil de usuário quanto à disposição das informações para realização de tarefas no sistema. A investigação consistiu nas seguintes ações: (1) estudo preliminar da arquitetura da informação da interface; (2) abordagem inicial com usuários e desenvolvedores do sistema, por meio da aplicação de questionários; (3) sessões de entrevista e avaliação cooperativa com usuários; (4) síntese dos problemas e formulação de diretrizes para redesign e (5) desenvolvimento e avaliação de protótipos da nova interface.
dc.identifier.citation: SOUSA, André Grilo de. Design de interfaces e arquitetura da informação em sistemas de gestão acadêmica: redesign do SIPAC-UFRN. 2016. 135f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Design) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2016.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM DESIGNpt_BR
dc.subject: Interação humano-computador
dc.subject: Tecnologia da informação
dc.subject: Satisfação do usuário
dc.subject: Métodos qualitativos
dc.subject: Gestão acadêmica
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES: DESIGNpt_BR
dc.title: Design de interfaces e arquitetura da informação em sistemas de gestão acadêmica: redesign do SIPAC-UFRNpt_BR
dc.title.alternative: Interface design and information architecture in academic management systems: SIPAC-UFRN redesign
dc.typemaster: Thesis