Nonlinear dynamics in quantum fluids of light
dc.contributor.advisor: Macri, Tommaso
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Heitor da
dc.contributor.referees1: Machado, Leonardo Dantas
dc.contributor.referees2: Mohan, Madras Viswanathan Gandhi
dc.contributor.referees3: March, Miguel Ángel García
dc.contributor.referees4: Bachelard, Romain Pierre Marcel
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-25
dc.description.abstract: The propagation of light in nonlinear media is well described by a 2D nonlinear Schrödinger equation (NLSE) within the paraxial approximation, which is equivalent to the GrossPitaevskii equation (GPE), the mean-field description for the dynamics of Bose-Einstein condensates (BECs). As a product of this similarity, we can establish the figure of a quantum fluid of light. Quantum fluids of light have been used for theoretical and experimental investigations of phenomena already studied and realised in BECs. In this thesis, we describe the mechanisms that make the conception of a quantum fluid of light possible for different experimental platforms. Furthermore, we present a study on the formation of self-bound droplets of light in hot atomic vapours, our chosen nonlinear medium, in an attempt to obtain a mapping between experimental parameters typically used in BEC experiments and those needed to observe the analogous phenomenon in atomic vapours. We investigate the static properties of the system, providing a phase diagram for the different and possible solutions for the optical regimes of interest. Finally, we systematically study droplet dynamics, focusing on the behaviour of the collective monopole excitation and the dynamic formation of these objects under realistic experimental conditions.
dc.description.resumo: A propagação da luz em meios não-lineares é muito bem descrita por uma equação de Schrödinger não-linear (NLSE) em 2D na aproximação paraxial, que é equivalente à equação de Gross-Pitaevskii (GPE), a descrição de campo médio para a dinâmica de condensados de Bose-Einstein (BECs). Como produto dessa similaridade podemos estabelecer a figura de um fluído quântico de luz. Fluídos quânticos de luz tem sido utilizados para investigações teóricas e experimentais de fenômenos que já foram estudados e realizados em BECs. Nesta tese descrevemos os mecanismos que tornam a concepção de um fluído quântico de luz possível para diferentes plataformas experimentais. Além disso, apresentamos um estudo sobre a formação de gotículas de luz em vapores quentes atômicos, nosso meio não-linear escolhido, na tentativa de obter um mapeamento entre parâmetros experimentais normalmente utilizados em experimentos de BECs e aqueles necessários para observar o fenômeno análogo nos vapores. Investigamos as propriedades estáticas do sistema, fornecendo um diagrama de fases para as diferentes soluções possíveis para os regimes ópticos de interesse. Por fim, realizamos um estudo sistemático da dinâmica das gotículas, com foco no comportamento da excitação coletiva de monopolo e no processo de formação dinâmico desses objetos para condições experimentais realísticas.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Heitor da. Nonlinear dynamics in quantum fluids of light. Orientador: Dr. Tommaso Macrì. 2023. 130f. Tese (Doutorado em Física) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM FÍSICApt_BR
dc.subject: Solitons
dc.subject: Quantum Droplets
dc.subject: Atomic Vapour
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICApt_BR
dc.title: Nonlinear dynamics in quantum fluids of light
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis