"Ombro a ombro com os mais fracos": a inserção de João Café Filho nos espaços do trabalhador na cidade do Natal 1922 - 1937
dc.contributor.advisor: Rocha, Raimundo Nonato Araújo da
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Cunha, Paulo Rikardo Pereira Fonseca da
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Viana, Helder do Nascimento
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Gomes, Angela Maria de Castro
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2015-09-24
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this thesis is to analyze how João Café Filho constituted a discourse of advocate of the labor movement and workers in different sociability spaces. It is intended to understand, on one hand, how political relations were established between different categories of workers and the ‘middle classes’ and, on the other hand, how places were instituted to house the meeting of these relations. It a ims to understand the insertion of Café Filho in union activities in the urban world. It demonstrates specificities of the political culture in Natal emphasizing the dispute between a city politically ruled by a still reigning rural paternalistic mentality and the rise of a new way to experience the urban conflicts which appeared. Temporally, the work is delimited between 1922 (proclaimed by Café Filho himself as the initial period of his political action) and 1937 (when he broke up with Vargas and went into exile in Argentina). The research was constituted by three main document types: several published newspapers between the decades of 1920 and 1930 in the cities of Natal, Recife, São Paulo, Porto Alegre and Rio de Janeiro; the autobiographical memoirs written by Café Filho himself and memoirs of other people who lived in his time. The main pillars that have supported the work were: the concepts of society and individuals (ELIAS, 1994; 1995), political cultures (BERSTEIN, 1998) and theater of the memory (GOMES, 2004); the sociability spaces category (CERTEAU, 1994; MALATIAN, 2001; RIOX, 1996); the biography notion (DOSSE, 2009; LORIGA, 2011). We demonstrated that Café Filho acted in some sociability spaces as: the Jornal do Norte, the Federação Regional do Trabalho and the Partido Democrático Nacional. In such spaces, Café Filho, gradually, become an important leader of workers and, at the same time, linked to national entities led to the opposition that fight against the power established in the Brazilian First Republic. In Café Filho’s interpretation, workers were individuals who needed to fight against the political structures prevailing at that time because the poor living conditions and the low representativeness of this group were caused by the way the political system in the First Republic was structured. After the 1930 Movement, the 3 de Outubro Club, the Jornal and the Labor Federation of Natal were constituted in spaces where the cafeista critical discourse about the government was changed: workers should follow the official syndicalism and defend the 1930 Movement which put Vargas in the presidency of the Republic.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo da dissertação é analisar como em diferentes espaços de sociabilidade João Café Filho constituiu um discurso de defensor dos trabalhadores e do movimento operário. Pretende-se compreender, por um lado, como foram estabelecidas relações políticas entre diferentes categorias de trabalhadores e as “classes médias” e, por outro, como foram instituídos espaços para abrigar o encontro dessas relações. Almeja-se compreender a inserção de Café Filho nas atividades sindicais no mundo urbano. Demonstra-se especificidades da cultura política em Natal, enfatizando-se a disputa entre uma cidade regida politicamente por mentalidade rural paternalista ainda reinante e o surgimento de uma nova forma de vivenciar os conflitos urbanos que se apresentavam. Temporalmente o trabalho está delimitado entre 1921 (ano proclamado pelo próprio Café Filho como o período inicial da sua ação política) a 1937 (ano em que Café Filho rompeu com Vargas e exilou-se na Argentina). Três tipos documentais se constituíram como fontes principais para a investigação: vários jornais publicados, entre as décadas de 1920 e 1930, nas cidades de Natal, Recife, São Paulo, Porto Alegre e Rio de Janeiro; as memórias autobiográficas escritas pelo próprio Café Filho e memórias de outras pessoas que viveram no tempo dele. Os principais esteios que deram sustentação ao trabalho foram: os conceitos de sociedade e indivíduos (Norbert Elias), de culturas políticas (Serge Berstein) e de teatro da memória (Angela de Castro Gomes); a categoria espaços de sociabilidade (Michel Certeau, Maria Teresa Malatian e Jean Pierre Riox); a noção de biografia (François Dosse e Sabina Loriga).
dc.identifier.citation: CUNHA, Paulo Rikardo Pereira Fonseca da. "Ombro a ombro com os mais fracos": a inserção de João Café Filho nos espaços do trabalhador na cidade do Natal 1922 - 1937. 2015. 200f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2015.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM HISTÓRIApt_BR
dc.subject: Café Filho
dc.subject: Movimento operário
dc.subject: Culturas políticas
dc.subject: Espaços de sociabilidade
dc.subject: Biografia
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.title: "Ombro a ombro com os mais fracos": a inserção de João Café Filho nos espaços do trabalhador na cidade do Natal 1922 - 1937
dc.typemaster: Thesis