A set of independent variables for time series regression tasks of pandemic scenarios based on Covid-19
dc.contributor.advisor: Gonçalves, Luiz Marcos Garcia
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Distante, Cosimo
dc.contributor.author: Aragão, Dunfrey Pires
dc.contributor.referees1: Mondini, Adriano
dc.contributor.referees2: Silva Júnior, Andouglas Gonçalves da
dc.contributor.referees3: Santos, Davi Henrique dos
dc.contributor.referees4: Nascimento, Tiago Pereira do
dc.date.issued: 2024-05-10
dc.description.abstract: We conduct research on a wide range of variables encompassing factors, governmental interventions, and events, with potential implications on the dissemination dynamics of SARS-CoV-2, either positively or negatively impacting, based on the trend of cases and deaths, that can be used as features in reducing errors in regression tasks under pandemic contexts such as COVID-19. The study employs a machine learning framework to discern pertinent characteristics and parameters instrumental in elucidating the intricate relationship between COVID-19 incidence and mortality rates across diverse spatial and temporal resolutions. The strategy involves conducting a systematic feature survey for data collection and cleaning, clustering, reducing data dimensionality, applying machine learning techniques with the support of models such as Seasonal ARIMA and LSTM, and evaluating model generalization through component and network analysis. Using a specific set of independent variables to predict COVID-19 deaths can improve accuracy, reduce standard deviation from actual values, and prevent sub-specification of the problem. The main contributions of this work entail a comprehensive investigation into the causative factors and potential interrelations among phenomena, governmental interventions, and events influencing the propagation dynamics of the virus within urban locales, spanning cities and countries. By furnishing complementary resources, this research offers valuable support to governmental bodies and authoritative entities in navigating decision-making processes amidst potential pandemic scenarios, such as the COVID-19 crisis, which, while still present, has a lower mortality rate. Our findings not only offer insights into prospective predictors of COVID-19 transmission but also furnish a structured framework for enhancing the efficacy of time series regression models within the complex landscape of pandemic scenarios.
dc.description.resumo: Elaboramos investigações sobre uma ampla gama de variáveis que abrangem fatores, intervenções governamentais e eventos, com potenciais implicações na dinâmica de disseminação do SARS-CoV-2, seja positiva ou negativamente, com base na tendência de casos e mortes, que podem ser utilizadas como recursos na redução de erros em tarefas de regressão em contextos pandêmicos como o COVID-19. O estudo emprega uma estrutura de aprendizado de máquina para discernir características e parâmetros pertinentes que são fundamentais para elucidar a intrincada relação entre a incidência de COVID19 e as taxas de mortalidade em diversas resoluções espaciais e temporais. A estratégia envolve a realização de um levantamento sistemático de características para coleta e limpeza de dados, agrupamento, redução da dimensionalidade dos dados, aplicação de técnicas de aprendizado de máquina com suporte de modelos como ARIMA sazonal e LSTM, e avaliação da generalização do modelo por meio de análise de componentes e redes. A utilização de um conjunto específico de variáveis independentes para prever as mortes por COVID-19 pode melhorar a precisão, reduzir o desvio padrão dos valores reais e evitar a subespecificação do problema. As principais contribuições deste trabalho envolvem uma investigação abrangente dos fatores causais e potenciais inter-relações entre fenômenos, intervenções governamentais e eventos que influenciam a dinâmica de propagação do vírus em locais urbanos, abrangendo cidades e países. Ao fornecer recursos complementares, esta investigação oferece um apoio valioso aos órgãos governamentais e entidades autorizadas na navegação nos processos de tomada de decisão em meio a potenciais cenários de pandemia, como a crise da COVID-19, que, embora ainda presente, tem uma taxa de mortalidade mais baixa. Nossas descobertas não apenas oferecem insights sobre possíveis preditores da transmissão da COVID-19, mas também fornecem uma estrutura estruturada para aumentar a eficácia dos modelos de regressão de séries temporais no complexo cenário de cenários pandêmicos.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.identifier.citation: ARAGÃO, Dunfrey Pires. A set of independent variables for time series regression tasks of pandemic scenarios based on Covid-19. Orientador: Dr. Luiz Marcos Garcia Gonçalves. 2024. 121f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica e de Computação) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ENGENHARIA ELÉTRICA E DE COMPUTAÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: Covid-19
dc.subject: Machine learning
dc.subject: Feature survey
dc.subject: Data selection
dc.subject: Time series regression models
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICApt_BR
dc.title: A set of independent variables for time series regression tasks of pandemic scenarios based on Covid-19
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis