Isolamento social devido a SARS-COV-2: impacto nas disfunções dos músculos do assoalho pélvico
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Brilhante, Magdalena Muryelle Silva | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Magalhães, Adriana Gomes | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Varella, Larissa Ramalho Dantas | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-03-03 | |
dc.description.abstract | Objective: To assess the impact of social isolation due to SARS-CoV-2 on the prevalence and severity of urinary incontinence and the sexual function of nulliparous women. Methods: Observational, longitudinal study, carried out from August / 2019 to September / 2020, at the Faculty of Health Sciences of Trairi / RN, with 37 nulliparous women from 18 to 35 years old, who answered the socio-anthropometric evaluation, to the Incontinence Severity Index Questionaire (ISI-Q), King's Health Questionnaire (KHQ), Female Sexual Function Index (FSFI), Short Form Health Survey 36 (SF-36), and the Stunkard, Sorensen and Schlusinger Silhouette Scale, before and during isolation due to SARS-CoV-2. For the statistical analysis, the Wilcoxon Test was applied, and the Spearman Correlation Coefficient, due to the non-parametric distribution. Significance level p≤0.05. Results: During social isolation, there was an improvement in urge incontinence (p = 0.01) and in the frequency of urinary incontinence (p = 0.03). The severity of urinary incontinence had a positive correlation with: general health perception (p = 0.02; r = 0.65); physical (p = 0.03; r = 0.60) and social (p = 0.001; r = 0.82) and social limitations. The number of physically active women decreased by 21.62%, there was an improvement in the orgasm domain of the FSFI (p = 0.0081) and worsening in the pain domain of the SF36 (<0.0001) during social isolation, in addition , the SF-36 General State of Health domain showed a weak positive correlation with sexual function (p = 0.04; r = 0.37) during social isolation. Conclusion: The social isolation of SARS-CoV-2 improved urge incontinence and frequency of urinary incontinence. The more severe the urinary incontinence, the worse the general perception of health, physical and social limitations during isolation. It also favored the improvement of orgasmic function, worsened the pain assessed by the SF-36, and contributed to a weak positive correlation between sexual function and quality of life. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: Avaliar o impacto do isolamento social devido a SARS-CoV-2 na prevalência e severidade da incontinência urinária e na função sexual de nulíparas. Métodos: Estudo observacional, longitudinal, realizado de agosto/2019 a setembro/2020, na Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde do Trairi/RN, com 37 nulíparas de 18 a 35 anos, que responderam a avaliação socioantropométrica, ao Incontinence Severity Index Questionaire (ISI-Q), King’s Health Questionnaire (KHQ), Female Sexual Function Index (FSFI), Short Form Health Survey 36 (SF-36), e a Escala de Silhuetas de Stunkard, Sorensen e Schlusinger, antes e durante o isolamento devido a SARS-CoV-2. Para a análise estatística foi aplicado o Teste de Wilcoxon, e o Coeficiente de Correlação de Spearman, devido a distribuição não paramétrica. Nível de significância p≤0,05. Resultados: Durante o isolamento social houve melhora na urgeincontinência (p=0,01) e na frequência da incontinência urinária (p=0,03). A severidade da incontinência urinária teve correlação positiva com: percepção geral de saúde (p=0,02; r=0,65); limitações físicas (p=0,03; r=0,60) e sociais (p=0,001; r=0,82). O número de mulheres ativas fisicamente teve uma redução de 21,62%, houve uma melhora no domínio orgasmo do FSFI (p=0,0081) e piora no domínio dor do SF-36 (<0.0001) durante o isolamento social, além disso, o domínio Estado Geral de Saúde do SF-36 apresentou uma correlação positiva fraca com a função sexual (p=0,04; r=0,37) durante o isolamento social. Conclusão: O isolamento social da SARS-CoV-2 melhorou a urgeincontinência e frequência da incontinência urinária. Quanto mais severa a incontinência urinária pior a percepção geral de saúde, limitações físicas e sociais durante o isolamento. Também favoreceu a melhora da função orgástica, piorou a dor avaliada pelo SF-36, e contribuiu para uma correlação positiva fraca entre a função sexual e a qualidade de vida. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | BRILHANTE, Magdalena Muryelle Silva. Isolamento social devido a SARS-COV-2: impacto nas disfunções dos músculos do assoalho pélvico. 2021. 110f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Reabilitação) - Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde do Trairi, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM CIÊNCIAS DA REABILITAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Infecções por coronavírus | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Assoalho pélvico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Incontinência urinária | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Disfunções sexuais | pt_BR |
dc.title | Isolamento social devido a SARS-COV-2: impacto nas disfunções dos músculos do assoalho pélvico | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |