Objective Structured Practical Examination (OSPE) como instrumento de avaliação de habilidades no internato de cirurgia geral da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte - UFRN
| Author | Paiva, Rodrigo Trigueiro Morais de | |
| Advisor | Vilar, Maria José Pereira | |
| Publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
| Date | 2015-12-30 | |
| Keywords | Educação médica Avaliação OSPE | |
| Citation | ||
| Abstract | Introdução: Objective Structured Practical Examination (OSPE), é um método de avaliação de habilidades práticas que utiliza de ambiente simulado e controlado, de eficiência comprovada no processo ensino-aprendizagem. O internato de Cirurgia Geral do curso de medicina da UFRN ainda necessita de adequações quanto à avaliação de habilidades em ambiente simulado, sendo essa uma demanda dos estudantes. A UFRN dispõe de Laboratório de Habilidades Clínicas, contudo observa-se que ainda é pouco utilizado por docentes e discentes e a avaliação estruturada de habilidades ainda não está devidamente estruturada nas áreas cirúrgicas. Metodologia: foi proposta a elaboração de 10 protocolos contendo as listas de materiais para montagem de cenários e checklists de 10 estações de OSPE. A seguir foram selecionadas 04 estações e aplicadas a 32 estudantes do internato de Cirurgia Geral, onde estes além de serem avaliados, desempenharam, em algum momento da atividade, os papéis de estudante “avaliador” e ator/figurante. Um questionário foi aplicado para avaliar este tipo de atividade na perspectiva destes estudantes do internato. Resultados: os10 protocolos referentes às estações de I a X, foram elaborados e ficarão sob a responsabilidade da coordenação do Laboratório de Habilidades da UFRN. Na atividade realizada, as notas dos checklists dos professores e estudantes “avaliadores” mostraram uma associação moderada em duas estações (R = 0,70 e p=0,012) e (R = 0,44 e p=0,152) e uma ssociação forte nas outras duas estações (R = 0,79 e p=0,002) e (R = 0,78 e p=0,003). Os estudantes avaliaram positivamente a atividade nos três blocos do questionário: grau de satisfação em relação à avaliação, avaliação com relação às estações e avaliação sobre sua participação na atividade. Conclusão: a realização de avaliação pelo método OSPE apresenta requisitos estruturais favoráveis para sua implantação na avaliação dos estudantes do curso de medicina da UFRN, reestruturando a avaliação de habilidades no internato de cirurgia geral. | |
| Abstract | Introduction: Objective Structured Practical Examination (OSPE) is a method of assessment of practical skills using simulated and controlled environment, widely used in the teaching-learning worldwide. UFRN has Clinical Skills Laboratory, however the skills assessment is not yet properly structured in surgical areas, this is a demand of the students. Objectives: The general objective of this study is to implement the method Objective Structured Practical Examination (OSPE) as an evaluation tool in General Surgery of medical school UFRN, and to evaluate the use of the method from the perspective of students of the boarding school. Methodology: The strategy was divided into two stages: the first were prepared and / or revised 10 stations OSPE, including lists of material for assembly of each scenario and their checklists. A test with some stations was carried out with the boarding school teachers of general surgery, residents of surgical areas for adjustments. In the second stage, four stations were selected and applied to two groups of 16 students of General Surgery internship, on two separate occasions, where they were evaluated, also playing the role of evaluator of colleagues. At the end of the activity a questionnaire was used to evaluate the activity from the perspective of students. Results: 10 stations drawn up the list of materials will be under the responsibility of coordination of the Skills Laboratory of UFRN. In the seasons application stage, the marks awarded by teachers and students "evaluators" have shown a strong association in two seasons: intubation (R = 0.79 and p = 0.002) and exchange gastrostomy tube (R = 0.78 p = 0.003). This association was also observed, although moderate, in the thoracic puncture stations for decompression of tension pneumothorax (R = 0.70 and p = 0.012) and suture face and knowledge of materials needed for its realization. (R = 0.44 and p = 0.152). Students positively evaluated the activity questionnaire in the three blocks: degree of satisfaction with the assessment, as the seasons and evaluation of their participation in the activity. Conclusion: The use of OSPE, as proposed, has structural and technical favorable conditions and a faculty qualified for its implementation in the evaluation of skills in General Surgery of students of medical school UFRN, thereby qualifying the evaluation system in this area. | |
| URI | https://repositorio.ufrn.br/jspui/handle/123456789/21371 | |
| Collections | MPEENSA - Mestrado Profissional em Ensino na Saúde |