Of madness and many-valuedness: an investigation into Suszko's Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor | Almeida, João Marcos de | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Sanderson Molick | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Wansing, Heinrich | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Pereira, Luiz Carlos Dias Pinheiro | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-09-04 | |
dc.description.abstract | Suszko’s Thesis is a philosophical claim regarding the nature of many-valuedness. It was formulated by the Polish logician Roman Suszko during the middle 70s and states the existence of “only but two truth values”. The thesis is a reaction against the notion of many-valuedness conceived by Jan Łukasiewicz. Reputed as one of the modern founders of many-valued logics, Łukasiewicz considered a third undetermined value in addition to the traditional Fregean values of Truth and Falsehood. For Łukasiewicz, his third value could be seen as a step beyond the Aristotelian dichotomy of Being and non-Being. According to Suszko, Łukasiewicz’s ideas rested on a confusion between algebraic values (what sentences describe/denote) and logical values (truth and falsity). Thus, Łukasiewicz’s third undetermined value is no more than an algebraic value, a possible denotation for a sentence, but not a genuine logical value. Suszko’s Thesis is endorsed by a formal result baptized as Suszko’s Reduction, a theorem that states every Tarskian logic may be characterized by a two-valued semantics. The present study is intended as a thorough investigation of Suszko’s thesis and its implications. The first part is devoted to the historical roots of many-valuedness and introduce Suszko’s main motivations in formulating the double character of truth-values by drawing the distinction in between algebraic and logical values. The second part explores Suszko’s Reduction and presents the developments achieved from it; the properties of two-valued semantics in comparison to many-valued semantics are also explored and discussed. Last but not least, the third part investigates the notion of logical values in the context of non-Tarskian notions of entailment; the meaning of Suszko’s thesis within such frameworks is also discussed. Moreover, the philosophical foundations for non-Tarskian notions of entailment are explored in the light of recent debates concerning logical pluralism. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A Tese de Suszko é uma posição filosófica acerca da natureza dos múltiplos valores-de-verdade. Formulada pelo lógico polonês Roman Suszko, durante a década de 1970, a tese defende a existência de “apenas dois valores-de-verdade”. Tal afirmação diz respeito à concepção de multi-valoração perpetrada pelo lógico Jan Łukasiewicz. Considerado um dos criadores das lógicas multi-valoradas, Łukasiewicz acrescentou, em adição aos valores fregeanos tradicionais de Verdade e Falsidade, um terceiro valor: o Indeterminado. Para ele, seu terceiro valor poderia ser visto como um passo além da dicotomia Aristotélica entre o ser e o não-ser. De acordo com Suszko, as ideias de Łukasiewicz sobre multi-valoração se baseavam em uma confusão entre valores algébricos (aquilo que é descrito/denotado por sentenças) e valores lógicos (verdade e falsidade). Assim, o terceiro valor-de-verdade criado por Łukasiewicz seria apenas um valor algébrico, isto é, uma possível denotação para uma sentença, mas não um valor lógico genuíno. A tese de Suszko encontra respaldo em um resultado formal conhecido hoje como Redução de Suszko, um teorema que afirma que toda lógica tarskiana pode ser caracterizada por uma semântica bivalente. Esta dissertação pretende ser uma investigação da tese de Suszko e de suas implicações. A primeira parte é dedicada às raízes históricas da multi-valoração e introduz as principais motivações de Suszko ao formular a distinção entre valores algébricos e valores lógicos, e assim revelar o caráter duplo dos valores-de-verdade. A segunda parte explora a Redução de Suszko e apresenta seus principais desenvolvimentos; as propriedades das semânticas bivalentes em comparação às semânticas multi-valoradas também são exploradas e discutidas. Por fim, a terceira parte investiga o conceito de valores lógicos dentro do contexto de noções não-tarskianas de consequência lógica; o significado da tese de Suszko dentro desses ambientes também é discutido. Mais ainda, os fundamentos filosóficos das noções de consequências não-tarskianas são discutidos à luz do debate recente sobre pluralismo lógico. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Sanderson Molick. Of madness and many-valuedness: an investigation into Suszko's Thesis. 2015. 100f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Filosofia) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2015. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM FILOSOFIA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Lógicas multi-valoradas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tese de Suszko | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bivalência | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Consequência lógica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pluralismo lógico | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Of madness and many-valuedness: an investigation into Suszko's Thesis | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |