Esporotricose felina - um estudo epidemiológico em Natal, RN, Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor | Machado, Paula Renata Lima | |
dc.contributor.author | Vilela, Francisco Carlos | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Farias, Kleber Juvenal Silva | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Sales, Valéria Soraya de Farias | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-08-31 | |
dc.description.abstract | Sporotrichosis is a mycosis, subacute or chronic, caused by traumatic implantation of the fungus Sporothrix sp. on the skin, either through the environment (sapronosis) or from contaminated animals (zoonosis). The disease has become a public health problem in Brazil, due to the significant increase in cases in felines and humans. Thus, the objective of this study was to analyze the epidemiological aspects related to the circulation of feline sporotrichosis and its spatial distribution in the city of Natal, Rio Grande do Norte, from January 2022 to May 2023. During the study period, 330 cases were analyzed. suspected of feline sporotrichosis. Regarding laboratory diagnosis, it was observed that samples obtained from 330 animals, 210 (63.6%) were positive in the search for Sporothrix sp by cytological diagnosis, 51 (15.4%) negative and 69 (20.9%) undetermined. Of the 210 animals with a laboratory diagnosis of sporotrichosis, 67.6% were males and 32.3% were females. Regarding the distribution of feline sporotrichosis cases according to the Administrative Unit of residence in the municipality, cases of the disease were observed in all regions, with the highest percentage in the North I and II districts, respectively, 26.2% and 40.9% of cases, totaling 67.1%. The districts with the lowest percentage were: West (17.6%), South (8.1%) and East (7.1%). The main clinical symptoms presented by animals with sporotrichosis were ulcers (92.3%), sneezing (35.7%), hair loss (41.4%), nasal secretion (26.6%), cough (21.4 %) and wheezing (21.4%). This work contributed to the description of the dynamics of feline sporotrichosis in Natal and the advancement of the disease in the municipality was noted. The highest concentration of cases coincides with poorer areas and with environmental conditions favorable to the proliferation of neglected diseases. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A esporotricose é uma micose, subaguda ou crônica, causada por implantação traumática do fungo Sporothrix sp. na pele, seja através do meio ambiente (sapronose) ou a partir dos animais contaminados (zoonose). A doença vem se tornando um problema de saúde pública no Brasil, em razão do aumento significativo de casos em felinos e humanos. Assim, o objetivo esse estudo foi analisar os aspectos epidemiológicos relacionados à circulação da esporotricose felina e sua distribuição espacial no município de Natal, Rio Grande do Norte, no período de janeiro de 2022 a maio de 2023. No período do estudo foram analisados 330 casos suspeitos de esporotricose felina. Em relação ao diagnóstico laboratorial, observou- se que amostras obtidas de 330 animais, 210 (63,6%) foram positivas na pesquisa de Sporothrix sp pelo diagnóstico citológico, 51(15,4%) negativas e 69 (20,9%) indeterminadas. Dos 210 animais com diagnóstico laboratorial de esporotricose, 67,6% foram machos e 32,3% fêmeas. Em relação à distribuição dos casos de esporotricose felina segundo a Unidade Administrativa de residência no município, observou-se casos da doença em todas as regiões, com maior percentual nos distritos Norte I e II, respectivamente, 26,2% e 40,9% dos casos, totalizando 67,1%. Os distritos com menor percentual foram: Oeste (17,6%), Sul (8,1%) e Leste (7,1%). Os principais sintomas clínicos apresentados pelos animais com esporotricose foram úlceras (92,3%), espirro (35,7%), queda de pelos (41,4%), secreção nasal (26,6%), tosse (21,4%) e respiração ofegante (21,4%). Esse trabalho contribuiu para a descrição da dinâmica da esporotricose felina em Natal e notou-se o avanço da doença no município. A maior concentração dos casos coincidente com áreas mais carentes e com condições ambientais favoráveis a proliferação de doenças negligenciadas. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | VILELA, Francisco Carlos. Esporotricose felina - um estudo epidemiológico em Natal, RN, Brasil. Orientadora: Dra. Paula Renata Lima Machado. 2023. 51f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Parasitária) - Centro de Biociências, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM BIOLOGIA PARASITÁRIA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Esporotricose felina | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Micose subcutânea | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Zoonose | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Esporotricose felina - um estudo epidemiológico em Natal, RN, Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |