The emergence of new strategies for Evidence-Based Education: the effects of a multisensory training and post-training sleep in breaking mirror invariance
dc.contributor.advisor: Ribeiro, Sidarta Tollendal Gomes
dc.contributor.author: Santana, Arzin Torres de
dc.contributor.referees1: Leão, Emelie Katarina Svahn
dc.contributor.referees2: Weissheimer, Janaina
dc.contributor.referees3: Brockington, Guilherme
dc.contributor.referees4: Gabriel, Rosângela
dc.date.issued: 2022-09-05
dc.description.abstract: A defining characteristic of humanity as a species is its ability to invent and culturally transmit technologies responsible for transforming life on Earth. Writing and reading are among the most significant inventions that allowed humans to “communicate their thoughts” through visual support. Children face visual difficulty in mirror writing by creating confusion between mirror letters (e.g., b=d). Mirror confusion for letters emerges as a natural consequence of a deeply rooted visual mechanism in our visual system: mirror invariance. Mirror invariance is a visual mechanism that enables a prompt recognition of mirror images. This visual capacity emerges early in human development and helps recognize objects, faces, and places from both left and right perspectives; and is also present in primates, pigeons, and cephalopods. Thus, mirror discrimination for letters should be learned for fast letter recognition and, thus, for fluent reading. However, traditionally, schools do not provide such specific learning, and the correct orientation of letters is learned sparsely, with time and continuous practice. Based on that, we applied a specific targeted training, since practice is necessary for learning, to address mirror confusion for letters in 1st graders learning to read. We based our training on our hypothetical mechanism: “multisystem mappings”, i.e., mappings of letter representation across sensory-motor systems. To keep the training short (7.5 hours in total, across 3 weeks), we associated a physiological learning enhancer: post-training sleep consolidation. We observed massif effects of mirror discrimination learning for letters which led to double the reading speed by a crucial role played by sleep consolidation in the magnitude, automaticity, and long-term duration of this specific learning.
dc.description.resumo: Uma característica definidora da humanidade como espécie é sua capacidade de inventar e transmitir culturalmente tecnologias que são responsáveis por transformar a vida na Terra. Uma dessas grandes invenções que permitiram aos humanos “comunicar seus pensamentos” com suporte visual é a escrita e a leitura. Uma dificuldade visual que as crianças enfrentam é a escrita no espelho, que cria confusão entre as letras em espelho (por exemplo, b = d). A confusão das letras em espelho surge como consequência natural de um mecanismo visual profundamente enraizado em nosso sistema visual: a invariância do espelho. A invariância em espelho é um mecanismo visual que permite o reconhecimento imediato de imagens opostamente simétricas. Essa capacidade visual surge no início do desenvolvimento humano e é útil para reconhecer objetos, rostos e lugares entre as perspectivas esquerda e direita, e também está presente em primatas, pombos e cefalópodes. Assim, a discriminação para letras em espelho deve ser aprendida para reconhecimento rápido de letras e, portanto, para leitura fluente. Mas, tradicionalmente, as escolas não proporcionam um aprendizado tão específico e a orientação correta das letras é aprendida esparsamente, com o tempo e a prática continua. Com base nisso, aplicamos um treinamento específico, dado que a prática é necessária ao aprendizado, direcionado para lidar com a confusão em espelho para letras em alunos do 1ª ano que estão aprendendo a ler. O treinamento foi baseado em nosso mecanismo hipotético: “mapeamentos multissistêmicos”, ou seja, mapeamentos de representação de letras em sistemas sensório-motores. Para manter o treinamento curto (7,5 horas no total, ao longo de 3 semanas), associamos um potencializador de aprendizado fisiológico: a consolidação pelo sono pós-treino. Observamos efeitos maciços do aprendizado na discriminação para letras em espelhos levando ao dobro da velocidade de leitura e um papel crucial desempenhado pela consolidação pelo sono na magnitude, automaticidade e duração de longo prazo desse aprendizado específico.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.identifier.citation: SANTANA, Arzin Torres de. The emergence of new strategies for Evidence-Based Education: the effects of a multisensory training and post-training sleep in breaking mirror invariance. Orientador: Dr. Sidarta Tollendal Gomes Ribeiro. 2022. 223f. Tese (Doutorado em Neurociências) - Instituto do Cérebro, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM NEUROCIÊNCIASpt_BR
dc.subject: Mirror writing
dc.subject: Learning
dc.subject: Post training sleep
dc.subject: Multisensory-motor training
dc.subject: Sleep consolidation
dc.subject: Cognitive science
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIASpt_BR
dc.title: The emergence of new strategies for Evidence-Based Education: the effects of a multisensory training and post-training sleep in breaking mirror invariance
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis