A jurema sagrada de Maria do Salgadinho: representações do catimbó no sertão do Seridó potiguar
dc.contributor.advisor: Borges, Fábio Mafra
dc.contributor.author: Silva, André Vicente e
dc.contributor.referees1: Santos, Ane Luise Silva Mecenas
dc.contributor.referees2: Palitot, Estevão
dc.contributor.referees3: Fernandes, Paula Rejane
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-28
dc.description.abstract: The text analyzes the work of Jurema Sagrada carried out by Maria do Salgadinho (Maria Moreira da Silva, 1933-2017), between the years 1952 to 2016, in the context of Afro-Amerindian religiosities in Seridó Potiguar. The research is based on the premise that there are traces of ancient rituals in their practices that encompass black and indigenous cultures. Above all, the people generically called Tapuias (Tarairiu), who lived in the North-Rio Grande hinterland. Through gestures, rituals and the constant use of smoke, leaves and jurema drink, I believe in the approximation of its rituals with the cult of indigenous ancestors. Question: To what extent does Maria do Salgadinho's Sacred Jurema incorporate elements of ancestral jure practices? Is it possible to state that their practices intersect with Umbanda, giving rise to new perceptions of Afro-indigenous religiosity in Seridó Potiguar? To guide the discussions, I rely on theorists such as Ronaldo Vainfas (1995), who contributes to reviewing the effects of the European presence in 16th-century America; Darcy Ribeiro (1995), who addresses the formation of the “Brazilian” people; Cristina Pompa (2001), dealing with indigenous diversity and the use of “religion as translation”; in addition to Mircea Eliade (2010), Sandro Guimarães Salles (2010), Luiz Assunção (2010) among other scholars who deal with the problem in question. Thus, I understand that the approximation between academia and microhistories is relevant, enabling narratives such as that of the sertaneja religious Maria do Salgadinho, as these move other centralities and promote, through tensions, negotiations and accommodations, significant changes in space and in people's lives. who allow themselves to experience profound experiences in any sphere, including the spiritual one. This was the case of this woman, mestizo, of rural origin, who participated in the history of her place through her religiosity, forged in the wilds of the Sertão.
dc.description.resumo: O texto analisa o trabalho da Jurema Sagrada realizado por Maria do Salgadinho (Maria Moreira da Silva, 1933-2017), entre os anos de 1952 e 2016, no contexto das religiosidades afro-ameríndias no Seridó Potiguar. A pesquisa parte da premissa de haver em suas práticas traços de antigos rituais que abrangem as culturas negra e indígena, sobretudo os povos genericamente chamados de Tapuias (Tarairiu), que viviam pelo sertão norte-rio-grandense. Mediante a gestualidade, a ritualística e o constante uso da fumaça, das folhas e da bebida da jurema, acredito na aproximação de sua ritualística com o culto aos ancestrais indígenas. Questiono: Em que medida a Jurema Sagrada de Maria do Salgadinho incorpora elementos das práticas juremeiras ancestrais? Para nortear as discussões, conto com teóricos como Ronaldo Vainfas (1995), que contribui para rever os efeitos da presença europeia na América quinhentista; Darcy Ribeiro (1995), que aborda a formação do povo “brasileiro”; Cristina Pompa (2001), tratando da diversidade indígena e a utilização da “religião como tradução”; além de Mircea Eliade (2010), Sandro Guimarães Salles (2010), Luiz Assunção (2010), entre outros estudiosos que tratam da problemática em questão. Assim, compreendo ser relevante a aproximação entre academia e as micro-histórias, possibilitando narrativas como a da religiosa sertaneja Maria do Salgadinho, pois estas movimentam outras centralidades e promovem através de tenções, negociações e acomodações, mudanças significativas no espaço e na vida de pessoas que se permitem vivenciar experiências profundas em qualquer âmbito, incluindo o espiritual. Este foi o caso dessa mulher, mestiça, de origem rural, que participou da história do seu lugar por meio de sua religiosidade, forjada nas brenhas do Sertão.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, André Vicente e. A jurema sagrada de Maria do Salgadinho: representações do catimbó no sertão do Seridó potiguar. Orientador: Dr. Fábio Mafra Borges. 2023. 147f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História / Ceres) - Centro de Ensino Superior do Seridó, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM HISTÓRIA - CERESpt_BR
dc.subject: Religiosidade
dc.subject: Crenças afro-indígenas
dc.subject: Jurema Sagrada
dc.subject: Umbanda
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.title: A jurema sagrada de Maria do Salgadinho: representações do catimbó no sertão do Seridó potiguar
dc.typemaster: Thesis